"До завтра!"

Translation:Until tomorrow!

November 5, 2015

12 Comments


Andyemanu

Is this both an answer to "For how long" (Until tomorrow!) and also "See you tomorrow"?

December 13, 2015

Vanyok93

yes, it is

April 12, 2016

VBP86

Is there an etymological connection between завтра and завтракать?

January 22, 2016

Aino764046

Есть выражение "Кормить завтраками" - обещать, но не выполнять.

June 4, 2017

freiling

Even if not, it's a good mnemonic. Similar parallel in Spanish.

June 29, 2017

Bdgy_Bdgy

Russian song "До завтра". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OwxnbfzOo7Y

November 14, 2016

LangForThought

Wouldn't it be "до завтры" or something?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

No, what makes you think so?

November 5, 2015

LangForThought

Doesn't "до" always take the genitive?

Edit: I've seen "до скорого" and "до встречи" and "до свидания" which are all in the genitive case.

November 5, 2015

Norrius

It does, and the genitive for «завтра» is «завтра». In fact, every single form of «завтра» is «завтра» because it's indeclinable.

November 5, 2015

curt

And it doesn't decline because certain time words function as adverbs, not nouns - вчера, сегодня, завтра never change.

December 9, 2015

LangForThought

That's actually what I started thinking when you said my guess was incorrect. Thank you!

November 5, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.