1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как у вас дела?"

"Как у вас дела?"

Translation:How are you doing?

November 5, 2015

48 Comments


Mitchell326497

I thought "как дела" was how are you doing? Whats the difference here? Ill assume just more formal or?..


IdeanBehfo

More formal from what I can tell, the "вас" being plural/formal you. If it helps anybody: http://masterrussian.com/blday_greeting.shtml


[deactivated user]

    Yeah it is but как у вас дела is for more people you adress it or it's the formal form. The formal form is always a form of вас.


SamiStilley

    It says дела means case. How does that remotely lead a new learner to " doing?"


Anaphasiy

    "How are you doing?" is a figurative translation, not literal. Как дела can probably be most accurately "How are things?"


DavidHarri227108

    Yes, and I translated this has "How are things with you?" Seems like that ought to be correct, but it was marked wrong. Any thoughts on that?


Anaphasiy

    "How are things" and "how are things with you" are semantically the same but syntactically distinct from one another. So you'd use a different phrase.

    "How are things with you" would be better translated as "как у тебя дела"?

    See: https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/15217/%D0%9A%D0%B0%D0%BA-%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%B0-and-%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BA-%D1%83-%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%B1%D1%8F-%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%B0-which-one-to-use


AJC797165

    Remember that Russian (and most languages for that matter) do not have literal translations to English


WilmarMora4

    Can't understand the difference between this and как дела


andriluik

    Как дела is just 'How's a going', but also people take it as 'How are you'. If you want to be polite you ask 'как у вас дела'. If you dont wish do be very polite like when talking to a friend you can also use 'как у тебя дела', but in this case 'как дела' is much more common


WilmarMora4

    Thank you very much


KevinLeeUrbina

    you can't understand it very good cuz in english u just say how are you but in spanish you can say: ¿como estas? and ¿como estas tu?/¿como esta usted? those 3 expressions means "how are you?" so "Как дела?" = ¿como estas? and "Как у вас дела?" = ¿como estas tu? and ¿como esta usted? those 2 expressions are kinda the equivalent of the formal and informal way to say how are you? in spanish... :)


pablopublico

    "¿Cómo estás?" y "¿cómo estás tú?" son prácticamente idénticas. También en la forma respetuosa se puede omitir el pronombre personal: "¿Cómo está?" (P. ej. "Buenos días, doña Luisa. ¿Cómo está?")

    Aparentemente как дела es más genérico. Se me hace más parecido al "¿qué tal?" o "¿qué onda?".

    Saludos.


DuolingoAlberto6

    What's the meaning of "У"?


pahichilla

    "У" is a preposition that is similar to "with" and usually denotes possession. The sentence above could be roughly translated as "With you, how are things?", but "How are you doing?" is the best natural translation.


vINQMBH1

    У is a preposition, with meanings- according to context- of at, near, with...


Pickles4every1

    Why is the stress on the wrong vowel in Дела?


TheLithuanian

    How would you use this? I've never seen this being used between my family (at least, I haven't heard them say it)


johanneskool

    It's an english thing, it's just a greeting.


Lemur-Catta

    If it's formal, what about "How do you do"?


fortunov

    Of course it should do fine. The only difference between "how are you doing" and "how do you do" is time and in russian/polish it doesn't differeniate between present simple and continous


TraineeTim

    In Aus we would say how are you going, so that should be accepted!


EwwHelena

    Пожалуйста, добавьте нормальное ударение у слова "дела" - на букву "а"!!!


BoMyK

    Почему "дЕла", а не "делА"? Как починить эту андроид говорилку?


kocmohabt99

    "How are your affairs?" not acceptable? I thought of it as a closer word for word translation?


flootzavut

    It is a literal translation (though not completely), but it sounds peculiar in English. Usually it's best to translate the sense, not the individual words.

    Ps if you find a more literal translation is easier to remember, then "How are things (with you)?" translates both the sense and the words.


Seamus594008

    So, is this translation different from "как дела" in the sense that this phrase is a formal way to ask someone how they are and the former is an informal way to address friends and family?


AdamC19

    I thought вы (вам or вас) is plural so it implies y'all? In this context, how y'all doing?


Derp5476

    that was confusing


Peter435682

    Why дела rather than дело?


BenCostell3

    Дела is the nominative plural of дело ("affairs" vs. "affair')


imagesmQYZ

    When i'm playing CS should I use formal or informal language?


ElenaF1966

    Ударение неправильно в озвучке должно быть в слове дела на звук а


PalaeoJoe

    Is the "в" in "вас" always voiced or am I just confusing it with "всё"?


DuolingoAlberto6

    And when can I use У and when not?


Linards19

    I tought you just said "как дела" and you didn't have to say "у вас"


Seamus594008

    From what i gather, "как дела" is the informal saying, used to address friends and family, while "как у вас дела" is the formal way to address strangers and figures of authority.


trvshrmn

    Is the "л" in "дела" pronounced more like an "l" or a "v"? It sounds like a "v" to me.


d.salz

    л is pronounced as 'l', в would be the 'v' sound


BoMyK

    Russian little children often say "л" like "v" )))


Moe239

    It's pronounced as 'L' Don't relay on Duo pronoucation it's mostly wrong. Use an online dictionary or ask someone to pronounce it for you if you're not sure.


andriluik

    A just for all to now 'с' is 's' not 'c'


Yulia536125

    Yes but English speakers dont know that probably.


israhamandeep

    How are you doing means what are you doing?


flootzavut

    что = what/that
    как = how

    что вы делаете = what are you doing?
    как у вас дела = how are you doing/how are things?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.