"У тебя есть сёстры?"

Translation:Do you have sisters?

November 5, 2015

41 Comments


carlhuebner

This says the correct answer is "Do you've sisters?" But in English we never contact "you have" to "you've" when indicating possession, only for making a verb past continuous.

April 13, 2016

Grodmannen

What exactly says that the correct answer is "Do you've sisters?"? That's not what I see here.

April 17, 2016

Sw7Ky

Do you've sisters?

March 23, 2018

bluejeanpaul

In Russian, can you omit "есть" when showing possession?

December 23, 2015

Islam625595

Not really. Only if there is some certain context where it will be clear with no есть. But generally you always use it

November 22, 2018

Nemesis_NaR

Is there a way how to find out if it is сёстри or сёстры?

July 24, 2016

Grodmannen

It depends on the preceding consonant; after Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш and Щ, use the ending "-и", and after all other consonants (including "Р", as in this case) "-ы" should be used.

August 20, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

Thank you, that's exactly what I wanted to read :-)

August 20, 2016

opaloma

This is confusing. why is 'Do you have sisters' correct but 'You have sisters?' Incorrect?

November 18, 2015

NachmanAvram

Because you are translating and it wants to make sure you understand у тебя есть.

November 30, 2015

olimo

I guess that's because it is a shortened colloquial version.

November 18, 2015

BlackRue

"You have sisters?" Would be understood with the right inflection to make it sound like a question. But its 'improper' and somewhat unnatural english

June 8, 2018

Apahegy

I learn the singular of "sister" as сестра. Is it supposed to be сёстра, or does the first vowel change in the plural?

November 5, 2015

olimo

It changes: сестра - сёстры.

November 5, 2015

Grodmannen

Is this vowel change unique to "сестра", or does it happen with other similar nouns as well?

April 17, 2016

Sheymalu

could you also say, have you sisters?

December 14, 2015

_Maria_B._

No, would you say that in real life? That is something to think about when wondering about grammar. Hope I helped!

March 12, 2016

Sheymalu

Thank you. That helped.

March 12, 2016

Sw7Ky

Yes. But not according to the Duolingo intellectuals

March 23, 2018

Sw7Ky

Yes

March 23, 2018

Sw7Ky

Yes. Absolutely.

March 23, 2018

CaioFranca2

Why does the letter ы sound like an а in the word сёстры?

October 15, 2016

Grodmannen

Well, it shouldn't sound like an "а", and it certainly doesn't to me. I think you just have to get used to the sound of "ы".

October 15, 2016

Ste941

is тебя used for singular or plural form?

September 18, 2017

Grodmannen

It's the genitive form of "ты", which is singular.

September 18, 2017

ZWPM6

сёстры or сeстры? difference

August 3, 2018

Grodmannen

"сёстры" is the nominative plural form of "сестра", whereas "сестры" (with the stress on the last syllable) is the genitive form. However, the dots over the "e" are often omitted in writing, in which case you have to rely on context to determine if it's plural or not (the pronunciation, of course, is different).

August 11, 2018

legalcanada

thank you, you're very knowledge. i need to memorize what each case means

August 19, 2018

ZWPM6

сёстры or сeстры? difference

August 3, 2018

Paola471570

Why doesn't it accept "Do you have any sisters?"

May 13, 2019

Grodmannen

Don't know, it definitely should be accepted.

May 19, 2019

Sara876861

I wrote сёстрь (it should have been сёстры) and it didn't correct me

June 20, 2019

Sw7Ky

"Have you sisters" or "have you any sisters" are both correct.

March 23, 2018

Grodmannen

Well, "correct" can be a tricky concept when it comes to languages, but those constructions are certainly not idiomatic in contemporary standard English.

March 24, 2018

gabchan

You have sisters?

December 17, 2017

marcos49088

whats the letter for purals?

August 12, 2016

daisy12aj

It depends on the word.

September 14, 2017

jeSQi

This page tells me I'm not correct. My answer is exactly correct.

April 4, 2017

malcolm7777777

У тебя есть сёстры

OF YOURS ARE SISTERS?

ARE SISTERS OF YOURS?

ARE THERE SISTERS OF YOURS?

April 17, 2017

Sw7Ky

Not many people are going to understand you if you ask these questions.....

March 23, 2018

legalcanada

Do you have sisters?

August 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.