1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наша книга."

"Это наша книга."

Translation:This is our book.

November 5, 2015

26 Comments


Hector78673

This is communism


Rock17990

Это нащ коммунизм


jorfmam1

why not эта if книга is feminine


Jeffrey855877

I think of it as "this [unknown, genderless thing] is our book." It's different from saying "This book is ours" which is Эта книфа наша.


Trematoda

May be if it's not the end of the sentence and another meaning. Эта наша книга слишком хороша.


leilitamon

Why not It is our book?


olimo

Should be OK, report it if it's not accepted.


MarshaMcLean

Why is etot used here "etot kniga" is used for the same meaning?


Jeffrey855877

You have the wrong gender - Этот is masculine nominative singular and книга is feminine nominative singular. "This book" = Эта книга

I think of Это наша книга as "this [unknown, genderless thing] is our book." It's different from saying "This book is ours" which is Эта книфа наша. It's sort of a magic trick - we don't know what the thing is until we hear наша книга.


BasKuijlen

I typed Это наша книга and it says there is a typo in my answer...?


Jeffrey855877

Did you copy/paste your answer here? If Duo said there's a typo, there's probably a typo you're missing - although there have been a couple times when Duo has offered an "alternate" answer which is exactly the same as the answer I typed.


Robert265187

I wrote This is our book and got the message that my answer was incorrect


IamJustintime

If you wrote the exact same thing as the translation, report it.


MarinaKras9

Jaytra look at your settings to help


abietams

why наше (neuter) not наша (feminine) , since the word end with а?


Raghav._.05

Where is наша used instead of наше?


dato.s.lom

ето наше книга. так что не правильно?


olimo

Е instead of Э, neutral наше instead of feminine наша.


Jaytra

My phone doesn't type Russian


Jeffrey855877

You have to load Russian into your phone. Consult your phone's provider to figure out how to do that. On my IPhone, I do that under Settings/General/Language & Region. I then can switch languages using the globe icon on my keyboard to change language. The name of the current language appears on the space-bar


Nik659150

Lenins communist manifesto


Ian_Hulse

Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels wrote that, not Lenin.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.