"Tell me again, are you Ivan?"

Translation:Скажи ещё раз, ты Иван?

November 5, 2015

12 Comments


dennisplosceanu

Why does it correct ты to вы? They're both correct.

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Probably you wrote something like «Скажите ещё раз, ты Иван?»

You should use either plural in both halves («скажите», «вы») or singular, also in both halves («скажи», «ты»).

November 5, 2015

olimo

If you use "ты", you should also use the conjugation for "ты": скажи.

November 5, 2015

Matt92HUN

Why is ты мне скажи ещё раз ты иван wrong?

December 9, 2015

olimo

Sounds weird, like "You tell me once more"

December 9, 2015

mogsta

Is "раз" important? Can we not say "Скажите ещё, Вы Иван?"

December 15, 2015

olimo

Ещё раз = once more = again

December 15, 2015

ceviliel

What's wrong with "скажи мне ещё раз, ты Иван?" Is мне a mistake? I know it is obvious if I speak with one person but really noone uses it?

December 18, 2015

DeividasBu2

Скажи мне ещё раз, ты иван? I think is good...

January 31, 2016

Kongcharat

I can not go on. It is not a written exercise .what is wrong, making all of choices still get wrong solution.this is the third time that i have encounter. I already left my words each time it occurs

March 2, 2016

Raxmet

Скажи мне еще раз ты Иван - Why is it wrong?

March 4, 2016

Shady_arc

Simply because no one speaks like that. You never use мне when asking for information. I disabled translating back for now; English does not really use "tell" in questions, which causes a lot of problems in translation (in Russian it is a very common wording).

March 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.