1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу собаку, кошка у меня …

"Я хочу собаку, кошка у меня уже есть."

Translation:I want a dog; I already have a cat.

November 5, 2015

40 Comments


ainezm

Is "я хочу собаку, у меня уже есть кошка" a correct way of saying this?


Eric590808

So, since we're supposed to be learning here, what is the significance of this arrangement?


Danny710416

The significance of this arrangement demonstrates the flexibility of some words in Russian.


TonyPay459804

Shady_arc, Are you the moderator just very good in Russian?


Stephen-Ruski

I want a dog; a cat I already have. Why is this exact translation wrong? It too is grammatically correct English.


TonyPay459804

That was my answer also. In US English it is accepted. REPORTED 9/21/2021, Either way should be correct. Always record if you think you are correct. I do and I've had more than a dozen answers accepted. Spanish, Portuguese Russian. First one in Russian took them a year to accept the answer.


TonyPay459804

Sorry, always Report!


don4593

I got this wrong at first. It seemed like a run on sentence in English, no?


Hydaho

I want a dog, a cat I already have. Is ok grammatically (I think). So how would this be written in Russian?


NerysGhemor

Question: are run-on sentences permissible in Russian? (I know they are not in English, but they are sometimes allowed in other languages.)


Shady_arc

There is no concept of run-on sentences in Russian. If you connect two closely related sentences with a comma (sometimes a colon or a dash, depending on what you have), it is enough.


cherub721

It's the same in English really. The sentence can be extremely long, but as long as the clauses are properly set off by punctuation, it's not incorrect.

This sentence in English is correct: I want a dog; I already have a cat.

This is not: I want a dog I already have a cat. (no punctuation or connecting word)

Would this be a run on sentence in Russian? (I assume it would). Я хочу собаку кошка у меня уже есть.


Shady_arc

it would be just an incorrectly punctuated sentence. Similar to how "I bought an apple an orange a hat and a cat" is not a run-on sentence.

The thing is, comma is considered a "proper" way to separate clauses. Such commans are mostly required by conventional rules when you connect two sentences, unless someting QUITE tricky is going on, like two clauses having a part in common:

  • У нас в городе строятся дороги и проектируются новые районы. = In our city, roads are being built and new districts are being planned for construction.

In this case you cannot even claim these are two independent clauses because "in our city" is a part of both statements.

So the only way to make a run on sentence with improper punctuation is to make a sentence without essential punctuation there. This still leaves place for sentences like "I have to go, fish are animals and since we came, too much time has passed, they read for long". Which is crap writing, not a run on sentence :)


Joseph_Pate

This comment makes me wonder: Does Russian use the Oxford comma?


Shady_arc

Russian does not use the Oxford comma. The correct punctuation looks as follows:

  • Я купил бананы и апельсины.
  • Я купил бананы, гранаты и апельсины.
  • Нужно купить бананы, яблоки или груши.
  • Я купил и бананы, и апельсины.
  • Я не купил ни бананы, ни апельсины.
  • Я купил бананы и пошёл домой.
  • Я купил бананы, и это замечательно.

NerysGhemor

Very good to know; thank you. :-)


obscure-memes

Does the Russian language ever use semicolons?


Pompan

What about "I want a dog; I do already have a cat." ?


JacquesFre5

Quite correct. Properly stressing that you have a cat.


13artie

I want a dog; I have a cat already. The order of the words in the second phrase in translation is unimportant and should not be marked wrong.


Shady_arc

Your wording is also accepted.


Stephen-Ruski

I want a dog, a cat I already have...why s this more grammatically correct exact translation wrong?


megan.narayan

I wrote this as: i have a dog, i already have a cat. But the correct answer was: i have a dog; i already have a cat. What does that mean? There was no semi colon in thr Russian sentence


Joseph_Pate

I WANT a dog. Want, not have.


Adam349672

I got the same.


DaRochMan

So is this another way to make a sentence? I ask because previously had this exact phrase but it was arranged like "I want a dog, a cat I already have"


Mark458181

There should be a semi-colon instead of a comma to seperate these two clauses.


Gerrard_SpM

I forgot to put/write one a before dog word and all anser was wrong (i want dog , i already have a cat ) its shloud be accepted


STEFFIFI0902

In the exercice, the answer is I want a dog; I have already got a cat but "got" is not available in the "cases"


Saurav.Sharma

Is У меня уже есть кошка valid?


Olly_1052

Yes, it's right.


Adam349672

I said "I already haveca dog, I want a cat." Why was it marked wrong?


Joseph_Pate

You got it backwards. I want a dog, I already have a cat.


Shady_arc

In "У (кого-то) есть (что-то)" sentences, the owned thing is the grammatical subject.

This is pretty convenient because you just use the dictionary form.


Joseph_Pate

Because кошка is the subject of the sentence (that part/clause of the sentence anyway).

You can kind of think about it like saying "A cat is mine already.". Sounds weird in English, but that's the gist of the Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.