"В какой город он едет?"

Translation:Which city is he going to?

November 5, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jarender

I'm not sure why, "To which city is he going? " is not an acceptable answer.


AndreasAan

I agree, it is seen as more "proper" not to end a sentence with a preposition in english.


Adam82-

To which city is he going? Should be perfectly acceptable.


ElnSxV

To which city is he going?


WarrenMoffitt

"To which city is he going?" Is the proper way to ask that in English. The rule is you do not end a sentence in a preposition.


Christophe963802

That is a style rule, not a grammar rule. There's nothing grammatically incorrect about ending English sentences with prepositions, and doing so often makes them much clearer.


jvdn.aze

why not "в какой городе"


Norrius

Direction vs. location. Here he is moving towards the city, hence the Accusative.

Besides, it would be «в каком городе»: the word is masculine and not feminine.


redbluerat

I used travelling. Isn't this more correct translation for едет?


KeithBrown932

Me too. Not accepted. Why?


yasmine_y

I used "driving". :/ Report it and wait.


ens5

Because most of us over 50 years old in the US would always have sentences ending with prepositions marked wrong on all their school papers, almost anyone in the country frequently hears constructions such as "to which city is he going". Younger people understand this, even if they may not use it, older folks simply find it hard to bring themselves to use the translation you seem to require.


David483540

That's a rule that doesn't apply to prepositions that are actually part of the verb, analogous to separable verbs in German and the other Germanic languages. Otherwise, we would write a lot of strange sentences up with which we do not put.


RocketJunk

"In which city is he going?" is incorrect?


Ema439209

not in -- на (prep) = in -- на (acc) = to


KeithBrown932

In good English, a preposition is something you should not end a sentence with.


YardenNB

"Which city is he driving to?" was marked wrong. Is it? I thought that ехать has the meanings of "go by car" and "driving".


yasmine_y

It should be correct.


808traveler

why going and not go?


David483540

You could translate the Russian sentence into the present tense "To which city does he go?" instead of the present progressive "To which city is he going?"


stenflod

нужны несколько вариантов переводов. В этом случае дословный перевод будет не в "в какой город он едет", а " в который город он собирается"


a.theroot

Я вот согласен. Я просто на английском написал "what city does he go", и вдруг оказалось, что не верно.


pharrell_ts

why едет and not идёт?


ph.V8cj6W

"To which city he is going" is not acceptable??


Just_Taylor

Why, To which country is he going, is not acceptable?


Kundoo

"City" and "country" are different things.


PeteGeisle

The grammar police got you on that one!


KhaledMoalpha

Why we can start with "to"?


Natalya465084

What i just don't get is why such unusual questions that we dont use everyday like do sentences like 'i am going to the supermarket

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.