"Doktorum ile karşılaşsam ona teşekkür ederim."

Translation:If I encounter my doctor, I will thank her.

3 years ago

45 Comments


Bubble900577

It sounds very awkward to say "If I come across him, I thank him", I just would never aay that in English. I would say "If I run into my doctor, I will say thank you/thank him". Tamara Pantovič, İ am with you in this one. İ feel the same, that, no matter how much vocabulary İ kniw, how many books and Duolingo trees İ finish, İ will never be able to speak and understand this language. İt is so frustrating. İt feela like you have to make sentences and understand what people say while at the same time you are running complex calculations in your head to decipher their sentences and translate your thoughts into Turkish sentences. İt makes me cry sometimes :-(

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

It happened to me every day and I'm so sad. I finished my course and still don't know anything or just a little bit, but it isn't enough for simple convesation. When I learn my lesson I know, it's ok and suddenly some strange ending comes and I don't know how to remember all those endings. I watched Turkish tv series,but it doesn't help me at all. My knowledge is at the low level and I'm very good in learning a new languages, but not Turkish.:( And I like it very much. I think that I can't be able to speak until I go in Turkey and listening Turkish language all day. I can't see the other way.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Bubble and Besherat, it is very hard for me also. My vocabulary is between 2500 and 3000 words but even when they are using the words I know, I still don't understand. When I watch a Turkish soap and I'm lucky enough that my ear gets all the words in a full sentence, complete with all the suffixes, I stop the video, write what I heard in my computer, then try to decode every word and translate it into English. This process takes a lot of time and conscious effort. And even after I do all that I have doubts as to whether that is really what they said. I am very far away from owning the language and sometimes I feel devastated.

Another source of frustration: I spend one or two hours a day with flashcards and when I see the words in the cards I know them easily, but when I hear the same words spoken I don’t recognize them and when I try to speak, I can’t remember them.

But, I have no doubt that I will own this language at some point. I compare the coding and decoding of sentences to solving calculus equations, and even though calculus is immensely easier, it is similar in that at first my calculus steps are conscious, but with practice I get to the point where my brain does it quickly and automatically, without my attention or awareness. This will happen with Turkish, never doubt it.

I keep up with the number of hours I have been at this, so I can compare with the number of hours I think it will take for me to be fluent. For example, I have put in about 1200 hours of work and a language can be learned in 4000 hours. This means I am getting there. I am also roughly counting words so I can have an idea of how far away I am from the goal. An average native speaker knows around 30,000 words and applying the 80/20 rule, he only uses 20% of those words 80% of the time. This means I only need to know 6000 words to get around. And at 2500 words, this means I am already 42% there. Looking at it this way, it’s not so bad, is it?

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

Thank you dear for your long answer. The worst thing in my Turkish is the cases. I don't know how to used them, because I noticed that there is no rules at all. Some similar sentences are completely different like this examples: I am from Canada. Ben Kanada’danım. I am from Germany. Ben Almanyalıyım. He is from Munich. O Münihli. I can’t see any connection here. How can I be able to learn it when I can't get the rule ? But , I simply adore Turkish and will never give up. I learn English from my elementary school and I don't know it perfectly, and learn Turkish from June every day and may say that I can understand some sentences from Turkish soaps.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Actually Turkish is often very logical. In the examples above, for all cases, it is much better to use the -li form. Kanadalıyım, Almanyalıyım, Münihliyim. You can also use the -dan form for all, but it is much less common and it sounds weird to me. And here you are on a great platform, when you don't understand something, just ask it in the forums.

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

Thank you dear Selcen very much. I don't want just to do my lessons ( I already finished my Turkish tree ), because I can see what my problems about Turkish are. I want to learn every detail and that's why I asked so much questions here. I don't want to bother people around, but I really must to ask. Thank you for your great understanding. It means a lot.

2 years ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Turkish is hard but not hard as Hungarian or Finnish. More like Russian level and type hard. If there was a native speaker with you and he explains when you watch a Turkish soap opera you would learn A LOT.

