1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du Eltern?"

"Hast du Eltern?"

Translation:Do you have parents?

January 7, 2013

64 Comments


darmendariz1998

Batman?

February 8, 2014

shayok

Harry Potter?

August 31, 2014

LittleDino

"Voldemort meine Eltern getötet."

May 23, 2015

Laruthell

The verb has to go second.

  • Voldemort hat meine Eltern getötet

or maybe

  • Voldemort tötete meine Eltern

but I expect the first one is more likely.

June 3, 2015

LittleDino

What is the difference between my/your sentence(s)?

June 3, 2015

Laruthell

[Edit, sorry, I didn't see either of your responses before posting or I would have saved you a little more grammatical fuss. Anyway, there's my shot at an explanation.]

Suppose you wanted to talk about eating apples. You could say,

  • I ate apples.

  • I have eaten apples.

but not

  • I apples eaten.

  • I eaten apples.

because a past particle cannot stand on its own; you need the "have." It's the same with this sentence. "Getötet" means "killed," yes, but "killed" could be part of two different sentences

  • Voldemort killed my parents. (Here "killed" works like "ate")

  • Voldemort has killed my parents. (Here "killed" works like "eaten")

In German, those are two totally different words. Literally:

  • Voldemort killed my parents. = Voldemort tötete meine Eltern.

  • Voldemort has killed my parents. = Voldemort hat meine Eltern getötet.

Except, using the simple past tense is not actually very common at all in German, unlike English, and tends to get replaced with the past participle construction; that is, even though in English it sounds most natural to say "Voldemort killed my parents," in German it is much more natural to say "Voldemort hat meine Eltern getötet." You can verify this for yourself by putting each sentence in turn into Google within quotation marks so that it shows you only exact results. When I just did this, I got only one result for, "Voldemort tötete meine Eltern" and 934 for "Voldemort hat meine Eltern getötet."

June 3, 2015

Sninguistics

Your sentence didn't have a verb. getötet is a participle, and needs to go with a main verb (haben).

So his sentence means 'Voldemort has killed my parents'. If you want to say just 'Voldemort killed my parents', you can't use getötet. You must use tötete like in his second sentence.

June 3, 2015

nona.2.10

Voldemort hat meine Eltern getötet.

June 7, 2015

alphaspegal

I was a boy. Now, I'm a bat!

November 20, 2014

Songhan21

Half of DC superheroes?

June 2, 2015

GivingTree06

No. I'm Batman. SSSHHHH!!

May 5, 2016

Martin135869

Und ich bin der Terminator. Auf wiedersehen, baby.

September 27, 2019

ferno9107

Frodo?

November 21, 2018

castaner

That's a good conversation starter

November 1, 2014

EliRath

Nein, ich bin vom Himmel gefallen. :p

September 25, 2014

nefter

Sad question. Yes, we all do have parents, but not forever.

July 22, 2014

minouche.b

What is the singular of this word ? How do we say one parent ?

August 22, 2014

garreth.br

"Ein Elternteil". Very rarely used.

November 7, 2014

justinpease

Why is it rare that only one parent is spoken of?

August 9, 2016

xanderclue

Because usually when only one parent is spoken of in normal conversation, it would be either "a mother" or "a father" or "one of [your] parents" rather than just "a parent"

August 16, 2019

OgnjenG.

I don't know, but this word itself does not have singular, it is always plural - Die Eltern.

September 22, 2014

Armistice023

Usually you'll say, "My parents" Otherwise, when speaking of a specific parent (ok, I can see that a singular word would work in that sense), you'd just say, "My mom/ dad"

September 27, 2014

Sninguistics

What about 'Have a parent sign this form'?

May 24, 2015

Xerbuki

'Lass einen deiner Eltern dieses Formular unterschreiben' (Have one of your parents sign this form) if you want to be exact, but since one signature is normally enough you would just say 'Lass deine Eltern dieses Formular unterschreiben' (Have your parents sign this form)

June 3, 2015

Sninguistics

Nicht so schlecht! There are always workarounds if native speakers don't want to say something! Danke schön!

June 4, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Then what is a single-parent household called?

December 8, 2015

xanderclue

"ein alleinerziehender Haushalt"

There is a specific adjective for a single parent: "alleinerziehend"

And it can be nominalized:

der/die/das Alleinerziehende

[M] ein Alleinerziehender

[F] eine Alleinerziehende

[N] ein Alleinerziehendes (I'm not sure about this last one, I can't find an entry for it on Duden)

August 16, 2019

igille4731

Elternteil is how you say one

December 18, 2014

PatrickBau3

Nein, ich bin ein Spielzeug

July 7, 2014

4of92000

Is this understood to mean "Do you have parents here?" at a party or something?

October 17, 2013

Xristian

Isn't this question a little... rude?

April 20, 2014

YukiShinozaki

Hast du eltern? Why was hast first? But when translated: Do you have parents.. Im confused..

January 29, 2015

Laruthell

In German, questions are formed in two ways.

1) By adding a question word, such as "warum," "wo," "wer," "wie," "welcher," etc.

Where are my shoes? = Wo sind meine Schuhe?

Who is talking? = Wer spricht?

2) By inverting the subject and the verb. We do this in English, too, actually, it's just that we often drop the "do" in positive statement, which makes it less obvious.

He is talking. --> Is he talking? (Er spricht. --> Spricht er?)

