1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня дела."

"У меня дела."

Translation:I have things to do.

November 5, 2015

52 Comments


Pedro_Santiago_

So far "Дела" did not appear. What does it mean??


Francobroder

Дела is the plural of Дело, which means business, affairs, matters

a fun thing to add is that they ask "How are you?" as roughly "How are your businesses?


Matthew69457

That makes this WAYY MORE understandable, thank you


Franco397837

I appreciate the business part, it's hard to find the link between the Дела of "Как дела" and the Дела of "У меня дела". Спасибо


CodyLamarc

Would duties be a more accurate translation for дела?


Kundoo

No. It can be a translation in some contexts, but in general it's less accurate. "A thing to do" is probably the most literal meaning of "дело".


migl_2450

Where and when do I have to drop the "есть" in "у ... есть" constructions?


AlexF457204

"у... есть"is for owning stuff only


ArthurKock1

But what if you "own" things that need to get done? Does "у ... есть" only pertain to tangible things?


Fleur.des.champs

When it s like "exist". I have a mother. She exists


redbluerat

Is this a slang Russian saying? Sort of equivalent to: "I have things"? With the "to do" implied?

Is that what the дела part is? "Things"?


Kundoo

"Дела" is plural form of "дело", which can mean "business", "affair", "deed", "thing to do" etc.


cikk9

Why not 'l'm busy'?


northernguy

Don't know about the Russian but I can tell you that I have things to do is not the same thing as I am busy.

Are you going to stay in bed all morning? .....No. I have things to do.


PatrickMar738533

"I have affairs" was marked correct. Hopefully not the same connotation in Russian?


Francobroder

affairs as in matters to attend to

it doesn't mean like affair in a marriage and stuff


alec680947

I put "I have to do things" wich has the exact same meening as "I have things to do" why is my response wrong?


martin.val5

Is "I am busy" really incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    It is more like: Я занят


.chomsky.boy.

    yes, different connotations. "can you stick around?" "no, i have things to do" vs "are you gonna be at the party tonight?" "no, I'm busy." similar situation in Russian


mishmobile

    У меня есть работа?


    [deactivated user]

      rabota is more of job. like going to work, having a job.


Alenbi

      Wouldn't it be translated by "my business"? On another lesson we see that "У меня" is the same thing as "моя"

      Thanks in advance for your help


Lutiebelle

      Y shows that something is directly belonging to someone, otherwise it says you are being something, i believe.
      У меня есть кот (I have a cat) Меня есть кот (I am cat) I believe! Unless its something about subject of the sentence or smth idk im still learning.

      I think its more of a slang thing for business. Like how как дела means how are you, but literally means how is your business.


Eric0213

      I dont get, "I have things to do" from this. I h as ve learned from early on that "Дела" meant "things". I also learned that "у меня" means " at me". I do not understsnd why "у меня дела" does not mean " my things"


Sivan.B

      Мой дела is my things, у меня Better translates to I have, so I have things


HoneyBeeOpal

      "I've affairs"???


IvanDrago860948

      Google translate puts the есть in this sentence, dont know why they drop it here.


enguard

      Possibly I have work to do is too specific? I understood early on with Russian that дела can mean things in general, rather than a specific description.


AnastasiaStyIes

      "Work" doesn't need to be specific in English either, and in this context is perfectly good English to express — as I understand it — the same idea as the Russian.

      As for a nice example in context, consider for instance this usage:

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mfQbYGd4oII

      Orc: "What orders from Mordor, my Lord? What does the Eye command?" Saruman: "We have work to do"

      Note that Saruman (who is a great speaker but a terrible manager) is being really nonspecific here. He could just as well have said "We have things to do" or "We have deeds to do" or any of the other translations being offered here.


Kundoo

      But he probably wouldn't say that if he had, say, a date (imagine that :)), while the Russian sentence can be used in this context either.

      I wouldn't translate Saruman's words as "У нас дела". I don't remember what they did in the official translation, but I personaly would consider something like "у нас есть работа" or "нас ждёт работа". Maybe even "у нас есть дело", but not "у нас дела".

      "У меня дела" is something I'd say if someone asked me, for example, what I am doing tonight, and I wanted to vaguely explain that I already have plans.


AnastasiaStyIes

      Maybe even "у нас есть дело", but not "у нас дела".

      I'm struggling a little with the reasoning for this nuance; is there a rule to understand here, or is it best taken simply as an idiomatic set phrase without trying to find logic to it?

      I understand that when it comes to using есть or not, it's usually a matter of possession being obvious and/or not the point, but here it seems to be changing how we understand the noun.

      Unless the difference is primarily in дело vs дела?

      In English singular/plural or apparent singular/plural, we have nuanced differences between:

      • Work (singular) as in a work of art, for instance
      • Work (uncountable) by default and without context is most likely to be understood as работа, be it paid work, household chores, errands, or even hobbyish work (say, painting or writing, where such is not one's profession and one does not expect to earn money by it), sometimes synonymous with effort, even in the loosest sense, e.g. "this tan will take a lot of work", where the work in question is in this case just lying in the sun. As such, the uncountable work can be used for any kind of productive activity.
      • Works (plural) as in the works of a given artist
      • Works (uncountable) as in any kind of productive goings-on; whether to use this or the singular-looking uncountable version is more a matter of convention than anything else, and they are often (but not always) interchangeable.

      The uncountable versions of work/works seem nearest; however, as you point out, conspicuous by its absence is that in Russian it can be a date, meaning it need not be a productive function (the most core meaning of the lexeme "work").

      I guess this seems to be one of those one-way-only translation options, as for example how щи can be translated as soup (because it is indeed soup, and we don't really have a name for it in English other than shchi; even cabbage soup can mean other kinds too), but soup cannot be translated as щи, because now we're adding in a specificity that ought not be there.


Kundoo

      Yes, this sentence is not about work specifically, just a way to say that you are busy without dwelling on the details.


mapale.

      But things is wrong :(


JaredJT

      So when I have to do the microphone speaking tests, am I supposed to say it at the speed of the sample? When i do, it doesn't ever pick it all up. When I speak slower, it still says I'm wrong. Am I just not pronouncing this right or problem with microphone. I seem to get them all wrong no matter how many different ways I say it.


williamsca749261

      Why does "I have things" not work?


Kundoo

      Because "дела" doesn't mean "things".


      [deactivated user]

        Can’t it mean “I have affairs”??


Cridili

        "I have a task" was marked as incorrect, but I think it should be accepted?


Snufflepupper

        I'm pretty sure that it is plural, so maybe "tasks" could have worked. I am unsure of that, though.


douknoukem

        I typed an affair, it didnt work


jirrenno

        From "At me is things (to do)/business" via "I have things (to do)/business" to "I am busy" is to far-fetched?


JoshW458174

        From a native Russian speaker: the verbal audio pronunciation is incorrect (sounds like дело). Duolingo, please correct this!


dka16

        An awfull pronunciation, you can't hear дела!


Grace624426

        Also if a girl or woman (russian, belarusian, ukrainian) says that normally to her friend, its basically got two meanings 1) she is busy or 2) her periods started.


Carmen108646

        Isnt I я? Why is it У?


northernguy

        A literal translation of the Duo example into English would not convey to English speakers what Russians mean when they use the phrase. Duo has changed it to make the meaning clear (to English speakers).


kai247906

        I have work" isn't right?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.