1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil gjerne bli kjent med…

"Jeg vil gjerne bli kjent med deg."

Translation:I would like to get to know you.

November 5, 2015

13 Comments


justinskadi

I filled in "I want to get to know you." why isn't this correct? Is it because "gjerne" indicates the more formal nature of the sentence?


Deliciae
Mod

It's fine, and I'll add it in. :)

"Gjerne" can sometimes translate to "gladly", but often there is not good translation for it in English - you just have to think of it as a positive intensifier.


justinskadi

Thank you! I kind of have an idea what it means - we have 'graag' in Dutch which almost means the same. :)


duolingoHepCat

What about "I really want to get to know you?" Why is that wrong? If "gjerne" is a positive intensifier, it would seem to translate to "really" in English. Why doesn't it?


Deliciae
Mod

I'll agree that they look interchangeable on paper, but in reality "Jeg vil gjerne bli kjent med deg" comes off as friendly and polite, while "I really want to get to know you" sounds somewhat desperate and may even come off as a little creepy when used in the same situations.

"Really" is a general intensifier, not strictly a positive one. You can think of "veldig" as the 1:1 general purpose translation of "very/really". "Gjerne" adds a layer of politeness and goodwill to the statement or request, which "very/really" lacks. That's why "gladly" is a better match in most cases, but often it's better to rewrite the sentence with "I would like/love to" as is done above.

Using "would like/love" instead of just plain "want" is a concept in English which doesn't translate directly to Norwegian, but has a similar effect to "gjerne" - which doesn't translate directly to English.

P.S.: "Veldig" can also modify "gjerne", so you can actually write "Jeg vil veldig gjerne bli kjent med deg", just like you could say "I would very much like to get to know you".


duolingoHepCat

Tusen takk. Nei! En milliard takk!


AndrBallon

what about "eager" ?


tu.8zPhLiMyTUBw3

why:I would rather become well-known with you. is not correct?


Deliciae
Mod

Because this sentence is about becoming acquainted with someone, rather than becoming well-known or famous to them.


tu.8zPhLiMyTUBw3

Takk for svare,Deliciae!Du kjenner jeg snakker ikke engelsk perfekt....


Deliciae
Mod

No worries! :)


digov

My problem is "bli" : when and why you put there :(((

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.