"Я люблю спать на полу."

Translation:I like sleeping on the floor.

November 5, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


killerbng

Actually I like sleeping on the floor. My back feels much better than a soft bed, and I get to sleep much faster on the floor :)


viharmacska

Same here. Mind you I am a кошка.


JewishPolyglot

Is it really such a chiropractor's nightmare?


owenvenes

Actually it's much healthier apparently. Unfortunately it's a 1000000 times less comfortable so we are cursed to use comfortable beds for all eternity.


LDbag

Why is полу ending with у ?


Izlajn

Полу is the locative case of the noun пол. Пол along with some other nouns (e.g. лес - лесу, берег - берегу, ...) has an irregular locative case. As far as I know there is no rule to help memorise this, you have to learn the exceptions.


mahankr

So is it wrong to say на поле? Or is it just less common?


dmitry.tsarev

It's wrong in this context (and means "on the field"). You would probably be understood, but it's wrong.


mahankr

Thank you :)


Dannis.K

"спать на поле" = "to sleep in a field" =) Поэтому правильно только "спать на полу".


Ray_Me

You mean Русское Поле by Ян Френкель is not about russian floors? :)


kiddo-depido

I assume it's wrong


Ryanobt

Ah man. I think I went about answering this the wrong way then, and got it correct by a-kind-of luck. I went with the whole "I" situation. Я любл"ю" ...... пол"у"


Nivkotzer

The poor husband mantra


HoneyBeeOpal

My hips hurt just thinking about it


qbeast

One of the correct answers that popped up was "I like to sleep on the storey." (Yes, storey.) Looks like a bit of confusion between "floor", what is under your feet, and "story", as in "second story." I submitted a report.


jahess

Story would be этаж.


lim-josh

I answered "I love sleeping on the ground" and it was rejected; as an English speaker to me it means the same thing...


VqEX15

Same here. Maybe they assume ground as more of an outdoor kind of thing


allanmherrera

I thought "люблю" is reserved for love. Can this be: "мне нравится спать на полу"?


dmitry.tsarev

"Люблю" isn't only used to express feelings towards a living beings. It can (and often is) be used to express your enjoyment / pleasure in something inanimate or intangible - actions, objects. 'Люблю' is normally considered stronger than "нравится", but in certain contexts they're equal.

Yes, "мне нравится спать на полу" is a totally valid phrase and in this context I don't see a difference to using 'люблю'.


DanyDin

why we use here полу? spasibo


dmitry.tsarev

it's the prepositional / locative case


Dharmesh80450

ya lyubyo spati na bolshie krovet


Nestor933155

На пОлу or на полУ ? They used both versions in different exercises


Omar.cpp

I think it's полу́, that's how i encountered it in other resources


Adastra88

После слишком много ...


TaylorShai

Why is люблю "like" and not "love"


susanashe

I thought на took the prepositional


Fabio44431

Contento te


TheWolff06

Ooo, same... I like how cold the hard wood gets.


Randonneur3

I like to translate to the english infinitive, though I notice the english continuous is popularly used: to sleep/sleeping.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.