"До завтра!"

Translation:Until tomorrow!

November 5, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Andyemanu

Is this both an answer to "For how long" (Until tomorrow!) and also "See you tomorrow"?

December 13, 2015

Vanyok93

yes, it is

April 12, 2016

VBP86

Is there an etymological connection between завтра and завтракать?

January 22, 2016

freiling

Even if not, it's a good mnemonic. Similar parallel in Spanish.

June 29, 2017

Aino764046

Есть выражение "Кормить завтраками" - обещать, но не выполнять.

June 4, 2017

IXAUHTL

No, they have different roots -- "завтра" (tomorrow) and "завтрак" (breakfast). But yes, they look very similar :)

April 24, 2016

curt

But if we look a little more there seems to be a connection between завтра and завтрак, with both related to the root for 'morning' - Fasmer's etymological dictionary gives comparisons to some other Slavic languages

http://vasmer.info/зз/

April 24, 2016

LangForThought

Wouldn't it be "до завтры" or something?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

No, what makes you think so?

November 5, 2015

LangForThought

Doesn't "до" always take the genitive?

Edit: I've seen "до скорого" and "до встречи" and "до свидания" which are all in the genitive case.

November 5, 2015

Norrius

It does, and the genitive for «завтра» is «завтра». In fact, every single form of «завтра» is «завтра» because it's indeclinable.

November 5, 2015

curt

And it doesn't decline because certain time words function as adverbs, not nouns - вчера, сегодня, завтра never change.

December 9, 2015

LangForThought

That's actually what I started thinking when you said my guess was incorrect. Thank you!

November 5, 2015

Amawaku

Thanks a lot, that is an interesting fact to know !

May 8, 2019

Bdgy_Bdgy

Russian song "До завтра". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OwxnbfzOo7Y

November 14, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.