1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот рис такой вкусный!"

"Этот рис такой вкусный!"

Translation:This rice is so tasty!

November 5, 2015

27 Comments


ebattenberg

"This rice is so good!" I know it's not a precise translation, but it's what I'd actually say in English to express this (colloquially).


Gulpepper

The problem is that хорошо probably isn't used in the same way as "good" is. So I imagine they just want us to differentiate the two.


Nathan690757

No... if we get questions wrong for unnatural russian word order then we should get questions right for speaking the most natural translation of the sentence. No one would say tasty, except maybe a foreigner lmao


yipivan

Does такой also mean "very"? My answer "The rice is very tasty" is wrong


olimo

No, "very" is "очень".


hud214

"The rice is very tasty." and "The rice is so tasty." mean the same thing.


islandmonkeee

Why couldn't «так» be used here?


olimo

"Так" is for adverbs, "такой" (with the respective gender, number and case) - with adjectives.

Рис с маслом - это так вкусно! Этот рис такой вкусный!


AaronTupaz

It seems to me такой is in feminine genitive case while вкусный is in masculine nominative case. Can someone explain this? I know рис is masculine.


olimo

These are homonyms!

  • Nominative: такой - такая - такое - такие
  • Genitive: такого - такой - такого - таких
  • Dative: такому - такой - такому - таким
  • Accusative: такого/такой (#) - такую - такое - таких/такие (#)
  • Instrumental: таким - такой - таким - такими
  • Prepositional: таком - такой - таком - таких

(#) depends on whether the noun is animate or inanimate


AaronTupaz

Thanks, I missed the part of the notes that said, "In the Nominative there is also -ОЙ masculine ending."


levisjeans9

Can't this translate as "very" tasty?!


hud214

no....and don't refer to it as "good" either! ( added: sorry, i was being sarcastic.)


levisjeans9

Why not? The meanings "so" and "very" are extremely similar in English.


IwantToLea20884

They might be close for you, but from a lexical point of view these are different words


Wolf_of_Erin

If any of you wonder how to make some tasty rice, Russian style and for cheap, look up Плов! (Plov). You can find a recipe on YT by Life of Boris. Saved me some pennies and I had good food for days!


ya_pidorac

Omg. Life of Boris is hilarious. And the recipes actualky work...


mishmobile

Please help me understand... Why is этот used here and not это?


Cute_Shark

Because рис is a masculine noun. If it was neutral we would use это. For example: Это окно такое большое! (This window is so large!). And for feminine nouns we use эта (Эта книга такая интересная! (This book is so interesting!))


UriNaor1

"This rice is really tasty!" Wasn't correct, but that's how I would've said it lol


MichaelPay459804

I said this rice is so delicious. WRONG although delicious has been accepted several times in other questions. Therefore why not here???


ashahir

such delicious. wow.

Never thought an old internet meme can help me understand a real life language.


7otineb3

So difficult to make out what the words are


Harry_sOwner

Can 'good' not be said about food in russian and you need to use 'tasty'?


kgcrowther

I used "yummy" instead of "tasty" (since i dont think i have ever used the word "tasty" before in my life) it was counted wrong, but would it be appropriate to translate вкусно as the adjective yummy.


Edyta251192

Why there cannot be delicious instead of tasty?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.