1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The origin of species is a c…

"The origin of species is a complicated thing."

Translation:Происхождение видов — сложная вещь.

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


FKWL10

Это не "вещь" :) Лучше сказать "сложный / спорный вопрос".


olimo

Тогда и по-английски было бы complicated / disputed matter.


FKWL10

Тогда хотя бы "штука".


vitaldos

так и не принимает)))


Dmitry_Arch

"вещь" is acceptable, but only in an informal conversation


va-diim

А как правильно, кроме "вопрос"? "Речь"? "Тема"? "Субъект"?


Dmitry_Arch

В данном контексте подойдут слова "вопрос", "тема" и "предмет". Речь - это speech или (реже) conversation. Слово "cубъект" используется гораздо реже, чем английское "subject" Субъект - это либо какой-то регион (субъект федерации - subordinate entity of the Federation), либо человек (agent, person at law), либо "странный субъект" - "a rummy customer". В последнем случае оно является синонимом слова "тип".


AndroidKanada

Would дело be appropriate? I was told by a Russian teacher that вещь is used for concrete, physical "things". Then again, "thing" isn't a great choice of word in the original English. You could hardly think of a vaguer word - "question" or "subject" would be better.

"вопрос", "тема", "предмет" - ещё не принимаются. ((

Update: Google translates using дело.


Dmitry_Arch

Дело will not fit in here. Related to the verb делать (“to do”), дело means an action, business or affair. It may also refer to a legal case. Origin is none of those. Вещь does not necessarily mean a physical thing. The word вещь may also refer to a piece of music or literature. In the plural form (вещи) it may refer to abstract notions, especially when modified by any of the adjectives такие, простые, сложные, очевидные.


wyqtor

Прочитайте Чарлза Дарвина или Ричарда Давкинса если вы хотите хорошее объяснение.


jtaylor162

"Происхождение видов - вещь сложная" rejected (3/23/2020). Is this really an unacceptable syntax reversal??


Shady_arc

I think it is acceptable. I have added it.


Dmitry_Arch

Not only is it acceptable, but it shows that the speaker is eloquent and knows what he or she is talking about.


jtaylor162

Talk about motivation... Man, I'm gonna drop this phrase everywhere now! Спасибо!


jlinsitges

Couldn't we say сложное дело?


Dmitry_Arch

I don’t think so. Дело refers to an action of some sort, but “origin” is not an action.


jlinsitges

Ah OK! Спасибо больше. Вещь it is then.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.