1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наша книга."

"Это наша книга."

Translation:This is our book.

November 5, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

jorfmam1

why not эта if книга is feminine

November 7, 2015

olimo
November 7, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I think of it as "this [unknown, genderless thing] is our book." It's different from saying "This book is ours" which is Эта книфа наша.

May 11, 2018

Trematoda

May be if it's not the end of the sentence and another meaning. Эта наша книга слишком хороша.

January 20, 2019

dato.s.lom

ето наше книга. так что не правильно?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Е instead of Э, neutral наше instead of feminine наша.

November 5, 2015

leilitamon

Why not It is our book?

November 15, 2015

olimo

Should be OK, report it if it's not accepted.

November 15, 2015

MarshaMcLean

Why is etot used here "etot kniga" is used for the same meaning?

February 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

You have the wrong gender - Этот is masculine nominative singular and книга is feminine nominative singular. "This book" = Эта книга

I think of Это наша книга as "this [unknown, genderless thing] is our book." It's different from saying "This book is ours" which is Эта книфа наша. It's sort of a magic trick - we don't know what the thing is until we hear наша книга.

May 11, 2018

BasKuijlen

I typed Это наша книга and it says there is a typo in my answer...?

January 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Did you copy/paste your answer here? If Duo said there's a typo, there's probably a typo you're missing - although there have been a couple times when Duo has offered an "alternate" answer which is exactly the same as the answer I typed.

May 11, 2018

Robert265187

I wrote This is our book and got the message that my answer was incorrect

April 29, 2017

IamJustintime

If you wrote the exact same thing as the translation, report it.

April 30, 2017

MarinaKras9

Jaytra look at your settings to help

July 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.