"Я люблю спать на полу."

Translation:I like sleeping on the floor.

November 5, 2015

31 Comments


kpagcha

RIP back

November 5, 2015

killerbng

Actually I like sleeping on the floor. My back feels much better than a soft bed, and I get to sleep much faster on the floor :)

January 23, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Is it really such a chiropractor's nightmare?

December 2, 2015

owenvenes

Actually it's much healthier apparently. Unfortunately it's a 1000000 times less comfortable so we are cursed to use comfortable beds for all eternity.

December 23, 2015

LDbag

Why is полу ending with у ?

December 9, 2015

Izlajn

Полу is the locative case of the noun пол. Пол along with some other nouns (e.g. лес - лесу, берег - берегу, ...) has an irregular locative case. As far as I know there is no rule to help memorise this, you have to learn the exceptions.

December 10, 2015

mahankr

So is it wrong to say на поле? Or is it just less common?

February 24, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

It's wrong in this context (and means "on the field"). You would probably be understood, but it's wrong.

May 7, 2016

mahankr

Thank you :)

May 8, 2016

Dannis.K

"спать на поле" = "to sleep in a field" =) Поэтому правильно только "спать на полу".

January 7, 2017

Ray_Me

You mean Русское Поле by Ян Френкель is not about russian floors? :)

June 5, 2019

truelefty

I assume it's wrong

February 28, 2016

Ryanobt

Ah man. I think I went about answering this the wrong way then, and got it correct by a-kind-of luck. I went with the whole "I" situation. Я любл"ю" ...... пол"у"

July 19, 2017

Alenbi

Спасибо

December 18, 2018

Superuncia

Must be Japanese.

November 24, 2015

Nivkotzer

The poor husband mantra

February 25, 2016

qbeast

One of the correct answers that popped up was "I like to sleep on the storey." (Yes, storey.) Looks like a bit of confusion between "floor", what is under your feet, and "story", as in "second story." I submitted a report.

September 14, 2017

jahess

Story would be этаж.

January 7, 2018

Kayiff-Calamaya

My hips hurt just thinking about it

August 27, 2018

lim-josh

I answered "I love sleeping on the ground" and it was rejected; as an English speaker to me it means the same thing...

September 16, 2017

allanmherrera

I thought "люблю" is reserved for love. Can this be: "мне нравится спать на полу"?

October 6, 2017

dmitry.tsarev

"Люблю" isn't only used to express feelings towards a living beings. It can (and often is) be used to express your enjoyment / pleasure in something inanimate or intangible - actions, objects. 'Люблю' is normally considered stronger than "нравится", but in certain contexts they're equal.

Yes, "мне нравится спать на полу" is a totally valid phrase and in this context I don't see a difference to using 'люблю'.

October 6, 2017

DanyDin

why we use here полу? spasibo

October 8, 2017

dmitry.tsarev

it's the prepositional / locative case

October 8, 2017

Adastra88

После слишком много ...

February 10, 2017

Dharmesh80450

ya lyubyo spati na bolshie krovet

July 20, 2018

TaylorShai

Why is люблю "like" and not "love"

April 1, 2019

VladimirCo13

Said no one ever

June 18, 2016

Sanguliavimas

da nahuj

December 26, 2015

rozamunduszek

No need to be crude ;)

January 31, 2016

Bage666

Ахахах

September 4, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.