11 months ago

yosra392227

you are right . actually what i love the most about this language that it's full of logic , so if anyone loves math i guess he would love turkish too just like me i don't have any serious goals from learning it except for enjoying learning it the only problem that i am facing with it is "the order of the words in the sentence i feel like sometimes that i have to flip over my head in order to be able to speak with it :D however i just started to get used to it a little bit what is also very interesting to me in turkish that there are unbelievable amount of common vocab between it and arabic ! :)

11 months ago

amir335015

I am confused a little bit why its not karşılaşırsam

1 year ago

amire80
amire80

I'm totally confused now. In another sentence, tanışsam was "If I were to meet", and here the same ending translates as "if I meet". How do I know what's correct?

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

I almost done my course ( only 8 chapters left ), but i realised that I will never be able to speak or write any sentence by myself. It's just devastating. :(

2 years ago

airmano
airmano

I finished the course few weeks ago and I'm back from Turkey since yesterday. My mother language is French. So I tried having conversations... OMG! I catched words and words but (it is in every languages you start to learn) I had to translate in my mind, you imagine the time I was taking to respond!!! So I switched Turkish and English all the time :) Turkish people I met were so kind and gave me confidence to keep going, as much as I could, by speaking Turkish. They were so happy to see my effort that they called me "enişte". Language is like a sport, you have to practice every days so I bought some little books for children with complete but easy sentences. Of course I have not all the vocabulary to read them so easily. But I think that is a good second step for me. I spoke with a friend who learned it by watching Turkish series on the web... So, pratice by learning, watching series or everything you want, the best of course is to speak it directly. But keep in mind that Duolingo is here to make a first (imo big) step. It's up to you to go further.

Iyi şanslar

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

Thank you very much for this great response. I start to like a Turkish language while I watched some Turkish tv series, when I started to understand some words so I thought, let's do that and start to learn. I thought it would be easy, but I was completely wrong. It is very difficult language for me. For instance, I start to learn Italian at first which is easy to me, like a butterfly wings, because I learned Latin in my middle school and faculty, then start to learned a Spanish which is similar to Italian and I have no problems with those languages. And I start to learn Norwegian, it's not that easy but not hard as Turkish is. But I like Turkish the most, just because it represented the biggest challenge for me. I have a dream to come to Istanbul one day and I will, for sure, but I can't understand them anything, some words ( as you say ), and that's all. I can better understand the people who live in Ankara. Suffixes are the basic thing in this language and the hardest thing for me, but I hope to learn it some day, even if I must spend the rest of my life in learning, I'll never give up. Thank you for your post again , I got a hope to think that some day I can speak Turkish language :)

2 years ago

emret11

Çok azimlisin

9 months ago

bellapiko

Its the hardest language I have ever tried to learn it is SO different to Englısh so ıts re-assuring to know that others find it hard due to add add add endings then change all the vowels but as you say airmano the Turks generally love it when people make the effort to learn and dont laugh when I muddle up all my sentances, I also find watching TV and kids books help and ALSO Duolingo is brilliant many Turkish friends are doing it now to learn English.

2 years ago

ersinturac

It just takes time. never give up Tamara

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

I'll never do that, but I know that I don't know anything and never will, no matter how hard I tried, this is incredibly difficult for me. :(

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Don't be hopeless. I have realized in my process of learning english that self confidence is the most important thing. You can start with writing your comments in turkish. Don't mind being wrong as me :)

2 years ago

adelips

I feel you. I have finished and now I am reviewing. Someone explained to me learning a language is like having an iceberg. The words and grammar you know is on the top, visible, but below the surface is all the rest you have studied or been exposed to. The more exposure you have, the more those things float up into your conscious knowledge, and you'll be able to use them. So I keep reviewing, even though I feel very much in the dark! This lesson is super hard!.

1 year ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

The same thing happened to me.

2 years ago

Velar.Drone
Velar.Drone

...meet up with my doctor...?

More to the heart of the matter: Is there any place where I can read a concentrated list of Turkish verbs' case markings/complementizer types? (This has always been the problem even when learning IE languages but with turkish it seems to be about ten times worse)

2 years ago

bellapiko

201 Turkish Verbs (fully congugated ın all tenses) by Talat Sait Halman www.barronseduc.com published by Barrons books. One of my favourıte books Velar.Drone

2 years ago

Hoshang89
Hoshang89

I wrote: "If I encounter with my doctor, I will thank him."

