"How are you?"

Translation:Как ты?

3 years ago

26 Comments


SortedSand

《Как ты》vs. 《Как дела》?

2 years ago

onlybet

The first is like "how are you feeling," and the second is like "how's it going."

2 years ago

kattiepappas

I was taught VERY clearly that ты was NEVER to be used except within a close friendship circle. Even not to be used in a family group if speaking to elders. Has this convention of courtesy and respect gone by the wayside like so much else in language???

1 year ago

Ariel145708

I wonder this as well

1 month ago

muzhary

Hi eveyone hope all is well, from the above conversation there is no clear difference so far identified, can someone simply say why we use Как Дела and Как Ты. Or when it sis good to use either of them. Because both are used but we don't know the difference. Thanks

2 years ago

Jonas_Castro

This is very hard.

1 year ago

Superuncia

Well, how are we supposed to type "ȳ"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

What's this? There is no such letter in Russian.

3 years ago

Superuncia

No, for the Latin transliteration, you know, for those who find it too laborious to switch to the Russian keyboard all the time

3 years ago

k9f100
k9f100

Get a Google Keyboard, switches between the two with one click

2 years ago

IridescentBlue

Could anybody tell me what the difference between "Как ты" and "Как вы" is?

2 years ago

dmihal
dmihal

Taken from a different thread: '"ты" is singular informal "you". "вы" is singular formal "you" and also plural "you".'

Sounds like you would say Как ты to a friend, and Как вы to your boss or a group of people.

1 year ago

Maxcolling

What's with the i like thing? It isn't on the russian keyboard!

3 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

Are you talking about the letter ы?

3 years ago

21ingo
21ingo

Why i cant use kak djela ty? Why coorect is kak djela? But i can say kak djela ona -yes?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

This would sound like "how are things you" or "how are things she". You have to use "у тебя", "у неё", "у меня", etc. Как у тебя дела? Как у неё дела?

2 years ago

k9f100
k9f100

Same question from me

2 years ago

MarcusDutr2

Здравствуйте

2 years ago

Scottish_Bacon

I was being polite and said как вам and it says that is wrong

2 years ago

Salva_CO
Salva_CO

Why is there "ты" and not "тебя", if the pronoun is preceded by a supposed "are"? It shouldn't be accusative?

2 years ago

melinam62

N

1 year ago

Arianthee

<3

1 year ago

elizabeth263515

ty: the or are you?

8 months ago

Pranab1998

What is right, explain me please! Как ты or Как дела

6 months ago

MietzeWald

My boyfriend is Russian and he says that "как ты" is almost never used.

4 months ago

Ariel145708

Could you say how is everything "как все"? Or is that grammatically incorrect

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.