1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my borsch?"

"Where is my borsch?"

Translation:Где мой борщ?

November 5, 2015

60 Comments


6jkocKJG

WHERE IS MY BORCHT.


TikaShier

SOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUP


86gw2

Ох уж эти стереотипы)))


Kate707475

Ага, как будто русские только борщ едят!


Justin372307

How do i know when to use мой and моя?


Rainbowrebellion

Мой refers to a masculine object/person, моя refers to a feminine object/person.


BlakeLove2

Borsch is a sour soup common in Eastern Europe and Northern Asia. Its red and its main ingredient is beetroots. . . Thought someone might not know. n_n


elucify

Some spelling problems are marked as typos, others (like this one, my answer was "Где мои борщ") are marked wrong.


Shady_arc
Mod

мои and мой are different forms of the word (and sound quite differently).

It is like marking "I meet her yesterday" or "What is yours suggestion?" as a typo when a foreign learner writes such a sentence. Maybe a typo, maybe not. Duolingo generally does not let "typos" to turn one word into a different word that exists in the language.


olimo

You can't use И instead of Й, it is a mistake. Besides, this typo of yours made the word for "my" plural.

In Russian, you can only drop the dots over Ё. Most Russians do.


gammabricks

Who toucha my borsch


GlennQuagmire88

Где мой борщ? -Украли.


FaoChi

What is the difference between ш and щ?


MeowMere1

How do I know whether to use Моя or Мой? I think they're for different genders and it would be spelled differently depending on how it is said, but does the soup have a gender? Is one of them the gender neutral term? And how am I meant to infer the soup's gender without being able to hear the sentence?


Shady_arc
Mod

Mostly it's the endings. Words for humans of a certain sex (mom, dad, man, woman, Peter, Jennifer, aunt etc.) match their grammatical gender to the biological sex of the person.

For the rest of them it is about as follows (with some exceptions):

  • masculine nouns end in a consonant: стол, человек, ключ, борщ
  • neuter nouns typically end in -о/-е/-ё : молоко, окно, море, дерево
  • feminine nouns typically end in -а/-я : вода, химия, башня, клавиатура
  • nouns that end in -ь can be masculine or feminine: панель (f), контроль (m), гвоздь (m), день (m), лень (f), учитель (m), сеть(f), мышь (f), лошадь (f), конь (m).
  • however, -чь, -жь, -шь, -щь only for feminine nouns: ночь (f) / луч (m)
  • loanwords can have something else (e.g., кенгуру). Use common sense and check the dictionary.

Spudsuzzy

Put exactly the right answer yet it says I am wrong.


HikingHeather

I guarantee you are using the wrong Cyrillic letter somewhere then.


memo135904

When we should put мои and when we should put мой?


Ber757633

Is therw a way i can start over? Like i stopped for a while remember none of what i learned and want to start from beginning


Shady_arc
Mod

You can just redo the lessons in the beginning and see if that works. You likely still have at least some skill and vocabulary (at least, a few different words that do not resemble each other).

If that is not enough, you can go to your Settings → Learning language → Reset or remove languages. You WILL NOT BE ABLE to undo this, so think again if you want to restart.


SkyBoy472017

When it's ш and when it's щ


Shady_arc
Mod

Those consonants are different sounds.


Demutrudu

Where. Is. My. Borcht!


FranzLiszt14

It is a sour tasting soup generally eaten jn Russia. It uses Beetroots as a base, giving it a mildly acidic taste and very deep red colour


EricaArnol3

Cannot type in Russian on my tablet.


Shady_arc
Mod

It should be in your keyboard/input settings. iOS and Android have it a bit different, but it's there in "System" or "General".


Makhemell

Where is my borschtsch


N_RamO

Где моя большая ложка ?! )))


CurtisSmit699308

System deletes the last letter in "Complete the Translation".


Nadia727925

Борщ and богш what is the difference between щ & ш? :)


Shady_arc
Mod

Щ is longer and much more hissy (sort of lik "sh" in she but longer). Ш is less noisy—listen to шуба, for example—with your tongue a bit deeper and slightly spooned back (though not as much as in Chinese).


Rado23107

Why is "борш" incorrect? This is exactly how you spell it in Russian...


olimo

It is Щ - not Ш


Nikolauput

I found that ш is sh, and щ is a harder sh (?). Can anyone explain the difference between these two letters?


yaronyosef

ш is like sh in shoes щ is like sh in shrimp


DanielJJWo

What the difference between борш and борж


ancientLINES

Ж = zh Ш = sh Щ = sch

Borsch is spelled with a Щ.


FloatingSara

Thank you, but what is the difference between "sh" and "sch" ? I'am also learning German and "sch" is the transcription for "sh"


heyyuhguys

What kind of soup is that


Reineke7

Soup based on beetroot. Just a stereotype. I'm not sure about countrysides, but in cities you'll find whatever you desire. Just like in the song: "...If you can pay the right price, your evening will be nice..." ^_^


Rainbowrebellion

It's a very yummy stereotype... In fact, not really a stereotype, it's commonly eaten at home, especially if a grandmother prepares a dinner for the rest of the family.


CactusRose1

Beetroot I think


HazelWolf4

I sometimes mix up мой and моя.. I usually remember which words need мой and моя. What's the difference, and what is an easy way to remember which needs мой and which needs моя?


21adihwhwe

Где Мои́ борщ


Kitteridge1

I wish i could play the phrase in the comments. It w I uld help me remember how the letters are pronounced. Г is what i cant recall at the moment.


Leah6572

it's a "g" sound


BellaBrand4

I can't get a russian keyboard


BillieAnde

You need to go into your keyboard settings, (usually by pressing the gear icon inside if your keyboard), and then add Russian from the list of available languages. That's how I added Russian to my keyboard. Now I can type all of the correct answers.

Like "Дом", and Радио", or "Метро".

There are some phones, or tablets, that might also show the name of the language in the spacebar. To use that method you'd have to hold it down for a few seconds to choose your language.


Sebi159

how do I know if I should use ш or щ


Shady_arc
Mod

It is spelt according to the word's pronunciation. Also, there are some conconant clusters pronounced щ (like in мужчина or счастье).


gekkei

Моя мой??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.