"Ялюблюспатьнаполу."

Translation:I like sleeping on the floor.

3 years ago

28 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

RIP back

3 years ago

killerbng
killerbngPlus

Actually I like sleeping on the floor. My back feels much better than a soft bed, and I get to sleep much faster on the floor :)

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Is it really such a chiropractor's nightmare?

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Actually it's much healthier apparently. Unfortunately it's a 1000000 times less comfortable so we are cursed to use comfortable beds for all eternity.

2 years ago

Superuncia

Must be Japanese.

3 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

Why is полу ending with у ?

3 years ago

Izlajn

Полу is the locative case of the noun пол. Пол along with some other nouns (e.g. лес - лесу, берег - берегу, ...) has an irregular locative case. As far as I know there is no rule to help memorise this, you have to learn the exceptions.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

So is it wrong to say на поле? Or is it just less common?

2 years ago

dmitry.tsarev
dmitry.tsarev

It's wrong in this context (and means "on the field"). You would probably be understood, but it's wrong.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Thank you :)

2 years ago

Dannis.K
Dannis.K

"спать на поле" = "to sleep in a field" =) Поэтому правильно только "спать на полу".

1 year ago

truelefty
truelefty

I assume it's wrong

2 years ago

Ryanobt

Ah man. I think I went about answering this the wrong way then, and got it correct by a-kind-of luck. I went with the whole "I" situation. Я любл"ю" ...... пол"у"

1 year ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

The poor husband mantra

2 years ago

qbeast
qbeast

One of the correct answers that popped up was "I like to sleep on the storey." (Yes, storey.) Looks like a bit of confusion between "floor", what is under your feet, and "story", as in "second story." I submitted a report.

1 year ago

117976
117976

Story would be этаж.

11 months ago

allanmherrera

I thought "люблю" is reserved for love. Can this be: "мне нравится спать на полу"?

1 year ago

dmitry.tsarev
dmitry.tsarev

"Люблю" isn't only used to express feelings towards a living beings. It can (and often is) be used to express your enjoyment / pleasure in something inanimate or intangible - actions, objects. 'Люблю' is normally considered stronger than "нравится", but in certain contexts they're equal.

Yes, "мне нравится спать на полу" is a totally valid phrase and in this context I don't see a difference to using 'люблю'.

1 year ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

why we use here полу? spasibo

1 year ago

dmitry.tsarev
dmitry.tsarev

it's the prepositional / locative case

1 year ago

Adastra88
Adastra88

После слишком много ...

1 year ago

lim-josh

I answered "I love sleeping on the ground" and it was rejected; as an English speaker to me it means the same thing...

1 year ago

Dharmesh804504

ya lyubyo spati na bolshie krovet

4 months ago

Kayiff-Calamaya

My hips hurt just thinking about it

3 months ago

VladimirCo13
VladimirCo13

Said no one ever

2 years ago

Sanguliavimas

da nahuj

2 years ago

rozamunduszek

No need to be crude ;)

2 years ago

Bage666
Bage666

Ахахах

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.