"My girlfriend does not like rice."

Translation:Моя девушка не любит рис.

November 5, 2015

10 Comments


lyranovus

моя подруга не любИт рис. it should be accepted.

November 22, 2015

yasmine_y

Подруга means "friend". This sentence refers to another type of relationship.

July 19, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

Yes, подруга is a girl that you happen to be in a non-romantic relationship with.

August 15, 2018

KerriKerri1

How is Моя подруга не любят рис a wrong answer? I thought that подруга meant "girlfriend" in many contexts.

November 5, 2015

osleek

моя подруга не любит рис

мои подруги не любят рис

November 5, 2015

yasmine_y

Подруга means "a friend who is a woman", Duolingo here is referring to a fiancee.

July 19, 2018

kimajin

"Het / He" i don know different..

May 23, 2016

Yasha43279

Ya

February 3, 2017

UneOmbreLumieuse

I put in Моя девушка не хочет рис cause I misread the question and it says the answer is Моя девушка не любит рис. So I put that in next time and now it's saying I have to use подруга???

June 26, 2017

NoahWood11

Моя девушка не лобит рис worked for me? Maybe they had two similar questions in a row xaxa

July 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.