1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tell me again, are you Ivan?"

"Tell me again, are you Ivan?"

Translation:Скажи ещё раз, ты Иван?

November 5, 2015

12 Comments


dennisplosceanu

Why does it correct ты to вы? They're both correct.


Shady_arc
Mod

Probably you wrote something like «Скажите ещё раз, ты Иван?»

You should use either plural in both halves («скажите», «вы») or singular, also in both halves («скажи», «ты»).


olimo

If you use "ты", you should also use the conjugation for "ты": скажи.


Matt92HUN

Why is ты мне скажи ещё раз ты иван wrong?


olimo

Sounds weird, like "You tell me once more"


mogsta

Is "раз" important? Can we not say "Скажите ещё, Вы Иван?"


olimo

Ещё раз = once more = again


ceviliel

What's wrong with "скажи мне ещё раз, ты Иван?" Is мне a mistake? I know it is obvious if I speak with one person but really noone uses it?


DeividasBu2

Скажи мне ещё раз, ты иван? I think is good...


Kongcharat

I can not go on. It is not a written exercise .what is wrong, making all of choices still get wrong solution.this is the third time that i have encounter. I already left my words each time it occurs


Raxmet

Скажи мне еще раз ты Иван - Why is it wrong?


Shady_arc
Mod

Simply because no one speaks like that. You never use мне when asking for information. I disabled translating back for now; English does not really use "tell" in questions, which causes a lot of problems in translation (in Russian it is a very common wording).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.