1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите, девушка, у вас есть…

"Скажите, девушка, у вас есть рис?"

Translation:Tell me, miss, do you have any rice?

November 5, 2015

30 Comments


Sn0wC0nes

I translated this sentence as " Tell me, girlfriend, do you have any rice? " and was marked wrong. Then i realized that the translation was ' miss ' rather than ' girlfriend '. I am confused, since in all the previous questions, девушка was used as girlfriend. Can someone please explain what I'm missing here?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

My first guess was 'girl'. But then I saw that the sentence used 'вас', the polite/formal form of 'you'. That would be unlikely to be used for a girl or girlfriend. So I settled for 'miss', which was correct.


Zombie499410

The word just has different meanings


KeithBrown474825

Where does the "any" come from? In English, you could just say "..do you have rice", although "any rice" would be more usual usage.


Zombie499410

the word "any" doesn't exist in Russian, I think. It just sounds more natural adding it when translating


KerriKerri1

Can someone tell me, what the difference is, between девочка and девушка?


olimo

Девочка is a little girl, девушка is a girl who reached puberty (approximately teenage and older).

Also, it is common to address a waitress, a salesgirl, etc. as "девушка". Unless she is way too old to be called so :-) In the latter case we normally avoid the address at all.


Sleepy_Cat_

If she is too old to be called 'девушка', I say 'женщина'. :)


olimo

It is somewhat common in case of female strangers, but I've never heard a shop assistant being called "женщина" or "мужчина". "Девушка", "молодой человек" or nothing :-)


Jeffrey855877

"Say, Miss, do you have rice?" not accepted 8 July 2018. Reported.


scottled1

I wrote "Tell me girl do you have rice" and got marked wrong. Duolingo previously considered "девушка" to mean girl, but now it's wrong. Any ideas why??


Jeffrey855877

Tell me, young lady, do you have any rice?
Not accepted, reported. Perhaps it's American idiom, but "young lady" as a quasi-formal form of address is equivalent to "Miss". Perhaps less used, but a viable colloquial translation.


Jeffrey855877

"Tell me, Miss, do you have rice?" accepted 8 Jul 2018. Apparently, "any" is not necessary.


Eyram37

what about tell me "girl"


scottled1

Another DL mystery translation


GeorgeCowa2

well after reading all the comments my frustration at hitting us with a new meaning - miss for girl or girlfriend - is still there but in general I agree that springing new meanings on us could be better formed - like the sentence before might be "I am going shopping for rice" followed by the above which I would not have translated as girlfriend but would still have probably used girl since I can't find any sentence translator (or document lookup) which translates девушка as "miss" - and I totally agree with David and some of the stupid sentences concerning flies on bread and cats eating mice near the bed. There certainly are more useful sentence structures which teach whatever they are trying to get across at that point in the program.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Using sentences with non-daily occurrences forces you to look at the structure of the sentence and gives the opportunity to teach more words. And besides, unusual sentences are more memorable. It gives me a chuckle every time. If you don't want to be taught a language, but just want to know some useful sentences, you can just learn a tourists language guide by heart.


TheEnglishAugust

If we are supposed to translate <<девушка> as "Miss", then why is this translation not included in the drop-down menu prompt ? I wrote "girl", thinking, what a peculiar sentence. It is not a very helpful sentence really. Or at the very least, mention it in the "Tips" section. Thanks.


Marko964948

Why does it have to be ANY rice?


IanMcLean4

Russian needs seperate words for "girlfriend" and just generally refering to a girl


PaoFuenza

What is the difference between скажи и скажите?


RobertGeor16

English doesn't distinguish between singular and plural you. Russian does. Скажи is singular and скажите is plural. But plural is also used for polite treatment, even if there's only one person. That's what's happening here. The девушка is a worker and the speaker is a customer. She's a stranger.

Singular "you" is used only when you're talking to only one person and don't require polite (usted vs tu) treatment.

The у вас is also plural. Singular would be у тебя.

Hope that helps. (I'm not a RU native, btw.)


PaoFuenza

Nice, gracias! So, for они, вы и мы I should use скажите, right?


RobertGeor16

Actually, both скажи and скажите are commands. You can only command in the 2nd person. So мы and они don't work.

But what i said above applies to all uses of ты and вы. You use ты only when talking to one person that doesn't require polite treatment.

There's no grammatical polite treatment in 1st or 3rd person. (Я, мы, он, они). I don't think it exists in any language. (In SP, you worry about tu/usted only when you're talking directly to them (2nd person). If you're not talking to them, you don't worry about polite treatment. You just say el or ella. (3rd person).)

I think you knew this. Sorry to be so long-winded.


Niamh5676

I assumed because miss did not have a capital it didnt mean Miss in this sense...


JanetGidle

Until I noticed the ь in есть, I thought it said. Tell me girlfriend, dо you eat rice at your house?


abhisheksingh.in

Rice ist auch University.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.