"How are you?"

Translation:Как ты?

November 5, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SortedSand

《Как ты》vs. 《Как дела》?


onlybet

The first is like "how are you feeling," and the second is like "how's it going."


kattiepappas

I was taught VERY clearly that ты was NEVER to be used except within a close friendship circle. Even not to be used in a family group if speaking to elders. Has this convention of courtesy and respect gone by the wayside like so much else in language???


[deactivated user]

    I wonder this as well


PolishAndesite

    In my language there are also informal and formal ways to refer to a person and for us, there's a whole savoir vivre rule that says who proposes to change from the formal way to informal way if it's adults talking; if you're talking to a child you don't use the formal way; if you're talking to family members, it depends on your culture and what the elders prefer, it changes from family to family :)


Milsl24

    Why "как у вас дела" and not simply "как дела", what is the difference


lukeHallam2

    Im confused by this also! I thought it was "как дела"


JanetGidle

    It is. Both correct


JanetGidle

    Looks like Olimo above says you can. Probable difference is like English, one is more stressing you. How's it going vs how are you. But both can mean how are you.


IridescentBlue

    Could anybody tell me what the difference between "Как ты" and "Как вы" is?


dmihal

    Taken from a different thread: '"ты" is singular informal "you". "вы" is singular formal "you" and also plural "you".'

    Sounds like you would say Как ты to a friend, and Как вы to your boss or a group of people.


Superuncia

    Well, how are we supposed to type "ȳ"?


olimo

    What's this? There is no such letter in Russian.


muzhary

    Hi eveyone hope all is well, from the above conversation there is no clear difference so far identified, can someone simply say why we use Как Дела and Как Ты. Or when it sis good to use either of them. Because both are used but we don't know the difference. Thanks


MietzeWald

    My boyfriend is Russian and he says that "как ты" is almost never used.


    [deactivated user]

      Could you say how is everything "как все"? Or is that grammatically incorrect


JanetGidle

      What is grammatical difference exactly between дела and дело. Also pronunciation. He is saying kak ДЕЛа. I learned and heard как делА from native speakers.


leloupGris1

      Yeah! Как вы поживаете? Was accepted as correct.


AnjumPerve2

      Why "как вас" is incorrect.


Maxcolling

      What's with the i like thing? It isn't on the russian keyboard!


mico12345

      Are you talking about the letter ы?


MarcusDutr2

      Здравствуйте


AethelredTheKewl

      I was being polite and said как вам and it says that is wrong


Salva_CO

      Why is there "ты" and not "тебя", if the pronoun is preceded by a supposed "are"? It shouldn't be accusative?


lauriexoxo

      Accusative isn't used in this sense. You'd say "how are THEY?" (not "how are them") so you'll say how are YOU (subject form) instead of the "object"


leloupGris1

      The english "how are you?" Is shortened version of "how are you doing?" Therefore the 'you' is nominative. Yes?


Jonas_Castro

      This is very hard.


Pranab1998

      What is right, explain me please! Как ты or Как дела


grauer_Pilger

      Can please someone translate it literally for me?


JanetGidle

      Как у вас ( or informal, у тебя) деда: How by you affairs, or business or things. Still not sure about difference between дела and дело! If anyone knows for sure, please help!


MiniEmini

      what is the "вас дела"?


leloupGris1

      Why not Как поживаете?


JRHess46

      I believe "Как у вас" is also correct, maybe not grammatically but in everyday usage.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.