"Это наш мальчик."

Translation:This is our boy.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Maor220322

"Наш" и "наше"?

2 years ago

Mur4ela1
Mur4ela1

Наш мальчик - masculine gender, наше яблоко - neuter gender, наша сестра - feminine gender

1 year ago

abravewolf

Спасибо!

3 months ago

PedrOgle
PedrOgle

Does мальчик also mean "son?" I didn't try it but I was wondering if it would be acceptable.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is the same as English "boy". In some contexts it can mean "son", but I wouldn't translate it directly with "son".

3 years ago

PedrOgle
PedrOgle

Righto! Thanks m8

3 years ago

smadar375735

Can some explain the difference between наш and наше? Thanks

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

You have to use the right form of the possessive pronoun for the gender of the noun. наш is for male, наша is for female, наше is for neuter nouns; наши is used for plural of all nouns.

3 months ago

DimitrieGr

Says the old girlfriend with a little boy on her arm, who you meet again after a few years.

7 months ago

Rosemary918068

In english we would say he is our boy not it is our boy even though it is literal. Is he acceptable?

1 year ago

RubenJRomo

What's the difference between это and этот?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.