"Этот рис такой вкусный!"

Translation:This rice is so tasty!

3 years ago

20 Comments


ebattenberg

"This rice is so good!" I know it's not a precise translation, but it's what I'd actually say in English to express this (colloquially).

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

The problem is that хорошо probably isn't used in the same way as "good" is. So I imagine they just want us to differentiate the two.

1 year ago

BorjaSalaz

I second this

2 years ago

AaronTupaz
AaronTupaz

It seems to me такой is in feminine genitive case while вкусный is in masculine nominative case. Can someone explain this? I know рис is masculine.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

These are homonyms!

  • Nominative: такой - такая - такое - такие
  • Genitive: такого - такой - такого - таких
  • Dative: такому - такой - такому - таким
  • Accusative: такого/такой (#) - такую - такое - таких/такие (#)
  • Instrumental: таким - такой - таким - такими
  • Prepositional: таком - такой - таком - таких

(#) depends on whether the noun is animate or inanimate

3 years ago

AaronTupaz
AaronTupaz

Thanks, I missed the part of the notes that said, "In the Nominative there is also -ОЙ masculine ending."

3 years ago

levisjeans9

Can't this translate as "very" tasty?!

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

no....and don't refer to it as "good" either! ( added: sorry, i was being sarcastic.)

1 year ago

levisjeans9

Why not? The meanings "so" and "very" are extremely similar in English.

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

They might be close for you, but from a lexical point of view these are different words

1 year ago

yipivan
yipivan

Does такой also mean "very"? My answer "The rice is very tasty" is wrong

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, "very" is "очень".

2 years ago

islandmonkeee

Why couldn't «так» be used here?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Так" is for adverbs, "такой" (with the respective gender, number and case) - with adjectives.

Рис с маслом - это так вкусно! Этот рис такой вкусный!

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

"The rice is very tasty." and "The rice is so tasty." mean the same thing.

2 years ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

Please help me understand... Why is этот used here and not это?

2 years ago

Cute_Shark
Cute_Shark

Because рис is a masculine noun. If it was neutral we would use это. For example: Это окно такое большое! (This window is so large!). And for feminine nouns we use эта (Эта книга такая интересная! (This book is so interesting!))

2 years ago

ashahir

such delicious. wow.

Never thought an old internet meme can help me understand a real life language.

1 year ago

7otineb3

So difficult to make out what the words are

5 months ago

Harry_sOwner

Can 'good' not be said about food in russian and you need to use 'tasty'?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.