"Скажите, девушка, у вас есть рис?"

Translation:Tell me, miss, do you have any rice?

3 years ago

26 Comments


SnwCnes
SnwCnes

I translated this sentence as " Tell me, girlfriend, do you have any rice? " and was marked wrong. Then i realized that the translation was ' miss ' rather than ' girlfriend '. I am confused, since in all the previous questions, девушка was used as girlfriend. Can someone please explain what I'm missing here?

7 months ago

Zombie499410
Zombie499410

The word just has different meanings

5 months ago

DimitrieGr

My first guess was 'girl'. But then I saw that the sentence used 'вас', the polite/formal form of 'you'. That would be unlikely to be used for a girl or girlfriend. So I settled for 'miss', which was correct.

3 days ago

KeithBrown474825

Where does the "any" come from? In English, you could just say "..do you have rice", although "any rice" would be more usual usage.

6 months ago

Zombie499410
Zombie499410

the word "any" doesn't exist in Russian, I think. It just sounds more natural adding it when translating

5 months ago

KerriKerri1

Can someone tell me, what the difference is, between девочка and девушка?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Девочка is a little girl, девушка is a girl who reached puberty (approximately teenage and older).

Also, it is common to address a waitress, a salesgirl, etc. as "девушка". Unless she is way too old to be called so :-) In the latter case we normally avoid the address at all.

3 years ago

Sleepy_Cat_
Sleepy_Cat_

If she is too old to be called 'девушка', I say 'женщина'. :)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is somewhat common in case of female strangers, but I've never heard a shop assistant being called "женщина" or "мужчина". "Девушка", "молодой человек" or nothing :-)

3 years ago

Bhav-Anu
Bhav-Anu

Involving Puberty sounds an excellent idea :P

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Say, Miss, do you have rice?" not accepted 8 July 2018. Reported.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Tell me, Miss, do you have rice?" accepted 8 Jul 2018. Apparently, "any" is not necessary.

5 months ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

Marked wrong for missing out this 'any'. Ridiculous. Are there any moderators out there to fix this?

2 months ago

scottled1

I wrote "Tell me girl do you have rice" and got marked wrong. Duolingo previously considered "девушка" to mean girl, but now it's wrong. Any ideas why??

2 months ago

RobertGeor16

I thought "any rice" would be риса, not рис.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

From what I've learned so far, that would be "some rice" rather than "any rice". There's a difference.

5 months ago

RobertGeor16

Of course. Thanks.

1 week ago

Eyram887164

what about tell me "girl"

1 month ago

scottled1

Another DL mystery translation

1 week ago

GeorgeCowa2

well after reading all the comments my frustration at hitting us with a new meaning - miss for girl or girlfriend - is still there but in general I agree that springing new meanings on us could be better formed - like the sentence before might be "I am going shopping for rice" followed by the above which I would not have translated as girlfriend but would still have probably used girl since I can't find any sentence translator (or document lookup) which translates девушка as "miss" - and I totally agree with David and some of the stupid sentences concerning flies on bread and cats eating mice near the bed. There certainly are more useful sentence structures which teach whatever they are trying to get across at that point in the program.

1 week ago

DimitrieGr

Using sentences with non-daily occurrences forces you to look at the structure of the sentence and gives the opportunity to teach more words. And besides, unusual sentences are more memorable. It gives me a chuckle every time. If you don't want to be taught a language, but just want to know some useful sentences, you can just learn a tourists language guide by heart.

3 days ago

David112586

Duolingo seriously needs to dispense with such nonsense phrases such as this, and "Мыхи очень любят хлебь' for example, and instead start incorporating some real, authentic elements of Russian linguistic culture into its repertoire. Failing that, I may just as well close my account and go back to regular linguistic textbooks and face-to-face tutoring.

5 months ago

hypershock
hypershock

This sounds like an everyday sentence you'd use in a grocery store. "There's no rice left on the shelf. Please, ma'am, do you have any more rice out the back?"

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

True, but that is such a limited context, it completely negates Duo's established pattern of disallowing extraneous contexts to affect the exercise. Springing little unpleasant surprises on us like this new meaning of "miss" is not unusual, no matter how despicable, but having this weird, exceptionally limited outer context is. David112586 is right - this sentence is basic crap. It's so weird when you really look at it, Duo should chuck the whole mess.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

This sentence seems to have a very limited unspecified context. "Any rice" is not what you'd say in a restaurant, for instance. You might ask it in a store that sells rice, but even then you'd be more likely to ask "Where do you keep the rice?"

There actually aren't any ordinary contexts that I can think of where you'd phrase this question in English in the way Duo has done.

As a result, every possible translation should be accepted. For instance, two friends are in a kitchen trying to fix dinner, and one says to the other, "Say, girlfriend/girl, do you have any rice?"

But asking "Say, miss, do you have any rice?" is just weird. Duo ought to get rid of this exercise and replace it with something that has a more normal kind of context in English. Or expalin how it works in Russian.

5 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Imo, the sentence has value because it's the first time we use "miss."

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.