1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу собаку, кошка у меня …

"Я хочу собаку, кошка у меня уже есть."

Translation:I want a dog; I already have a cat.

November 5, 2015

20 Comments


ainezm

Is "я хочу собаку, у меня уже есть кошка" a correct way of saying this?


Eric590808

So, since we're supposed to be learning here, what is the significance of this arrangement?


Danny710416

The significance of this arrangement demonstrates the flexibility of some words in Russian.


don4593

I got this wrong at first. It seemed like a run on sentence in English, no?


NerysGhemor

Question: are run-on sentences permissible in Russian? (I know they are not in English, but they are sometimes allowed in other languages.)


Shady_arc

There is no concept of run-on sentences in Russian. If you connect two closely related sentences with a comma (sometimes a colon or a dash, depending on what you have), it is enough.


cherub721

It's the same in English really. The sentence can be extremely long, but as long as the clauses are properly set off by punctuation, it's not incorrect.

This sentence in English is correct: I want a dog; I already have a cat.

This is not: I want a dog I already have a cat. (no punctuation or connecting word)

Would this be a run on sentence in Russian? (I assume it would). Я хочу собаку кошка у меня уже есть.


Shady_arc

it would be just an incorrectly punctuated sentence. Similar to how "I bought an apple an orange a hat and a cat" is not a run-on sentence.

The thing is, comma is considered a "proper" way to separate clauses. Such commans are mostly required by conventional rules when you connect two sentences, unless someting QUITE tricky is going on, like two clauses having a part in common:

  • У нас в городе строятся дороги и проектируются новые районы. = In our city, roads are being built and new districts are being planned for construction.

In this case you cannot even claim these are two independent clauses because "in our city" is a part of both statements.

So the only way to make a run on sentence with improper punctuation is to make a sentence without essential punctuation there. This still leaves place for sentences like "I have to go, fish are animals and since we came, too much time has passed, they read for long". Which is crap writing, not a run on sentence :)


Joseph_Pate

This comment makes me wonder: Does Russian use the Oxford comma?


Shady_arc

Russian does not use the Oxford comma. The correct punctuation looks as follows:

  • Я купил бананы и апельсины.
  • Я купил бананы, гранаты и апельсины.
  • Нужно купить бананы, яблоки или груши.
  • Я купил и бананы, и апельсины.
  • Я не купил ни бананы, ни апельсины.
  • Я купил бананы и пошёл домой.
  • Я купил бананы, и это замечательно.

NerysGhemor

Very good to know; thank you. :-)


obscure-memes

Does the Russian language ever use semicolons?


Hydaho

I want a dog, a cat I already have. Is ok grammatically (I think). So how would this be written in Russian?


Pompan

What about "I want a dog; I do already have a cat." ?


13artie

I want a dog; I have a cat already. The order of the words in the second phrase in translation is unimportant and should not be marked wrong.


Shady_arc

Your wording is also accepted.


Gerrard_SpM

I forgot to put/write one a before dog word and all anser was wrong (i want dog , i already have a cat ) its shloud be accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.