1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наш мальчик."

"Это наш мальчик."

Translation:This is our boy.

November 5, 2015

11 Comments


Maor220322

"Наш" и "наше"?


Mur4ela1

Наш мальчик - masculine gender, наше яблоко - neuter gender, наша сестра - feminine gender


PedrOgle

Does мальчик also mean "son?" I didn't try it but I was wondering if it would be acceptable.


olimo

It is the same as English "boy". In some contexts it can mean "son", but I wouldn't translate it directly with "son".


PedrOgle

Righto! Thanks m8


smadar375735

Can some explain the difference between наш and наше? Thanks


Andreas305

You have to use the right form of the possessive pronoun for the gender of the noun. наш is for male, наша is for female, наше is for neuter nouns; наши is used for plural of all nouns.


DimitrieGr

Says the old girlfriend with a little boy on her arm, who you meet again after a few years.


Rosemary918068

In english we would say he is our boy not it is our boy even though it is literal. Is he acceptable?


rjromo

What's the difference between это and этот?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.