"В какой город он едет?"

Translation:Which city is he going to?

November 5, 2015

27 Comments


jarender

I'm not sure why, "To which city is he going? " is not an acceptable answer.

February 6, 2016

AndreasAan

I agree, it is seen as more "proper" not to end a sentence with a preposition in english.

February 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That's actually better English grammar, technically speaking. You're not supposed to end sentences with prepositions, although that "rule" is largely ignored - as here.

November 1, 2018

Adam82-

To which city is he going? Should be perfectly acceptable.

March 8, 2016

ElnSxV

To which city is he going?

June 5, 2017

jvdn.aze

why not "в какой городе"

November 5, 2015

Norrius

Direction vs. location. Here he is moving towards the city, hence the Accusative.

Besides, it would be «в каком городе»: the word is masculine and not feminine.

November 5, 2015

WarrenMoffitt

"To which city is he going?" Is the proper way to ask that in English. The rule is you do not end a sentence in a preposition.

July 20, 2017

mimskre

There are some cases where it is more proper to end a sentence in a preposition. I think questions beginning with who, which, what ext. are one of the cases.

April 12, 2018

redbluerat

I used travelling. Isn't this more correct translation for едет?

January 17, 2017

KeithBrown474825

Me too. Not accepted. Why?

June 30, 2018

yasmine_y

I used "driving". :/ Report it and wait.

July 25, 2018

ens5

Because most of us over 50 years old in the US would always have sentences ending with prepositions marked wrong on all their school papers, almost anyone in the country frequently hears constructions such as "to which city is he going". Younger people understand this, even if they may not use it, older folks simply find it hard to bring themselves to use the translation you seem to require.

July 16, 2017

David483540

That's a rule that doesn't apply to prepositions that are actually part of the verb, analogous to separable verbs in German and the other Germanic languages. Otherwise, we would write a lot of strange sentences up with which we do not put.

May 14, 2018

RocketJunk

"In which city is he going?" is incorrect?

November 12, 2016

Ema439209

not in -- на (prep) = in -- на (acc) = to

April 3, 2017

YeasternBloc

Start paying attention to your feedback, Duo.

November 28, 2017

stenflod

нужны несколько вариантов переводов. В этом случае дословный перевод будет не в "в какой город он едет", а " в который город он собирается"

November 5, 2018

a.theroot

Я вот согласен. Я просто на английском написал "what city does he go", и вдруг оказалось, что не верно.

November 12, 2018

KeithBrown474825

In good English, a preposition is something you should not end a sentence with.

June 25, 2018

Chan676836

Why is 'Which city is he going?' wrong?

September 9, 2018

David483540

Your translation omits the necessary preposition “to.”

September 9, 2018

808traveler

why going and not go?

October 22, 2018

David483540

You could translate the Russian sentence into the present tense "To which city does he go?" instead of the present progressive "To which city is he going?"

March 17, 2019

Jeffrey855877

This Russian sentence makes me curious about spoken Russian. For instance, if you said this over a police radio, with a lot of hiss and static, you'd probably miss the initial B sound - but it's not really necessary, because context and the construction of the other parts of the sentence are clues to the existence of B at the beginning, even if it weren't heard.

As I've listened to various pronunciations of Russian words at forvo.com, some with wide variations in the pronunciation of the endings, it makes me think or even realize that the meaning of sentences as a whole doesn't come from precisely hearing everything in that sentence.

November 1, 2018

a.theroot

Я вот послушал на forvo.com несколько предложений на Русском, мне не очень понравилось.

Такое чуство, что роботом сгенерированы фразы. В некоторых предложения интонация не совсем верная. Вот к примеру, фраза "Что вы говрите?". Она звучит так, как будто это не овпрос, а удивление. В зависимости от интонации, эта фраза несет несколько смыслов.

  1. "Что вы говорите?"- вопрос. Когда вы что-то не поняли и хотите еще раз услышать, задаете вопрос: Что вы говорите? И то обычно говорят так: Что вы сказали?
  2. "Что вы говорите." - удивление. Услышали что-то не верятное или очень интересно и в ответ говорите:
    • Ай-яй-яй, что вы говорите! Ну-ка по подбробнее про это, очень интересно! Таким образом выражая свое удивление или сожаление об услышаном. Тоже нужно еще правильно интонацию поставить.
  3. Что вы говорите???!!!! - Протест. Когда хотите высказать, что кто-то говорит ерунду или не правду, вы в ответ ему: Что вы говорите??!!! Не было никогда этого! Не правда все это!
November 12, 2018

YardenNB

"Which city is he driving to?" was marked wrong. Is it? I thought that ехать has the meanings of "go by car" and "driving".

March 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.