"этот парень"

Translation:this guy

November 5, 2015

38 Comments


ClarkStephen

Why is "this boyfriend" accepted? In English, "guy" and "boyfriend" are not synonyms. Are they in Russian? Or is it a friend who happens to be a boy as opposed to a love interest?

So confused...

November 28, 2015

de-jute-jutta

There is simply no context in which this could make sense. When would you say "this boyfriend"? I mean: even if you are polyamorous. Парень just means as much as "boy/guy". But in combination with a possessive pronoun it gets the meaning "boyfriend".

February 21, 2016

Hoetd

You and your best friend are sitting on your bed, giggling and chatting, as girls do. You've known each other for quite some time now, most of your lives, really. Your diary lies in front of you, and you are casually flipping its pages, looking for fun memories to share with her. You read about Владимир, who you used to date for a brief moment. His picture (he gave it to you the first time you had a real date) is wedged between the pages. You sigh and say to your friend: "This boyfriend, he was so much fun, none of the others made me feel the way I did back then.." There's your context :-)

March 20, 2016

de-jute-jutta

1) Now, that you wrote this, I feel so very unfemale. For I am not really into such girly talk.

2) Please do not mess around with my feelings for Вова. We all know he is happy with this skinny girl, that he is going to marry, and I moved on - knowing that there is only the language left to love.

March 20, 2016

Hoetd

1 Well, maybe, you are not a girl, but a woman, when you dislike this kind of girly behaviour ;-) So don't feel less feminine. 2. I'm sorry. I will never mention him again. PS She lacks character as well as body, I don't know what he sees in her either. It's hard to actually see her, she's that skinny.

March 21, 2016

TFG

Because all women are the same, am I right?

May 17, 2016

Hoetd

I'm not sure where you're going with this. But, I'll just answer your question. Some have a sense of humor, some don't.. Some can take a joke, and some don't.. Some feel empowered and feminist and want to stick it to the man when there's no need for that, and some don't. So no. Have a Lingot.

May 18, 2016

abravewolf

SHADES ON

September 17, 2018

nDroae

I'm now pondering whether the downvotes are coming from people who think you actually meant that, or from people who feel the facetious sarcasm was uncalled for. I guess probably from both sides. :D

February 24, 2017

jwbards

I hope it's the former. Although, on the other hand, if people stopped littering these comments with facetious sarcasm I'd spend a lot less time reading them.

February 25, 2017

jwbards

@nDroae I'm sure we're not alone on that front. I spend far more time than I should going to the comments when I run across a sentence which I think will have generated some good ones, and I'm rarely disappointed. It's easier in the Swedish course than Russian, just because there tend to be fewer comments in general ... fewer students, I guess.

February 26, 2017

nDroae

@jwbards The jokes about the lesson sentences (including pop culture/internet culture references) are one of my favorite parts of the Duolingo experience :)

February 25, 2017

Valentino-Borgia

In Italian too, "ragazzo/ragazza" means "boy/girl", but " il mio../la mia ragazza" becomes "my boyfriend/girlfriend"

May 11, 2016

EdgarChvez1

I'm sure that because of the actual homophobic environment in Russia, it'd be very brave and meaningful calling your best friend "парень" if you're already a guy....

December 23, 2016

TorgeirWig

In Japanese as wrll, the word for boyfriend and guy is the same. Different languages, different meanings

August 3, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

It depends on context. Women involved in a romantic relationship with a guy will often refer to their boyfriend as "my guy." The same applies to девушка.

May 29, 2017

Martin135869

Maybe it is used in non romantic context. Like "our guy in Pentagon sends us only useless intel. We should recall him back to Motherland and fire him from KGB"

June 6, 2019

Albusan

So парень is actually pronounced [паень] ?

December 25, 2015

Gorgonzoli

I think the voice synthesis is wrong. I asked a native speaker and they said PAH-rehn. The pronunciation was a little faster than other words but all the consonants were still audible

January 12, 2016

jwbards

Glad I'm not alone. I listened to it about 10 times and couldn't figure out what it was trying to say. :-(

February 10, 2017

R_Andersson

No, the р is парень is clearly pronounced: [ˈparʲɪnʲ].

August 11, 2016

AndroidKanada

I considered парень but gave up because I couldn't hear the р. It doesn't sound like any of the Forvo pronunciations. I appreciate having the robot lady, and usually she's OK, but occasionally she sounds way off.

January 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Compared to recordings of actual people pronouncing it, the audio is wrong. There is a definite р pronounced, although it sounds something like a cross between an English r & d to me, but that may be because of the following long i sound and, I believe, a single flap of the tongue on the р.

For examples, see: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%8C/#ru

May 10, 2018

booshnok1

this microphone hates my american accent. keeps marking it wrong and never gives me a chance to try it again. it doesn't really help with my pronunciation if i don't get a second chance to try.

September 24, 2017

Lars200

Why is there a т needed here in этот? Wouldn't Это парень mean the same thing?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

Парень is masculine, hence этот. «Это парень» means "this is a guy".

November 5, 2015

DorotaJarosz

"этот парень" means this guy, but "это парень" means this is a guy.

May 3, 2019

PalaeoJoe

Ok so because of the "e", "р" becomes soft but is a soft "р" still trilled/rolled? To me "р" sounds more like an English "r" in this word.

January 12, 2016

Karen852780

I thought этот was neutral..Am I wrong on this?

February 26, 2016

MarkCurtis9

Этот is masculine. Это is neuter, эта feminine and эти plural (for all genders). This guide gives a very clear explanation of how Это is used:

comment/11536858

March 7, 2016

Karen852780

Thanks!

March 8, 2016

zebby.mann

finger guns

September 8, 2018

aosetinsky

Not clear on why the word is Этот, and not Это.
Is it like choosing between when to use Это (for "This is...."), and Этa (for "this ___") with feminine nouns?

October 13, 2018

jwbards

Это is neuter, этот masculine, and эта feminine. Этот парень, эта рука, это место (for example). The last, of course, could mean either "this place" or "it is a place" - context will determine.

October 16, 2018

DorotaJarosz

Этот, эта, это all mean this, but different gender. Этот парень means this lad (actually a young man or an older boy). Эта девушка = this girl. Это яблоко = this apple, but also all Это (neutral only)+noun expressions have an implied verb to be, so can be translated as This is + a noun.

May 3, 2019

Lars176410

One time its guy another time its boyfriend.... really make sense. Same thing for cacoa and hot chocolat. It doesnt make any sense on when wich is applied without context. These are mistakes that arent even mistakes. Please change this? Or at least make a context arround it so it starts to make sense.

February 15, 2019

Chris6661

Get a load of этот парень!

June 19, 2019

ARTHUR1654

Сука блять

June 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.