1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am in the subway."

"I am in the subway."

Translation:Я в метро.

November 5, 2015

31 Comments


Hast-devushka18

I was a bit confused by this one. When I went to type it in I forgot how to write "in the" and I ran my mouse under "am in the" and it recommended нахожусь в. I knew that when I'd come across this sentence earlier that all I'd had to write was в, so instead I wrote Я в метро and I got it right. Why did it recommend the extra нахожусь? Would that be the more formal way of doing it?


Multimate

нахожусь can be translated as "to be"(am in this sentence) or "located somewhere". And it's omitted because it's not necessary in Present tense


Hast-devushka18

Thank you! That helps. :)


Chubbchubbzza007

Shouldn't it be Я в метре?


carriehendricks

метро is a foreign word and does not decline.


holgerburg2

Thanks that helped, when i started i obviously just accepted what was printed but later on after learning about genitives and returning to the first lessons for a repetition I was wondering why there is no (visual) genitive after 'B'

so let me just throw a lingot at you and cheers


hopiewankenobi

Can someone break down this sentence for me?


leilitamon

Я (I) [omitted: am] в (in) метро (underground train / metro).


NaomiKruse1

I cant change my keyboard to Russian. I don't know why.


Robert177772

how do I change the writing into Russian


Labrynthian

If you're on mobile, just get a Russian keyboard for your phone. Despite that, I'm not sure


Matthew_stucken

On computer, if you go into Settings -> Time and Language -> Region and Language and scroll down a bit, there should be a large button that says add a language. Click that, then, in the window that pops up, scroll down until you see Russian. Click it, then click next. Uncheck the box that says "Set as my windows display language", then click install. The Russian keyboard should now be installed on your computer.


Alexis508769

How is the prinunciation of где?


Rodrigo188394

Use audio(headphones )it is necesary in Duolingo .


JackThomas400509

I am flummoxed as to how to write Cyrillic characters in my lessons? How is this donee?


E-chan.

Just install a Russian keyboard. It's not hard to do. Check the instructions here or search on the forum.


AnthonyHei23365

I hovered over "am in" and it suggested быть. But the it was not accepted.


DianAntoni4

My phone has a problem with the keyboard sorry


Anna159312

I don't have a keyboard for the Russian alphabet


BrendonCla7

They just think that I'm stupid.


YPJZ14

в sounds like 've' as in 'velocity'. Can I go with this? A consonant without vowel is something new for me. What about other consonants, like д or с or п alone?


nigel146608

Is it pronounce yav яв? Native..


Leonardo80664

I don't have the Russian alphabet on my keyboard...


Melkisedeck

"ia v metro" was not accepted... honestly ? è_é


ArchieKe23

Because the transliteration of я is Ya, not ia, so it thinks you meant to write иа


PuffySheep

"Я" is written "Ya"

You wrote as if it was "Иa в метро" and not "Я в метро"

So, pretty simple, "Иa" - ia | "Я" - ya

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.