1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My girlfriend does not like …

"My girlfriend does not like rice."

Translation:Моя девушка не любит рис.

November 5, 2015

17 Comments


lyranovus

моя подруга не любИт рис. it should be accepted.


SeosamhOSlatra

Yes, подруга is a girl that you happen to be in a non-romantic relationship with.


yasmine_y

Подруга means "friend". This sentence refers to another type of relationship.


domiNATEio

Could не нравится be acceptable here?


tezzinkfire

Why is правится not acceptable? Oh, you would not like rice, you would have to LOVE it? How can I discern a good time to say любит еле правится?


kimajin

"Het / He" i don know different..


Neon_Iceberg

Нет = no

Не = not


UneOmbreLumieuse

I put in Моя девушка не хочет рис cause I misread the question and it says the answer is Моя девушка не любит рис. So I put that in next time and now it's saying I have to use подруга???


NoahWood11

Моя девушка не лобит рис worked for me? Maybe they had two similar questions in a row xaxa


bresza

Is "Моя девушка не любит риса" (риса instead of рис) correct? If not - why?


PatriciaOr668865

It's not, the correct way Моя девушка не любит рис. Because it's masculine accusative and it's an "object" so the form is the same of the nominative form... By the way there is the follow rule: Нет + Genitive ( у них нет карандашей) It's not follow with the word не


KerriKerri1

How is Моя подруга не любят рис a wrong answer? I thought that подруга meant "girlfriend" in many contexts.


osleek

моя подруга не любит рис

мои подруги не любят рис


yasmine_y

Подруга means "a friend who is a woman", Duolingo here is referring to a fiancee.


Valeria568419

Моя девушка не нравится рис. I think that is correct. What is wrong?


DavidGille17

I answered the same. I don't know what is wrong with that sentence. But i have missed it twice in a row.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.