"Я хочу собаку, кошка у меня уже есть."

Translation:I want a dog; I already have a cat.

November 5, 2015

13 Comments


ainezm

Is "я хочу собаку, у меня уже есть кошка" a correct way of saying this?

November 24, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Yes.

November 24, 2015

don4593

I got this wrong at first. It seemed like a run on sentence in English, no?

January 9, 2016

NerysGhemor

Question: are run-on sentences permissible in Russian? (I know they are not in English, but they are sometimes allowed in other languages.)

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

There is no concept of run-on sentences in Russian. If you connect two closely related sentences with a comma (sometimes a colon or a dash, depending on what you have), it is enough.

November 5, 2015

cherub721

It's the same in English really. The sentence can be extremely long, but as long as the clauses are properly set off by punctuation, it's not incorrect.

This sentence in English is correct: I want a dog; I already have a cat.

This is not: I want a dog I already have a cat. (no punctuation or connecting word)

Would this be a run on sentence in Russian? (I assume it would). Я хочу собаку кошка у меня уже есть.

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

it would be just an incorrectly punctuated sentence. Similar to how "I bought an apple an orange a hat and a cat" is not a run-on sentence.

The thing is, comma is considered a "proper" way to separate clauses. Such commans are mostly required by conventional rules when you connect two sentences, unless someting QUITE tricky is going on, like two clauses having a part in common:

  • У нас в городе строятся дороги и проектируются новые районы. = In our city, roads are being built and new districts are being planned for construction.

In this case you cannot even claim these are two independent clauses because "in our city" is a part of both statements.

So the only way to make a run on sentence with improper punctuation is to make a sentence without essential punctuation there. This still leaves place for sentences like "I have to go, fish are animals and since we came, too much time has passed, they read for long". Which is crap writing, not a run on sentence :)

November 5, 2015

NerysGhemor

Very good to know; thank you. :-)

November 5, 2015

obscure-memes

Does the Russian language ever use semicolons?

August 13, 2018

obscure-memes

Спасибо!

August 31, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

I forgot to put/write one a before dog word and all anser was wrong (i want dog , i already have a cat ) its shloud be accepted

December 18, 2018

Hydaho

I want a dog, a cat I already have. Is ok grammatically (I think). So how would this be written in Russian?

February 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.