1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "До завтра!"

"До завтра!"

Translation:Until tomorrow!

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


Andyemanu

Is this both an answer to "For how long" (Until tomorrow!) and also "See you tomorrow"?


VBP86

Is there an etymological connection between завтра and завтракать?


freiling

Even if not, it's a good mnemonic. Similar parallel in Spanish.


Aino764046

Есть выражение "Кормить завтраками" - обещать, но не выполнять.


DYMBOR

No, they have different roots -- "завтра" (tomorrow) and "завтрак" (breakfast). But yes, they look very similar :)


curt

But if we look a little more there seems to be a connection between завтра and завтрак, with both related to the root for 'morning' - Fasmer's etymological dictionary gives comparisons to some other Slavic languages

http://vasmer.info/зз/


LangForThought

Wouldn't it be "до завтры" or something?


Norrius

No, what makes you think so?


LangForThought

Doesn't "до" always take the genitive?

Edit: I've seen "до скорого" and "до встречи" and "до свидания" which are all in the genitive case.


Norrius

It does, and the genitive for «завтра» is «завтра». In fact, every single form of «завтра» is «завтра» because it's indeclinable.


curt

And it doesn't decline because certain time words function as adverbs, not nouns - вчера, сегодня, завтра never change.


LangForThought

That's actually what I started thinking when you said my guess was incorrect. Thank you!


Amawaku

Thanks a lot, that is an interesting fact to know !


ViniciusGrijo

Could someone please tell why it's pronounced "do" when isolated and "da" in the sentence?

I can't see the connection with the pronouncing rule for "о" within words like "молоко".


curt

Prepositions are usually pronounced together with the following word; the до comes right before the stressed syllable of за́втра, so that's why it sounds like the second о in молоко́.


ViniciusGrijo

Спасибо, lingot given (:


guido506552

Assuming this sentence is a greeting, (there wouldn't be the exclamation point otherwise), its English version should be "See you tomorrow !". "Until tomorrow !" is a greeting too ? I' ve never heard of it.


Ethan30211

Sounds like she's saying "ду" not "до" to me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.