"Where is my borsch?"

Translation:Где мой борщ?

November 5, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Justin372307

How do i know when to use мой and моя?


Rainbowrebellion

Мой refers to a masculine object/person, моя refers to a feminine object/person.


Milsl24

Generally if a word ends in 'а' or 'я' it's feminine amd you use 'моя' If a word ends in a consonant it's masculine and you use 'мой' If a word ends in 'о' or 'е' it's neuter and you use 'моё' Words ending in 'ь' can be masculine or feminine and plurals use 'мои'


Matotes

One is masculine and the other is feminine, I think.


BlakeLove2

Borsch is a sour soup common in Eastern Europe and Northern Asia. Its red and its main ingredient is beetroots. . . Thought someone might not know. n_n


Brobakanta

Who toucha my borsch


elucify

Some spelling problems are marked as typos, others (like this one, my answer was "Где мои борщ") are marked wrong.


Shady_arc

мои and мой are different forms of the word (and sound quite differently).

It is like marking "I meet her yesterday" or "What is yours suggestion?" as a typo when a foreign learner writes such a sentence. Maybe a typo, maybe not. Duolingo generally does not let "typos" to turn one word into a different word that exists in the language.


olimo

You can't use И instead of Й, it is a mistake. Besides, this typo of yours made the word for "my" plural.

In Russian, you can only drop the dots over Ё. Most Russians do.


yourmajesty88

Где мой борщ? -Украли.


MeowMere1

How do I know whether to use Моя or Мой? I think they're for different genders and it would be spelled differently depending on how it is said, but does the soup have a gender? Is one of them the gender neutral term? And how am I meant to infer the soup's gender without being able to hear the sentence?


Shady_arc

Mostly it's the endings. Words for humans of a certain sex (mom, dad, man, woman, Peter, Jennifer, aunt etc.) match their grammatical gender to the biological sex of the person.

For the rest of them it is about as follows (with some exceptions):

  • masculine nouns end in a consonant: стол, человек, ключ, борщ
  • neuter nouns typically end in -о/-е/-ё : молоко, окно, море, дерево
  • feminine nouns typically end in -а/-я : вода, химия, башня, клавиатура
  • nouns that end in -ь can be masculine or feminine: панель (f), контроль (m), гвоздь (m), день (m), лень (f), учитель (m), сеть(f), мышь (f), лошадь (f), конь (m).
  • however, -чь, -жь, -шь, -щь only for feminine nouns: ночь (f) / луч (m)
  • loanwords can have something else (e.g., кенгуру). Use common sense and check the dictionary.

MartyGlaubitz

Well, doesnt get more russian than that...


SkyBoy472017

When it's ш and when it's щ


Shady_arc

Those consonants are different sounds.


FaoChi

What is the difference between ш and щ?


Ber757633

Is therw a way i can start over? Like i stopped for a while remember none of what i learned and want to start from beginning


Shady_arc

You can just redo the lessons in the beginning and see if that works. You likely still have at least some skill and vocabulary (at least, a few different words that do not resemble each other).

If that is not enough, you can go to your Settings → Learning language → Reset or remove languages. You WILL NOT BE ABLE to undo this, so think again if you want to restart.


Pranavrao781401

I loved using the app but am sometimes confused, How do i learn russian from the bssics?


AlleX668056

In russian kitchen is traditional shchi "щи", in ukrainian borshch "борщ"


HazelWolf4

I sometimes mix up мой and моя.. I usually remember which words need мой and моя. What's the difference, and what is an easy way to remember which needs мой and which needs моя?


Spudsuzzy

Put exactly the right answer yet it says I am wrong.


HikingHeather

I guarantee you are using the wrong Cyrillic letter somewhere then.


Pimvanleeu1

❤❤❤ is borsch


FranzLiszt14

It is a sour tasting soup generally eaten jn Russia. It uses Beetroots as a base, giving it a mildly acidic taste and very deep red colour


memo135904

When we should put мои and when we should put мой?


EricaArnol3

Cannot type in Russian on my tablet.


Shady_arc

It should be in your keyboard/input settings. iOS and Android have it a bit different, but it's there in "System" or "General".


N_RamO

Где моя большая ложка ?! )))


CurtisSmit699308

System deletes the last letter in "Complete the Translation".


Naadddiiiiaaaaa

Борщ and богш what is the difference between щ & ш? :)


Shady_arc

Щ is longer and much more hissy (sort of lik "sh" in she but longer). Ш is less noisy—listen to шуба, for example—with your tongue a bit deeper and slightly spooned back (though not as much as in Chinese).


tomtauber

What is the difference between: ш щ


Olly_1052

Ш sounds like Sh
Щ - shch


uh7FN03A

I have no possibility to write with russian letters


Rjanin27

how do i get my keyboard to write in rusian


RobinGeoff1

Can anyone explain how do i know which object are considered masculine or feminine?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.