"He thinks a lot."

Translation:Он много думает.

November 5, 2015

8 Comments


rfariadutra

Why can't I use очень?

August 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I entered both очень and много into a context search-engine at reverso.net. It returned a lot of Russian phrases and sentences which indicated that очень is a kind of intensifier adverb which you'd used to translate "very", while много was used to translate "much" and "a lot of".

If these are any indication, then you'd choose много over очень for the same reason you'd choose "much" over "very" - "He thinks much" vs. "He thinks very".

May 24, 2018

TheYvdW

Shouldn't "Он думает много" be correct as well?

November 5, 2015

olimo

It is not wrong, but less common and natural.

November 5, 2015

TheYvdW

Thank you. Is this some kind of general rule that много rarely comes as the last word of the sentence or is this somehow more specific to this case?

November 6, 2015

olimo

It is more common to put "много" in front of the word it is connected with, whether it is a noun or a verb. Много яблок, много детей, много думать, много читать.

November 6, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I'm almost getting used to the word-order preferences. My natural inclination now is to put adverbs in front of verbs, and also words like здесь. It's at least become my first choice, and I seem to get things right a lot more often by doing so. I just don't quite know why - not yet, at least.

May 24, 2018

pye20

мно́го ‧ In Russian, adverbs are usually placed before the verb they modify. However, in many cases the position of an adverb does not impact the meaning ... ‧ masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm

The default position for most adverbs is before the verb or adjective they modify, especially if they are short, single adverbs. ‧ ‧ However, adverbs may turn up anywhere in the sentence, but initial position is reserved for emphasized adverbs. ‧ ‧ www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/wordorder.html

ду́мает ‧ Ду́мать conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/думать

December 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.