"Это наша книга."

Translation:This is our book.

3 years ago

16 Comments


jorfmam1
jorfmam1

why not эта if книга is feminine

3 years ago

olimo
olimo
3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I think of it as "this [unknown, genderless thing] is our book." It's different from saying "This book is ours" which is Эта книфа наша.

6 months ago

dato.s.lom

ето наше книга. так что не правильно?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Е instead of Э, neutral наше instead of feminine наша.

3 years ago

leilitamon
leilitamon

Why not It is our book?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Should be OK, report it if it's not accepted.

3 years ago

MarshaMcLean

Why is etot used here "etot kniga" is used for the same meaning?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

You have the wrong gender - Этот is masculine nominative singular and книга is feminine nominative singular. "This book" = Эта книга

I think of Это наша книга as "this [unknown, genderless thing] is our book." It's different from saying "This book is ours" which is Эта книфа наша. It's sort of a magic trick - we don't know what the thing is until we hear наша книга.

6 months ago

Jaytra
Jaytra

My phone doesn't type Russian

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

You have to load Russian into your phone. Consult your phone's provider to figure out how to do that. On my IPhone, I do that under Settings/General/Language & Region. I then can switch languages using the globe icon on my keyboard to change language. The name of the current language appears on the space-bar

6 months ago

BasKuijlen

I typed Это наша книга and it says there is a typo in my answer...?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Did you copy/paste your answer here? If Duo said there's a typo, there's probably a typo you're missing - although there have been a couple times when Duo has offered an "alternate" answer which is exactly the same as the answer I typed.

6 months ago

Robert265187
Robert265187

I wrote This is our book and got the message that my answer was incorrect

1 year ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

If you wrote the exact same thing as the translation, report it.

1 year ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

Lenins communist manifesto

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.