"I am in the subway."

Translation:Я в метро.

November 5, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hast-devushka18

I was a bit confused by this one. When I went to type it in I forgot how to write "in the" and I ran my mouse under "am in the" and it recommended нахожусь в. I knew that when I'd come across this sentence earlier that all I'd had to write was в, so instead I wrote Я в метро and I got it right. Why did it recommend the extra нахожусь? Would that be the more formal way of doing it?


Multimate

нахожусь can be translated as "to be"(am in this sentence) or "located somewhere". And it's omitted because it's not necessary in Present tense


Hast-devushka18

Thank you! That helps. :)


gallantgalll

Can someone break down this sentence for me?


leilitamon

Я (I) [omitted: am] в (in) метро (underground train / metro).


Chubbchubbzza007

Shouldn't it be Я в метре?


carriehendricks

метро is a foreign word and does not decline.


holgerburg2

Thanks that helped, when i started i obviously just accepted what was printed but later on after learning about genitives and returning to the first lessons for a repetition I was wondering why there is no (visual) genitive after 'B'

so let me just throw a lingot at you and cheers


NaomiKruse1

I cant change my keyboard to Russian. I don't know why.


g-lover19

how do I change the writing into Russian


Labrynthian

If you're on mobile, just get a Russian keyboard for your phone. Despite that, I'm not sure


Matthew_stucken

On computer, if you go into Settings -> Time and Language -> Region and Language and scroll down a bit, there should be a large button that says add a language. Click that, then, in the window that pops up, scroll down until you see Russian. Click it, then click next. Uncheck the box that says "Set as my windows display language", then click install. The Russian keyboard should now be installed on your computer.


Alexis508769

How is the prinunciation of где?


Rodrigo188394

Use audio(headphones )it is necesary in Duolingo .


Laurena1981

Gu-dee-yah. The first sound is like the beginning of 'gut' but you barely pronounce any vowel.


c.hia

в sounds like 've' as in 'velocity'. Can I go with this? A consonant without vowel is something new for me. What about other consonants, like д or с or п alone?


Leonardo80664

I don't have the Russian alphabet on my keyboard...


jongoodman4

I bought one through Amazon. It was 20 bucks and has both alphabets


JackThomas400509

I am flummoxed as to how to write Cyrillic characters in my lessons? How is this donee?


E-chan.

Just install a Russian keyboard. It's not hard to do. Check the instructions here https://ru-archive-from-duolingo.blogspot.com/2022/02/russian-alphabet-and-keyboard.html


jongoodman4

I bought a key board that has both alphabets, Cyrillic and Latin. It is a little hard to type, but makes life, well learning Russian a little easier. I bought it through Amazon Prime for 20 bucks.


sekondname

Just a hint for everyone, what I learnt in high school: foreign words like такси, метро, et cetera, do not decline, i.e. they stay in nominative - именительньий падеж.


LearnWithLeffe

I hovered over "am in" and it suggested быть. But the it was not accepted.


sekondname

Быть is infinitive. Like in English, "to be". You don't say "I to be in metro.".


jongoodman4

How do I get the backwards Capital R, or any of the Russian letters on my computer?


sekondname

Are you on Windows, Linux, or Mac? I can only provide assistance with Windows but if you specify which, someone will help you any way.


WilburZacha

is there a difference between "in" and "at" or is it just context?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.