1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите, девушка, у вас есть…

"Скажите, девушка, у вас есть рис?"

Translation:Tell me, miss, do you have any rice?

November 5, 2015

25 Comments


Sn0wC0nes

I translated this sentence as " Tell me, girlfriend, do you have any rice? " and was marked wrong. Then i realized that the translation was ' miss ' rather than ' girlfriend '. I am confused, since in all the previous questions, девушка was used as girlfriend. Can someone please explain what I'm missing here?


DimitrieGr

My first guess was 'girl'. But then I saw that the sentence used 'вас', the polite/formal form of 'you'. That would be unlikely to be used for a girl or girlfriend. So I settled for 'miss', which was correct.


Zombie499410

The word just has different meanings


KerriKerri1

Can someone tell me, what the difference is, between девочка and девушка?


olimo

Девочка is a little girl, девушка is a girl who reached puberty (approximately teenage and older).

Also, it is common to address a waitress, a salesgirl, etc. as "девушка". Unless she is way too old to be called so :-) In the latter case we normally avoid the address at all.


Sleepy_Cat_

If she is too old to be called 'девушка', I say 'женщина'. :)


olimo

It is somewhat common in case of female strangers, but I've never heard a shop assistant being called "женщина" or "мужчина". "Девушка", "молодой человек" or nothing :-)


KeithBrown474825

Where does the "any" come from? In English, you could just say "..do you have rice", although "any rice" would be more usual usage.


Zombie499410

the word "any" doesn't exist in Russian, I think. It just sounds more natural adding it when translating


Jeffrey855877

"Say, Miss, do you have rice?" not accepted 8 July 2018. Reported.


scottled1

I wrote "Tell me girl do you have rice" and got marked wrong. Duolingo previously considered "девушка" to mean girl, but now it's wrong. Any ideas why??


Jeffrey855877

"Tell me, Miss, do you have rice?" accepted 8 Jul 2018. Apparently, "any" is not necessary.


David112586

Duolingo seriously needs to dispense with such nonsense phrases such as this, and "Мыхи очень любят хлебь' for example, and instead start incorporating some real, authentic elements of Russian linguistic culture into its repertoire. Failing that, I may just as well close my account and go back to regular linguistic textbooks and face-to-face tutoring.


hypershock

This sounds like an everyday sentence you'd use in a grocery store. "There's no rice left on the shelf. Please, ma'am, do you have any more rice out the back?"


Jeffrey855877

True, but that is such a limited context, it completely negates Duo's established pattern of disallowing extraneous contexts to affect the exercise. Springing little unpleasant surprises on us like this new meaning of "miss" is not unusual, no matter how despicable, but having this weird, exceptionally limited outer context is. David112586 is right - this sentence is basic crap. It's so weird when you really look at it, Duo should chuck the whole mess.


Eyram37

what about tell me "girl"


scottled1

Another DL mystery translation


GeorgeCowa2

well after reading all the comments my frustration at hitting us with a new meaning - miss for girl or girlfriend - is still there but in general I agree that springing new meanings on us could be better formed - like the sentence before might be "I am going shopping for rice" followed by the above which I would not have translated as girlfriend but would still have probably used girl since I can't find any sentence translator (or document lookup) which translates девушка as "miss" - and I totally agree with David and some of the stupid sentences concerning flies on bread and cats eating mice near the bed. There certainly are more useful sentence structures which teach whatever they are trying to get across at that point in the program.


DimitrieGr

Using sentences with non-daily occurrences forces you to look at the structure of the sentence and gives the opportunity to teach more words. And besides, unusual sentences are more memorable. It gives me a chuckle every time. If you don't want to be taught a language, but just want to know some useful sentences, you can just learn a tourists language guide by heart.


TheEnglishAugust

If we are supposed to translate <<девушка>> as "Miss", then why is this translation not included in the drop-down menu prompt ? I wrote "girl", thinking, what a peculiar sentence. It is not a very helpful sentence really. Or at the very least, mention it in the "Tips" section. Thanks.


Marko964948

Why does it have to be ANY rice?


IanMcLean4

Russian needs seperate words for "girlfriend" and just generally refering to a girl

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.