"How are you?"

Translation:Как ты?

November 5, 2015

28 Comments


SortedSand

《Как ты》vs. 《Как дела》?

February 11, 2016

onlybet

The first is like "how are you feeling," and the second is like "how's it going."

April 27, 2016

pye20

Как дела́? ‧ [ How are you doing? - idiom ] ‧ [ How are doings - literal ] ‧ affair, business, concern, deal, matter, work

де́-ло ‧ Singular ‧ [ де́ло Nominative ] ‧ де́ла ‧ Genitive

дела́ ‧ Plural ‧ дела́ ‧ Nominative

dělo ‧ [ do deed ‧ dʰeh₁ ] [ deal ‧ dʰail ] ‧ де́-ла ‧ де-ла́

де́ла ‧ Деть ‧ to put ‧ [ Глагол ‧ Verb ] ‧ feminine singular past indicative perfective Делать to do ‧ [ Глагол ‧ Verb ] ‧

де-ли́ть ‧ deal ‧ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/делить ‧ from Proto-Indo-European *dʰail- (“part, watershed”) ‧ Cognates include Old English dǣlan (English deal) ‧ to deal, divide, share, exchange, confide, tell

December 9, 2018

kattiepappas

I was taught VERY clearly that ты was NEVER to be used except within a close friendship circle. Even not to be used in a family group if speaking to elders. Has this convention of courtesy and respect gone by the wayside like so much else in language???

January 7, 2017

Ariel145708

I wonder this as well

October 18, 2018

muzhary

Hi eveyone hope all is well, from the above conversation there is no clear difference so far identified, can someone simply say why we use Как Дела and Как Ты. Or when it sis good to use either of them. Because both are used but we don't know the difference. Thanks

March 26, 2016

Jonas_Castro

This is very hard.

July 4, 2017

Superuncia

Well, how are we supposed to type "ȳ"?

November 5, 2015

olimo

What's this? There is no such letter in Russian.

November 5, 2015

Superuncia

No, for the Latin transliteration, you know, for those who find it too laborious to switch to the Russian keyboard all the time

November 5, 2015

k9f100

Get a Google Keyboard, switches between the two with one click

January 24, 2016

IridescentBlue

Could anybody tell me what the difference between "Как ты" and "Как вы" is?

December 2, 2016

dmihal

Taken from a different thread: '"ты" is singular informal "you". "вы" is singular formal "you" and also plural "you".'

Sounds like you would say Как ты to a friend, and Как вы to your boss or a group of people.

July 16, 2017

pye20

Misusing [ ты ] and [ вы ], one for the other, particularly if deliberate, could be a social faux pas, rude, bad etiquette, overly familiar, coldly unfamiliar or distant, a theatrical or psychological ploy or pretense.

Using [ ты ] on terms where [ вы ] is appropriate would be coming on as overly familiar or pretentious, not too dissimilar to invading personal space, getting to close, not maintaining a proper and respectful distance or deference.

Using [ вы ] on terms where [ ты ] is appropriate could be taken as being aloof, distant, pretentiously formal.

ты ‧ you ‧ thou ‧ singular, informal, familial, intimate ‧ used with bonded friends, peers, colleagues, partners, within the family, where formal or deferential terms of address may be relinquished ‧

вы ‧ you ‧ thee ‧ plural ‧ formal ‧ deferential ‧ used, out of respect, as a term of deference, to address strangers or familiar seniors, elders, superiors, audiences; where maintaining respective social standing deferential formality is obliged. ‧

Dost thou not laugh? ‧ shakespeare.mit.edu/romeo_juliet/romeo_juliet.1.1.html

Have at thee, coward! ‧ shakespeare.mit.edu/romeo_juliet/romeo_juliet.1.1.html

December 9, 2018

Maxcolling

What's with the i like thing? It isn't on the russian keyboard!

November 11, 2015

mico12345

Are you talking about the letter ы?

November 13, 2015

21ingo

Why i cant use kak djela ty? Why coorect is kak djela? But i can say kak djela ona -yes?

January 1, 2016

olimo

This would sound like "how are things you" or "how are things she". You have to use "у тебя", "у неё", "у меня", etc. Как у тебя дела? Как у неё дела?

January 24, 2016

k9f100

Same question from me

January 24, 2016

MarcusDutr2

Здравствуйте

March 31, 2016

Scottish_Bacon

I was being polite and said как вам and it says that is wrong

May 7, 2016

Salva_CO

Why is there "ты" and not "тебя", if the pronoun is preceded by a supposed "are"? It shouldn't be accusative?

June 14, 2016

melinam62

N

April 10, 2017

Arianthee

<3

June 15, 2017

elizabeth263515

ty: the or are you?

March 14, 2018

Pranab1998

What is right, explain me please! Как ты or Как дела

June 8, 2018

MietzeWald

My boyfriend is Russian and he says that "как ты" is almost never used.

August 5, 2018

Ariel145708

Could you say how is everything "как все"? Or is that grammatically incorrect

October 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.