1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:Как у вас дела?

November 5, 2015

46 Comments


SortedSand

《Как ты》vs. 《Как дела》?


onlybet

The first is like "how are you feeling," and the second is like "how's it going."


kattiepappas

I was taught VERY clearly that ты was NEVER to be used except within a close friendship circle. Even not to be used in a family group if speaking to elders. Has this convention of courtesy and respect gone by the wayside like so much else in language???


[deactivated user]

    I wonder this as well


Milsl24

    Why "как у вас дела" and not simply "как дела", what is the difference


lukeHallam2

    Im confused by this also! I thought it was "как дела"


JanetGidle

    It is. Both correct


JanetGidle

    Looks like Olimo above says you can. Probable difference is like English, one is more stressing you. How's it going vs how are you. But both can mean how are you.


IridescentBlue

    Could anybody tell me what the difference between "Как ты" and "Как вы" is?


dmihal

    Taken from a different thread: '"ты" is singular informal "you". "вы" is singular formal "you" and also plural "you".'

    Sounds like you would say Как ты to a friend, and Как вы to your boss or a group of people.


Superuncia

    Well, how are we supposed to type "ȳ"?


olimo

    What's this? There is no such letter in Russian.


Superuncia

    No, for the Latin transliteration, you know, for those who find it too laborious to switch to the Russian keyboard all the time


k9f100

    Get a Google Keyboard, switches between the two with one click


muzhary

    Hi eveyone hope all is well, from the above conversation there is no clear difference so far identified, can someone simply say why we use Как Дела and Как Ты. Or when it sis good to use either of them. Because both are used but we don't know the difference. Thanks


Jonas_Castro

    This is very hard.


leloupGris1

    Yeah! Как вы поживаете? Was accepted as correct.


MietzeWald

    My boyfriend is Russian and he says that "как ты" is almost never used.


    [deactivated user]

      Could you say how is everything "как все"? Or is that grammatically incorrect


JanetGidle

      What is grammatical difference exactly between дела and дело. Also pronunciation. He is saying kak ДЕЛа. I learned and heard как делА from native speakers.


Maxcolling

      What's with the i like thing? It isn't on the russian keyboard!


mico12345

      Are you talking about the letter ы?


Maxcolling

      Yeah, like in тьI. It isn't on the russian keyboard


runnerof

      "ы" is a letter on it's own unlike "ь" which is a soft sign.


Maxcolling

      Do you know where to find it on the russian keyboard?


olimo

      iPad uses the standard Russian keyboard layout. Ы is the second key in the middle row.


olimo

      It can be on the S or on the Y, depending on your layout. Try it. Also, you can open Notepad and press all the keys one by one to see what you have :-)


mico12345

      Which keyboard are you using? (An actual Russian keyboad would have it.)

      It's on the middle row between the ф and в.


Maxcolling

      I'm using the ipad russian keyboard, which probably isn't very good, I don't have a computer.


21ingo

      Why i cant use kak djela ty? Why coorect is kak djela? But i can say kak djela ona -yes?


olimo

      This would sound like "how are things you" or "how are things she". You have to use "у тебя", "у неё", "у меня", etc. Как у тебя дела? Как у неё дела?


k9f100

      Same question from me


MarcusDutr2

      Здравствуйте


AethelredTheKewl

      I was being polite and said как вам and it says that is wrong


Salva_CO

      Why is there "ты" and not "тебя", if the pronoun is preceded by a supposed "are"? It shouldn't be accusative?


Laura200894

      Accusative isn't used in this sense. You'd say "how are THEY?" (not "how are them") so you'll say how are YOU (subject form) instead of the "object"


leloupGris1

      The english "how are you?" Is shortened version of "how are you doing?" Therefore the 'you' is nominative. Yes?


Pranab1998

      What is right, explain me please! Как ты or Как дела


grauer_Pilger

      Can please someone translate it literally for me?


JanetGidle

      Как у вас ( or informal, у тебя) деда: How by you affairs, or business or things. Still not sure about difference between дела and дело! If anyone knows for sure, please help!


MiniEmini

      what is the "вас дела"?


leloupGris1

      Why not Как поживаете?


JohnHess46

      I believe "Как у вас" is also correct, maybe not grammatically but in everyday usage.


AnjumPerve2

      Why "как вас" is incorrect.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.