"Sorry, I don't know the answer."

Translation:Извини, я не знаю ответа.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Tom_Adams101

Genitive?

This is one of those awful, random negative genitives, isn't it? Anyone know a rule that might help us out?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Actually, Genitive as an object of a negated verb is TOUGH STUFF. It is thought that it should better be learnt by looking at the examples, especially given that its use became more limited and, so to say, focused in the course of the 20th century.

However, in some cases they are partially interchangeable, like here.

3 years ago

LawrenceEric

My understanding is that "ответа" is the accusative of "знаю". Is this not correct?

Thanks in advance ~

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

Absolutely not. знаю is a verb, and thus is not relevant to any case. Отбета is the Genitive of ответ.

It is possible for -a to be an accusative noun ending, but for masculine nouns, it is only for *animate nouns in the accusative. "Answer" = Ответ is inanimate, so it's accusative ending is the same as the nominative ending (no ending in this declension).

6 months ago

jholland15

Can I leave out "я"? If not, why not?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

You probably can but better not because pronouns are relatively rarely omitted in Russian. More so in brief spoken exchange but even there it will not be frequent for most verbs.

UPD: by the way, there is some assymetry here regarding the choice of the case form. "Не знаю ответа" sounds okayish, and yet "Не знаю ответ" already sounds quite bad.

3 years ago

jholland15

Thanks for the response.

3 years ago

BampaOwl

I left out я, and had ответ, without the а. And it was accepted!

3 years ago

olimo

Yes, it is fine. Sometimes you can omit personal pronouns. As for "ответ", here, you can use both genitive and accusative, so it can be "не знаю ответа" or "не знаю ответ".

3 years ago

BampaOwl

Ha! In English you can (just about - it's very old-fashioned) say "I do not know of the answer", as well as "I do not know the answer". So rather like Russian in this respect!

3 years ago

feellike9

У меня нет ответа?

3 years ago

nickfishman

That would mean "I don't have the answer" or possibly "I have no answer". The key difference is know vs have.

3 years ago

Maxvells_daemon

I wrote: Извини, я ответа не знаю. Is this really a wrong word order? It looks alright to me.

2 years ago

Ynhockey

It's correct and should be accepted.

2 years ago

Jared214089

That's what I had, as well.

2 years ago

Amawaku

Hmm... So why exactly was "Я не знаю ответ." accepted if ответа was expected ?

1 month ago

nortonblot

Why not "Извини, я не ответа знаю" ? Since the language is mainly based off changing endings, wouldn't the sentence still mean the same thing?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Nope, such wording is devoid of any meaning. You can possibly say «я не ответ знаю» if you mean that what you know is not the answer but something else.

Unlike English, не is not attached to a verb—in fact, it is usually attached to the word that is negated (which may be a verb but may be a noun or an adjective). So the word order matters even here.

2 years ago

nortonblot

Спасибо!

2 years ago

SvenEtienne

So what's the deal, in today's modern Russian you can have this in accusative?

2 years ago

Iwanttolea141119

Why Извините is pronounced as "izvini" but not "izvinite". I looked up the dictionary to find the correct form. It is Извините and pronounced exactly as "izvinite". Why is it shortened in this way?

1 year ago

Kundoo

It's not shortened. "Извини" is a the 2d person singular and informal, "Извините " is 2d person plural and/or formal.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.