"Уменядела."

Translation:I have things to do.

3 years ago

40 Comments


prix95-7
prix95-7

So far "Дела" did not appear. What does it mean??

2 years ago

LaMegami
LaMegami

(hovor options)

5 months ago

vanof
vanof

6 months ago

redbluerat

Is this a slang Russian saying? Sort of equivalent to: "I have things"? With the "to do" implied?

Is that what the дела part is? "Things"?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Дела" is plural form of "дело", which can mean "business", "affair", "deed", "thing to do" etc.

1 year ago

migl_2450
migl_2450

Where and when do I have to drop the "есть" in "у ... есть" constructions?

1 year ago

AlexF457204

"у... есть"is for owning stuff only

9 months ago

ArthurKock1

But what if you "own" things that need to get done? Does "у ... есть" only pertain to tangible things?

1 week ago

cikk9
cikk9

Why not 'l'm busy'?

8 months ago

northernguy
northernguy

Don't know about the Russian but I can tell you that I have things to do is not the same thing as I am busy.

Are you going to stay in bed all morning? .....No. I have things to do.

1 month ago

Varghjarta

Why not work?

3 years ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

У меня есть работа?

2 years ago

haa26
haa26

rabota is more of job. like going to work, having a job.

22 hours ago

martin.val5

Is "I am busy" really incorrect?

2 years ago

ABEgorov
ABEgorov

It is more like: Я занят

6 months ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

Wouldn't it be translated by "my business"? On another lesson we see that "У меня" is the same thing as "моя"

Thanks in advance for your help

5 months ago

Lutiebelle

Y shows that something is directly belonging to someone, otherwise it says you are being something, i believe.
У меня есть кот (I have a cat) Меня есть кот (I am cat) I believe! Unless its something about subject of the sentence or smth idk im still learning.

I think its more of a slang thing for business. Like how как дела means how are you, but literally means how is your business.

4 months ago

PatrickMar738533

"I have affairs" was marked correct. Hopefully not the same connotation in Russian?

1 year ago

Eric0213

I dont get, "I have things to do" from this. I h as ve learned from early on that "Дела" meant "things". I also learned that "у меня" means " at me". I do not understsnd why "у меня дела" does not mean " my things"

8 months ago

Sivan.B
Sivan.B

Мой дела is my things, у меня Better translates to I have, so I have things

4 months ago

alec680947

I put "I have to do things" wich has the exact same meening as "I have things to do" why is my response wrong?

7 months ago

KimPossible963

I was wondering the same thing!

3 years ago

enguard

Possibly I have work to do is too specific? I understood early on with Russian that дела can mean things in general, rather than a specific description.

2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

"Work" doesn't need to be specific in English either, and in this context is perfectly good English to express — as I understand it — the same idea as the Russian.

As for a nice example in context, consider for instance this usage:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mfQbYGd4oII

Orc: "What orders from Mordor, my Lord? What does the Eye command?" Saruman: "We have work to do"

Note that Saruman (who is a great speaker but a terrible manager) is being really nonspecific here. He could just as well have said "We have things to do" or "We have deeds to do" or any of the other translations being offered here.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

But he probably wouldn't say that if he had, say, a date (imagine that :)), while the Russian sentence can be used in this context either.

I wouldn't translate Saruman's words as "У нас дела". I don't remember what they did in the official translation, but I personaly would consider something like "у нас есть работа" or "нас ждёт работа". Maybe even "у нас есть дело", but not "у нас дела".

"У меня дела" is something I'd say if someone asked me, for example, what I am doing tonight, and I wanted to vaguely explain that I already have plans.

1 year ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Maybe even "у нас есть дело", but not "у нас дела".

I'm struggling a little with the reasoning for this nuance; is there a rule to understand here, or is it best taken simply as an idiomatic set phrase without trying to find logic to it?

I understand that when it comes to using есть or not, it's usually a matter of possession being obvious and/or not the point, but here it seems to be changing how we understand the noun.

Unless the difference is primarily in дело vs дела?

In English singular/plural or apparent singular/plural, we have nuanced differences between:

  • Work (singular) as in a work of art, for instance
  • Work (uncountable) by default and without context is most likely to be understood as работа, be it paid work, household chores, errands, or even hobbyish work (say, painting or writing, where such is not one's profession and one does not expect to earn money by it), sometimes synonymous with effort, even in the loosest sense, e.g. "this tan will take a lot of work", where the work in question is in this case just lying in the sun. As such, the uncountable work can be used for any kind of productive activity.
  • Works (plural) as in the works of a given artist
  • Works (uncountable) as in any kind of productive goings-on; whether to use this or the singular-looking uncountable version is more a matter of convention than anything else, and they are often (but not always) interchangeable.

The uncountable versions of work/works seem nearest; however, as you point out, conspicuous by its absence is that in Russian it can be a date, meaning it need not be a productive function (the most core meaning of the lexeme "work").

I guess this seems to be one of those one-way-only translation options, as for example how щи can be translated as soup (because it is indeed soup, and we don't really have a name for it in English other than shchi; even cabbage soup can mean other kinds too), but soup cannot be translated as щи, because now we're adding in a specificity that ought not be there.

1 year ago

enguard

i think this is a little too far down the rabbit hole for such a simple statement.

try not to over-think it?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, this sentence is not about work specifically, just a way to say that you are busy without dwelling on the details.

1 year ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

Is this like "Yo tengo tarea" in spanish slang?

2 years ago

mapale.
mapale.

But things is wrong :(

1 year ago

AllaSattarova

Странное, однако, предложение...

1 year ago

JaredJT
JaredJT

So when I have to do the microphone speaking tests, am I supposed to say it at the speed of the sample? When i do, it doesn't ever pick it all up. When I speak slower, it still says I'm wrong. Am I just not pronouncing this right or problem with microphone. I seem to get them all wrong no matter how many different ways I say it.

7 months ago

williamsca749261

Why does "I have things" not work?

7 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Because "дела" doesn't mean "things".

7 months ago

Kayiff-Calamaya

"I've affairs"???

7 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Can’t it mean “I have affairs”??

    4 months ago

Will709432
    Will709432

    So badically у меня дела means I got bidness to deal with

    4 months ago

Neil712836
    Neil712836

    Huh?

    1 month ago

Barbara825316

    What is "tshank you"?

    1 week ago

Cridili
    Cridili

    "I have a task" was marked as incorrect, but I think it should be accepted?

    3 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.