You will go. --> Will you go? (Du wirst gehen. --> Wirst du gehen?)

She has seen it. --> Has she seen it? (Sie hat es gesehen. --> Hat sie es gesehen?)

They are there. --> Are they there? (Sie sind da. --> Sind sie da?)

We (do) have bread. --> Do we have bread? (Wir haben Brot. --> Haben wir Brot?)

I (do) eat an apple. --> Do I eat an apple? (Ich esse einen Apfel. --> Esse ich einen Apfel?)

You do not have any water. --> Do you not have any water? (Du hast kein Wasser. -->Hast du kein Wasser?) ("kein" = "not any")

He (does) play with the cat. --> Does he play with the cat? (Er spielt mit der Katze. --> Spielt er mit der Katze?)

January 31, 2015

NoOneLovesMe

In english it can be rude because in a nasty tone it may sound like an insult. Whats wrong with you. Do you have parents? You litter all over the place. Etc. But we are trying to understand eachother. In English it is more assumed to be an insult because it is commonly used that way.

September 17, 2015

DieterKunz

This makes no sense. Everyone has parents.

October 5, 2013

TheWingGundam

Ever heard of Batman?

July 18, 2014

F4V9XR

C'mon! Only God has no parents.

March 14, 2019

idshanks

It makes sense; it only needs the context. It's not a sentence you'd imagine between adults, but perhaps from an orphaned child to someone else.

October 12, 2013

Shanx666

It can make sense in context. it is a question which enquires whether one's parents are alive or not.

November 12, 2013

F4V9XR

And still, to God everyone is alive.

March 14, 2019

Ludwig215860

Hey! Someone's been reading their Bible! Great answer!

June 5, 2019

MiloMonsterLove

Not everone...

June 13, 2014

ashley292371

Thats true i bave parents but there not my real parents. My real parents were killed in a shooting accident.

August 16, 2018

F4V9XR

But still you talk about your "real" parents. And even if they passed away, to God everyone is alive.

March 14, 2019

Gavdolia

I agree this is odd translated this way in English. (It sounds vaguely offensive to me, like, "Were you born in a barn?") I'm not sure what a German would mean with this question. Is it, "Are your parents living?" or "Are you adopted?"

January 12, 2014

S0R0USH

Look up "orphan"

July 18, 2014

ByrtheBoma

Not everyone

December 21, 2013

Zach1337

What?

December 24, 2013

idshanks

In the sense of living parents; this is especially likely to be applied to the circumstances of one who never knew their parents.

December 24, 2013

dstradling

How are we supposed to know the correct pronunciation, when the fast and slow examples sound so different? For example: in this passage, the woman pronounces Eltern two different ways.

April 27, 2015

Laruthell

Well, in normal, everyday speech, you probably would actually pronounce things a bit differently if you were trying to talk really slowly to help a language learner out. My favorite example of this is "I am going to go to the store," which is often slurred into, "I'm'n'a gotothe store," when said quickly, or at least, "I'mgoingte gotethe store" or "I'm gonna gotethe store" or some other such thing. But if you slowed down, you would pronounce it much more clearly. Of course, with the computer, it could well actually be the faster version that is more accurate, depending on how the sound files are constructed. . . I'm not sure, but in any case, if you ever have a doubt about how a word is pronounced, you can look it up in several online dictionaries, and check their sound files, or you can look it up on forvo.com:

http://www.forvo.com/word/eltern/#de

Also, it might help to read up on German pronunciation rules:

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/

April 27, 2015

PsychAndLangs

I'd like to keep this to my movie, can we please not discuss my private life?

June 7, 2015

MikeCisner

When do we use das Elternpaar ?

January 17, 2016

Urdaris_Nox

Who prepares these kind of questions? I mean, there are hundreds of creative questions that would make learning easier and fun, all you need is a bit of... love in your work? What about - and based on the comments in this discussion - Does Batman has parents? How are Harry Potter's parents doing? Are your parents bears?

December 22, 2014

CraigScott6

You have parents doesn't work?

July 25, 2015

Laruthell
  • "Hast du Eltern?" = "Do you have parents?"

  • "Du hast Eltern?" = "You have parents?"

Both are valid ways of asking a question, but they are used in different contexts. The first form, with the subject and verb properly inverted, is used when asking a simple, factual question. For example:

  • Space Alien: "I don't have brothers. I don't have sisters. I don't have aunts or uncles or grandparents."
  • Human: "Do you have parents?"

The second form, with the sentence phrased just like a normal declarative sentence but spoken with a question inflection, is used to express surprise, or to request special clarification. For example:

  • Robot: "I like to navigate complex mazes on my birthday. It is my favorite activity. My parents take me every year."
  • Human: "Wait, what! You have parents?"

You wouldn't use "You have parents?" as the response in the first scenario, nor use "Do you have parents?" as the response in the second scenario, right? So we need to keep them straight in our translations as well.

July 26, 2015

dantan94

"Madam, I'm Adam."

July 13, 2016

TripCode

Yes, this is a totally normal question to ask someone.

January 31, 2018

SLeason

Is this a liable question? It seems sort of obvious.

March 2, 2018

Dope_Squid_Boi

no. you're adopted

March 11, 2018

JohanInBerlin

What a stupid question. Eine blöde Frage.

June 15, 2018

HiMeCriss

Elter reminds me of elder in English :)

November 18, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.