"У тебя есть сёстры?"

Translation:Do you have sisters?

11/5/2015, 7:50:37 PM

21 Comments


carlhuebner

This says the correct answer is "Do you've sisters?" But in English we never contact "you have" to "you've" when indicating possession, only for making a verb past continuous.

4/13/2016, 9:01:53 PM

bluejeanpaul

In Russian, can you omit "есть" when showing possession?

12/23/2015, 9:25:00 PM

Islam625595

Not really. Only if there is some certain context where it will be clear with no есть. But generally you always use it

11/22/2018, 9:12:31 AM

opaloma

This is confusing. why is 'Do you have sisters' correct but 'You have sisters?' Incorrect?

11/18/2015, 3:50:07 PM

NachmanAvram

Because you are translating and it wants to make sure you understand у тебя есть.

11/30/2015, 8:13:21 AM

olimo

I guess that's because it is a shortened colloquial version.

11/18/2015, 3:52:34 PM

BlackRue

"You have sisters?" Would be understood with the right inflection to make it sound like a question. But its 'improper' and somewhat unnatural english

6/8/2018, 8:28:20 PM

Apahegy

I learn the singular of "sister" as сестра. Is it supposed to be сёстра, or does the first vowel change in the plural?

11/5/2015, 7:50:37 PM

olimo

It changes: сестра - сёстры.

11/5/2015, 9:59:18 PM

Grodmannen

Is this vowel change unique to "сестра", or does it happen with other similar nouns as well?

4/17/2016, 11:48:09 AM

Nemesis_NaR

Is there a way how to find out if it is сёстри or сёстры?

7/24/2016, 9:17:16 AM

Grodmannen

It depends on the preceding consonant; after Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш and Щ, use the ending "-и", and after all other consonants (including "Р", as in this case) "-ы" should be used.

8/20/2016, 9:22:19 AM

Nemesis_NaR

Thank you, that's exactly what I wanted to read :-)

8/20/2016, 12:12:56 PM

CaioFranca2

Why does the letter ы sound like an а in the word сёстры?

10/15/2016, 12:22:05 AM

Grodmannen

Well, it shouldn't sound like an "а", and it certainly doesn't to me. I think you just have to get used to the sound of "ы".

10/15/2016, 8:19:09 AM

Ste941

is тебя used for singular or plural form?

9/18/2017, 6:38:55 AM

Grodmannen

It's the genitive form of "ты", which is singular.

9/18/2017, 8:07:54 AM

ZWPM6

сёстры or сeстры? difference

8/3/2018, 3:45:55 PM

Grodmannen

"сёстры" is the nominative plural form of "сестра", whereas "сестры" (with the stress on the last syllable) is the genitive form. However, the dots over the "e" are often omitted in writing, in which case you have to rely on context to determine if it's plural or not (the pronunciation, of course, is different).

8/11/2018, 11:32:58 AM

legalcanada

thank you, you're very knowledge. i need to memorize what each case means

8/19/2018, 8:54:48 PM

ZWPM6

сёстры or сeстры? difference

8/3/2018, 3:46:35 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.