"I am in the subway."

Translation:Я в метро.

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


Hast-devushka18

I was a bit confused by this one. When I went to type it in I forgot how to write "in the" and I ran my mouse under "am in the" and it recommended нахожусь в. I knew that when I'd come across this sentence earlier that all I'd had to write was в, so instead I wrote Я в метро and I got it right. Why did it recommend the extra нахожусь? Would that be the more formal way of doing it?

November 5, 2015

Multimate

нахожусь can be translated as "to be"(am in this sentence) or "located somewhere". And it's omitted because it's not necessary in Present tense

November 5, 2015

Hast-devushka18

Thank you! That helps. :)

November 5, 2015

Chubbchubbzza007

Shouldn't it be Я в метре?

January 4, 2017

carriehendricks

метро is a foreign word and does not decline.

September 4, 2017

ya_pidorac

Same question I had, thank you!

September 20, 2018

hopiewankenobi

Can someone break down this sentence for me?

September 22, 2016

leilitamon

Я (I) [omitted: am] в (in) метро (underground train / metro).

June 26, 2017

Robert177772

how do I change the writing into Russian

August 31, 2017

Labrynthian

If you're on mobile, just get a Russian keyboard for your phone. Despite that, I'm not sure

October 21, 2018

Matthew_stucken

On computer, if you go into Settings -> Time and Language -> Region and Language and scroll down a bit, there should be a large button that says add a language. Click that, then, in the window that pops up, scroll down until you see Russian. Click it, then click next. Uncheck the box that says "Set as my windows display language", then click install. The Russian keyboard should now be installed on your computer.

May 2, 2019

Alexis508769

How is the prinunciation of где?

March 24, 2018

Chubbchubbzza007

[ɡdʲe]

March 24, 2018

yanitsafen

Why isn't "Q" accepted as "Ya"? PLEASE FIX IT!!!

August 27, 2017

ArcticFoxBlanket

?

April 17, 2019

m.dompe

I agree.

November 18, 2016

Melkisedeck

"ia v metro" was not accepted... honestly ? è_é

February 12, 2016

ArchieKe23

Because the transliteration of я is Ya, not ia, so it thinks you meant to write иа

June 26, 2016

PuffySheep

"Я" is written "Ya"

You wrote as if it was "Иa в метро" and not "Я в метро"

So, pretty simple, "Иa" - ia | "Я" - ya

April 17, 2018

PixieWings90

It's because it wasn't written in russian. You spelled it phonetically with the English alphabet. It would have accepted "я в метро"

May 25, 2016

ArcticFoxBlanket

Borchst

April 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.