"Как у вас дела?"

Translation:How are you doing?

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


Mitchell326497

I thought "как дела" was how are you doing? Whats the difference here? Ill assume just more formal or?..

April 5, 2016

IdeanBehfo

More formal from what I can tell, the "вас" being plural/formal you. If it helps anybody: http://masterrussian.com/blday_greeting.shtml

June 1, 2016

pye20

[ делать · to do | дела · doings ]
[ Как у вас дела? - lit. How with you are doings? ]
[ Что ты хочешь делать? · What do you want to do? ]

August 5, 2018

Tom896998

Yeah it is but как у вас дела is for more people you adress it or it's the formal form. The formal form is always a form of вас.

December 23, 2018

SamiStilley

It says дела means case. How does that remotely lead a new learner to " doing?"

October 30, 2016

Anaphasiy

"How are you doing?" is a figurative translation, not literal. Как дела can probably be most accurately "How are things?"

May 29, 2017

DavidHarri227108

Yes, and I translated this has "How are things with you?" Seems like that ought to be correct, but it was marked wrong. Any thoughts on that?

January 10, 2019

AlbertoCordero15

What's the meaning of "У"?

December 11, 2016

pahichilla

"У" is a preposition that is similar to "with" and usually denotes possession. The sentence above could be roughly translated as "With you, how are things?", but "How are you doing?" is the best natural translation.

January 21, 2018

vINQMBH1

У is a preposition, with meanings- according to context- of at, near, with...

October 4, 2018

WilmarMora4

Can't understand the difference between this and как дела

June 1, 2016

andriluik

Как дела is just 'How's a going', but also people take it as 'How are you'. If you want to be polite you ask 'как у вас дела'. If you dont wish do be very polite like when talking to a friend you can also use 'как у тебя дела', but in this case 'как дела' is much more common

June 12, 2016

WilmarMora4

Thank you very much

June 13, 2016

NickStoner4

Спасибо

April 18, 2017

MarylineRD

How do you do!

December 23, 2017

TheLithuanian

How would you use this? I've never seen this being used between my family (at least, I haven't heard them say it)

November 5, 2015

johanneskool

It's an english thing, it's just a greeting.

February 27, 2016

Lemur-Catta

If it's formal, what about "How do you do"?

July 19, 2017

TrainerTim

In Aus we would say how are you going, so that should be accepted!

April 8, 2018

kocmohabt99

"How are your affairs?" not acceptable? I thought of it as a closer word for word translation?

May 3, 2016

flootzavut

It is a literal translation (though not completely), but it sounds peculiar in English. Usually it's best to translate the sense, not the individual words.

Ps if you find a more literal translation is easier to remember, then "How are things (with you)?" translates both the sense and the words.

July 11, 2016

AlbertoCordero15

And when can I use У and when not?

December 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.