"Хочешь кошку?"

Translation:Do you want a cat?

3 years ago

12 Comments


NerysGhemor

Каждый (everybody?) хочет кошку!

3 years ago

eccentricvirgo

нет, я не хочу кошку. я хочу птицу!

3 years ago

Erik_Veloso
Erik_Veloso

"Каждый" = "each" // "все" (fsyeh) = "everybody"

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Спасибо!

3 years ago

Erik_Veloso
Erik_Veloso

Пожалуйста!

3 years ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

Obviously. :)

3 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Да! Я очень хочу кошку! Пожалуйста!

3 years ago

tylerblankenship
tylerblankenship

Is it normal to be able to drop the pronoun here? Are there any rules to needing or dropping pronouns?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In 1st person (sometimes, 2nd person, too) it sounds more or less neutral for some verbs like хотеть, мочь, думать. However, Russian is in general less prone to drop pronouns than Spanish, so omitting them would sound distinctly informal or confusing. I think it depends on how frequent such verb is in standard situations of social interaction or expressing your opinion—in layman's terms, stock phrases let you be less wordy and still sound natural.

In this course, we use some verbs and predicate words like that. Pay attention and everything's going to be fine :).

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

I've noticed it's mostly when you use хотеть and мочь ,i.e. you can say "mogu" instead of "Ya mogu" and "Hochu" instead of "Ya hochu" etc.

I haven't noticed any other case where Ruskies tend to drop pronouns, although that might be because I haven't been paying attention :-)

EDIT: Just remembered it's also true for imperatives as well, although that one is quite common with all of the European languages.

3 years ago

yennypaola_10

please :3

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

You Russians obviously mixed up Serbian. Koshka should a chicken you sillies! And "kuritsa" a swear word!

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.