"Where is my borsch?"

Translation:Где мой борщ?

November 5, 2015

24 Comments


86gw2

Ох уж эти стереотипы)))

July 30, 2016

elucify

Some spelling problems are marked as typos, others (like this one, my answer was "Где мои борщ") are marked wrong.

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

мои and мой are different forms of the word (and sound quite differently).

It is like marking "I meet her yesterday" or "What is yours suggestion?" as a typo when a foreign learner writes such a sentence. Maybe a typo, maybe not. Duolingo generally does not let "typos" to turn one word into a different word that exists in the language.

November 5, 2015

olimo

You can't use И instead of Й, it is a mistake. Besides, this typo of yours made the word for "my" plural.

In Russian, you can only drop the dots over Ё. Most Russians do.

November 5, 2015

TikaShier

SOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUPSOUP

February 13, 2019

6jkocKJG

WHERE IS MY BORCHT.

June 26, 2018

Justin372307

How do i know when to use мой and моя?

February 26, 2019

Kitteridge1

I wish i could play the phrase in the comments. It w I uld help me remember how the letters are pronounced. Г is what i cant recall at the moment.

May 7, 2018

Leah6572

it's a "g" sound

August 10, 2018

MichaelDjo7

I have the same last Qustion

August 19, 2018

86gw2

Смешно.

July 30, 2016

DanielJJWo

What the difference between борш and борж

February 9, 2018

ancientLINES

Ж = zh Ш = sh Щ = sch

Borsch is spelled with a Щ.

April 23, 2018

Greg318351

What kind of soup is that

April 14, 2018

anonymous.savior

Soup soup

April 11, 2019

Reineke7

Soup based on beetroot. Just a stereotype. I'm not sure about countrysides, but in cities you'll find whatever you desire. Just like in the song: "...If you can pay the right price, your evening will be nice..." ^_^

May 4, 2018

Yzmw1Nid

Где мой Порш?

June 1, 2018

mymarri

This is not go here

June 6, 2018

Susanne206060

How do i install a russian keyboard?

June 16, 2018

MichaelDjo7

From setings

August 19, 2018

AlvaroFave1

I do not understand what is wrong with my awnser

September 24, 2018

anonymous.savior

Ok

April 11, 2019

gekkei

Моя мой??

May 13, 2019

Ben4077

Russians...

May 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.