"Denerrødinnsiden."

Translation:It is red on the inside.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

For the slow version on the voice, it seems like Den cuts out, and it begins with "Er" instead. Just wanted to let you know that.

3 years ago

Nils916
Nils916

For me as well

2 years ago

GerdadeJong0

I thought that in this case "det" would be more common to use, because the object you are talking about is not mentioned. If it had been like as followed in my example "den" would be correct: Der ligger en bok pø bordet. Den er rød. Now you know I am talking about the book and not about the table, because I used "den".

So moderaters why is "den" used in this case?

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

Because as you showed in your example there are certain contexts where "den" would be used, even if "det" is more common.

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

But that's just it. There is no context here.

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

There's never any context on Duolingo. It's no different from some sentences starting with 'he' and some starting with 'she'. In real life there would be some context to let you know what the pronouns refer to. On Duolingo you are translating a sentence in isolation. They need to teach both 'den' and 'det' so sometimes they use one and sometimes the other.

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Ok, but I was taught here that when you introduce a new noun and the noun is only mentioned later on in the text it is preferred to use "det" when you speak of "it". That has nothing to do with context, but is all about grammatical rules. I could be wrong however, don't get me wrong... I do not agree with you on that there is never any context on Duolingo. There are enough sentences like in my previous example.

1 year ago

Giorgio182480
Giorgio182480

Partially agree. If I pointed to a picture and asked a child what it shows, I might say "hva er det? Det er en mann."

But in this exercise, we can assume we already know what we are talking about (why would we talk about how something looks on the inside if we didn't even know what it was?). Then it really depends on the direction of the translation. If it's Norwegian-to-English, the incubators may decide to give us den/rød, which might mean we talk about a circle (en sirkel). They could just as well give det/rødt, and we could guess it was about a square (et kvadrat). The context is not given, but restricted by gender. But in the other direction, if they give it/red they must accept both solutions unless they give more context.

11 months ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Why is it not "rødt" instead of "rød"? "Den" is neutral, isn't it?

3 years ago

BurekAuFromage
BurekAuFromage

No, "Det" is neutral.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Den is common; det is neuter. There is no gender called "neutral".

2 years ago

RicDelMar

But why is den used here, and not det? If we don't know what "it" refers to how do we know whether it should be common or neuter?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.