I think my answer should be accepted as well. Why not?

2 years ago

BevanBarrett
BevanBarrett

In English it's simply "to encounter someone", not "to encounter with someone". "Encounter" differs from "meet" in this respect.

2 years ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

The issue seems to be partly that the course designers can't add all the possible variations that might match, and partly that some synonyms don't overlap in Turkish in the same way they do in English. I would say "encounter Joe" but not "encounter with" (except when "an encounter with Joe" is a noun phrase); I would say "talk with Joe" or "talk to Joe," but not "talk Joe;" and yet I would say either "meet Joe" or "meet with Joe." So I see that "encounter with" doesn't work like "meet with" in this sentence, but I don't understand why "meet with the doctor" isn't accepted, unless meet can't overlap as a synonym here as it would in English.

1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

It can't be with the doctor when the suffix is doktoruM (my doctor)...

1 month ago

airmano
airmano

rastlamak, rast gelmek, karşılaşmak, tanışmak, buluşmak, görüşmek

I suppose there is a difference between these verbs, even light?

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD
  • rastlamak = rast gelmek = tesadüf etmek ≈ denk gelmek = to come across unexpectedly, to stumble upon, to meet by chance; to coincide.
  • karşılaşmak = to encounter, to confront, to come face to face with; to match against, to compete.
  • tanışmak = to make the acquaintance of, to get acquainted with, to get to know.
  • buluşmak ≈ kavuşmak = to get together with, to come together; to join, to meet up, to go on date.
  • görüşmek = to go visit, to meet and talk, to chat, to converse; to associate, to keep contact with.
2 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks from me too Jaques_JD

2 years ago

BjornSnoen

I was just about to get very frustrated with this lesson for teaching all the different ones at once. Gerçekten çok teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

airmano
airmano

Wow thanks a lot Jacques!

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Any time, mate!

Thank you for the Lingot, so very kind of you :)

2 years ago

adelips

In a previous sentence, "If I meet my new neighbor, I will also be close friends with her." The final word is future tense "olacağım", whereas this is simple present "ederim". Can someone explain to me the difference?

1 year ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

It must be a sense of likelihood. I'm probably going to run into my doctor, so I'll take care of the thank-you then. I'm going to thank the doctor, I'm just planning when to do it---if I run into him, that's the moment. Whereas with the neighbor, it's all speculation.

1 year ago

bramco2

Upon seeing this again while reviewing, I'm pretty sure there's something wrong here. First, it contradicts my Turkish Grammar book, which says that the basic conditional (adding -sa/-se directly to the verb step) should be interpreted as contrary-to-fact, which in English is rendered with the subjunctive (in most cases identical to the past), so this should be "If I encountered my doctor, I would thank her". Second, and perhaps more significantly, this contradicts another sentence in this lesson: "O öğrenmek için uğraşsam matematik profesoru olur", for which the correct answer is "If he strove to learn, he would become a math professor" - note the use of the past-tense forms in the English translation. This really needs to be cleared up - it's given me an incorrect impression of the conditional for quite some time now.

1 year ago

Qermit
Qermit

Is there a shade of hope and willingness to meet my doctor implied here?

3 years ago

Muslimah_1

were to meet ? as explained before

2 years ago

bramco2

Why isn't irrealis accepted here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Irrealis? Are you talking about the subjunctive? This sentence is what is called a "real conditional." It just states the real result of something if a certain event happens. It normally takes the form, "If I X, then I will Y" :)

2 years ago

bramco2

My bad, I read the verbs wrong and thought they were in irrealis (what the lesson calls "unreality"), but this is just simple conditional. Not sure what tripped me up.

2 years ago

kedicim
kedicim

i will thank him ?

1 year ago

Mihailo71445
Mihailo71445

Following this topic

1 month ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

It is the hardest part in every language. Conditional. I have trouble even with English. So I accept it. I need more effort. Watching YT videos with grammar helped me a lot. Unfortunately Tips part is not sufficient.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.