1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть сёстры?"

"У тебя есть сёстры?"

Translation:Do you have any sisters?

November 5, 2015

57 Comments


carlhuebner

This says the correct answer is "Do you've sisters?" But in English we never contact "you have" to "you've" when indicating possession, only for making a verb past continuous.


Grodmannen

What exactly says that the correct answer is "Do you've sisters?"? That's not what I see here.


dr.Nopenst

you've got mail


RRL210

Right, that's you have got mail. But we would never say 'You've mail' as in 'You have mail'.


Sw7Ky

Do you've sisters?


AlexR470

And that's not necessarily wrong, but it is quite awkward in this specific context. That's something a native speaker would say but never write, similar to, say, "there're" or "there are." Say it confidently but don't submit it to a publisher. In formal speech and writing, contracting "you have" to "you've" when indicating possession is acceptable. For example: "You've a lovely wife." "I've a great job." It's very, very formal speech, however.


Nemesis_NaR

Is there a way how to find out if it is сёстри or сёстры?


Grodmannen

It depends on the preceding consonant; after Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш and Щ, use the ending "-и", and after all other consonants (including "Р", as in this case) "-ы" should be used.


Nemesis_NaR

Thank you, that's exactly what I wanted to read :-)


ConnorJP05

Are г к х ж с ш щ the Russian equivalent of English vowels


Islam625595

no, this are consonants. these are g k h zh s sh shch


bluejeanpaul

In Russian, can you omit "есть" when showing possession?


Islam625595

Not really. Only if there is some certain context where it will be clear with no есть. But generally you always use it


CaioFranca2

Why does the letter ы sound like an а in the word сёстры?


Grodmannen

Well, it shouldn't sound like an "а", and it certainly doesn't to me. I think you just have to get used to the sound of "ы".


Apahegy

I learn the singular of "sister" as сестра. Is it supposed to be сёстра, or does the first vowel change in the plural?


olimo

It changes: сестра - сёстры.


Grodmannen

Is this vowel change unique to "сестра", or does it happen with other similar nouns as well?


Jozhiki

Yes. Весна - вёсны. Десна - дёсны. Блесна - блёсны.


Ste941

is тебя used for singular or plural form?


Grodmannen

It's the genitive form of "ты", which is singular.


Giiyah

??? My answer "Do you have sisters?" was not accepted. The correct answer said: "Do you have ANY sisters?" Where does "any" come from?


opaloma

This is confusing. why is 'Do you have sisters' correct but 'You have sisters?' Incorrect?


NachmanAvram

Because you are translating and it wants to make sure you understand у тебя есть.


BlackRue

"You have sisters?" Would be understood with the right inflection to make it sound like a question. But its 'improper' and somewhat unnatural english


olimo

I guess that's because it is a shortened colloquial version.


Giiyah

The end punctuation is a "?" So your translation would need to be in the form of a question instead of a statement.


ZWPM6

сёстры or сeстры? difference


Grodmannen

"сёстры" is the nominative plural form of "сестра", whereas "сестры" (with the stress on the last syllable) is the genitive form. However, the dots over the "e" are often omitted in writing, in which case you have to rely on context to determine if it's plural or not (the pronunciation, of course, is different).


franklinfranks

thank you, you're very knowledge. i need to memorize what each case means


Sneak110

Is сёстраы pronounced cauctra?


Islam625595

If write it in English transcription it is smth like s-yoh-str-y.


soobee620

The intonation here is not question intonation at all. It's a good thing that Duo doesn't check your punctuation parks, because I would not have used a question mark.


2Kb3Df5i

I speak Brritish English. therefore if ir is a case of possession and not habit Have you/have you got any sisters?


2Kb3Df5i

British English: Have you (got) any.......? for possession Do you have ... for habit etc


LizZ-kov

So, I didn’t realize this was supposed to be a question and my answer was: You have sisters. When I put into Google translate that very same English sentence (You have sisters), it came up with: у тебя есть сестры The only difference between the 2 is that sisters is spelled as сестры as opposed to сёстры in the duolingo sentence. So, my question is, is that change of the vowel the only indication that this is supposed to be posed as a question?


Kundoo

No, the vowel is not supposed to change in questions. It's always "сёстры". However there's a tendency among native speakers to not bother with those dots, so in a lot of places (including Google Translate) the "ё" is simply not used. It's still pronounced as "ё" though. Native speakers just know that it's there.

The only difference between a statement and a question is the question mark.


Paola471570

Why doesn't it accept "Do you have any sisters?"


Grodmannen

Don't know, it definitely should be accepted.


Sheymalu

could you also say, have you sisters?


_Maria_B._

No, would you say that in real life? That is something to think about when wondering about grammar. Hope I helped!


Sheymalu

Thank you. That helped.


Sw7Ky

Yes. But not according to the Duolingo intellectuals


Sw7Ky

Yes. Absolutely.


ZWPM6

сёстры or сeстры? difference


Islam625595

Сёстры with (almost every word with ё has it stressed) is a plural form (sisterS), сестры, ы is stressed in this case, is a genitive form.


Sara876861

I wrote сёстрь (it should have been сёстры) and it didn't correct me


Sw7Ky

"Have you sisters" or "have you any sisters" are both correct.


Grodmannen

Well, "correct" can be a tricky concept when it comes to languages, but those constructions are certainly not idiomatic in contemporary standard English.


gabchan

You have sisters?


marcos49088

whats the letter for purals?


alinarj7

It depends on the word.


jeSQi

This page tells me I'm not correct. My answer is exactly correct.


malcolm7777777

У тебя есть сёстры

OF YOURS ARE SISTERS?

ARE SISTERS OF YOURS?

ARE THERE SISTERS OF YOURS?


Sw7Ky

Not many people are going to understand you if you ask these questions.....


franklinfranks

Do you have sisters?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.