1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono talmente stanco che non…

"Sono talmente stanco che non posso studiare."

Translation:I am so tired that I cannot study.

November 21, 2013

66 Comments


mariaelena256

when do you use talmente as opposed to cosi????


dxrsam

I think talmente refers to the level or degree of something (here, of tiredness), but così also refers to manner. I might be wrong.


mariaelena256

thanks KSameer73


i_am_eternal

I asked my friend from italy and he says there's no difference


RomancePhilology

Talmente is used almost exclusively before a consecutive clause, as is the case here.


dmmaus

Perché faccio il Duolingo nella tarda notte.


Tony61164

Studiare presta la mattina!!!!


Kas334864

Studying lends the morning?


cynnamonro1

I think it was a typo, and prestO was intended, not prestA:

Presto la mattina First thing in the morning


xiuzi2000

I am not a native English speaker, some details can be frustrating, such as I translated the above sentence as 'I am so tired that I can not study.' The translation was marked wrong because it should be 'cannot' NOT 'can not', I am not so convinced.


Viaggiatore

"cannot" is right, but I don't think "can not" should be penalized.


German4me22

I agree. Cannot and Can't are more widely used. Can not is best used when putting emphasis on the Not. You CAN NOT do this! with a slight pause between the two words.


mjustiniano1

Unfortunately, "can not" is not correct in English. You have to use "cannot." It's not just Duo being picky. Good luck!


LEONARDOArtist

Guess what? see my post. It's got to be the language gods testing our fortitude...


John_J_Pope

Your answer is technically correct, but in American English we contract "can" and "not" into the word cannot.


dhunteroz

Personally I prefer to write "can't" and sometimes I use cannot or "can not" for different emphasis. For some reason in English native speakers tend to skip not when reading, so I find it is a good idea to incorporate "not" into its verb. Keep in mind in english formal writing (essays) we cannot use abbreviations made of " ' ", although for some reason we allow hideous acronyms. Also using abbreviations is faster.

I prefer to use:

can't = cannot = can not

don't = do not

won't = will not

shouldn't = should not

wouldn't = would not

wasn't = was not

isn't = is not

Duo usually accepts these too.


Mike600344

But you've fallen into the trap of writing "it's" when it should be "its" - "... its verb", not "it's verb"!


dhunteroz

I've corrected it. Even though I'm a native speaker of English, "it's" has always seemed more natural for expressing ownership because it is consistent with 's as representing ownership but unfortunately (for me) that is not the rule.


German4me22

Can not is perfectly good English. Cannot is more generally used but can not has a lot more emphasis on the not. "You cannot do this!" "You can NOT do this!!"


mariaelena256

technically it should be cannot but i don't see why they should mark you wrong for can not


Tony61164

Can not is perfectly acceptable.... just not as common as cannot


a-muktar

So can così and talmente be interchanged in any way?


IainDearg

"I am that tired..." should be accepted - in fact "that" is a translation offered for "talmente" using a mouse-over.


ForestStreet123

Can you also use "tanto"?


Dev502125

I'm not so sure, along with veramente and molto, it's like saying "I am very tired that" and it's just not how we say it.


YuriMykolayevych

I have the same question.


osarpas

Can we also say 'Sono cosi stanco che...' ?


DamarisAlina

"i am that tired that i cannot study" was marked wrong; as signification of "talmente" Duo offers "that" and "so".


paulmacd

You would probably be understood if you said this in English, but using 'that' here is regional and informal. Someone from Yorkshire might say it, but it's not really standard English, it's safer/better to use "so".


German4me22

As a native of Yorkshire we would definitely use the DL translation. As for 'standard English' it is used so widely in the world that there is no standard


Jae633849

Ti capisco, Duo. Completamente. Questa persona sono io ogni sera.


Jae633849

By now I've had this sentence often enough that I know what Duo wants, so I just churn it out by rote, but I'm wondering: has anyone tried "...che non riesco a studiare"? My experience reading Italian tells me that most Italians would actually express this sentiment that way (instead of using 'potere'), but I'm not sure whether would be marked as correct.


GeoffRutecki

why is can't sono mean 'they are' and not just 'i am'?


MsLagerkvist2

It seems unlikely that "they are so tired that I can't study."

It seems to me that the beginning of the sentence is determined by the end. You can only say "I cannot" for "non posso," since "they cannot" would be "non possono."


Kas334864

If "sono" were "they are", the adjective should be plural: "stanchi".


Stuart451196

'I am that tired that I cannot study' was marked wrong. WHY? It's a more natural way of speakign English, certainly in the part of England I live. I thought I would try it, but couldn't compete with the (in)consistancy of Duolingo's random translations. Happy Easter


MartinaNic136314

'that' could easily be omitted in graceful English. it is clumsy.


Zere007

It is not necessary to use "I" twice in a sentence


Irene812588

And moreover shouldn't be marked as wrong, cause it makes sense saying I'm so tired that cannot study...


yesa11

the most cliche excuse to get out of studying. :)


DIB01

I think "I am so tired I that I can't study" should be accepted.


MsLagerkvist2

Maybe you made a typo. "I am so tired I that " doesn't make sense....the extra "I."


DIB01

Yep. I made a typo entering my answer in this forum. But my entry in Duolingo, "I am so tired that I can't study", should be correct.


MsLagerkvist2

It is the same thing as "I am so tired that I cannot study." Duo always accepts contractions, so I don't understand why your answer wasn't accepted.


paulmacd

I translated this as "I am so very tired that I cannot study" (for the emphasis). It was not accepted. Is my translation really incorrect?


MarioZheng1

Can't I answer "I'm too tired to study" instead? They mean the same things, don't they?


paulmacd

It means the same, and would be fine in conversation but does not show how some elements of the Italian (eg talmente, che..) translate into English.


kathleen.m11

Completely should be accepted


uxSY4nUr

The audio sounds like a lady's voice so I wonder why she doesn't say stanca?


AngelaStaf5

I wrote 'I am so tired that I cannot study' but it was marked incorrect. Please explain


YuriMykolayevych

If you indeed wrote this without typo/s it matches Duo's solution. In that case it is reportable.


nVt34h8S

'Unable' is as correct (if not more correct than) 'cannot).


MariusAxinte

This is so weird... "Sono cosi stanco...." it's more normal.


Mike600344

What is wrong with, "... I am unable to study"?


MsLagerkvist2

I think that is ok..


clleven

The hint gave "that" first and "so" second.


AndreLHeyns

The fact that in the Italian sentence the "talmente" is written just before "Stanco", is confusing when translating into English. I am sure both possibilities ofs where to ut "that" and "so" are rightare right


EricaAmy

Yes, but a woman is saying this so shouldn't it be "stanca"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.