1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть сёстры?"

"У тебя есть сёстры?"

Translation:Do you have sisters?

November 5, 2015

23 Comments


carlhuebner

This says the correct answer is "Do you've sisters?" But in English we never contact "you have" to "you've" when indicating possession, only for making a verb past continuous.


Grodmannen

What exactly says that the correct answer is "Do you've sisters?"? That's not what I see here.


dr.Nopenst

you've got mail


bluejeanpaul

In Russian, can you omit "есть" when showing possession?


Islam625595

Not really. Only if there is some certain context where it will be clear with no есть. But generally you always use it


Nemesis_NaR

Is there a way how to find out if it is сёстри or сёстры?


Grodmannen

It depends on the preceding consonant; after Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш and Щ, use the ending "-и", and after all other consonants (including "Р", as in this case) "-ы" should be used.


Nemesis_NaR

Thank you, that's exactly what I wanted to read :-)


CaioFranca2

Why does the letter ы sound like an а in the word сёстры?


Grodmannen

Well, it shouldn't sound like an "а", and it certainly doesn't to me. I think you just have to get used to the sound of "ы".


Apahegy

I learn the singular of "sister" as сестра. Is it supposed to be сёстра, or does the first vowel change in the plural?


olimo

It changes: сестра - сёстры.


Grodmannen

Is this vowel change unique to "сестра", or does it happen with other similar nouns as well?


Jozhiki

Yes. Весна - вёсны. Десна - дёсны. Блесна - блёсны.


Ste941

is тебя used for singular or plural form?


Grodmannen

It's the genitive form of "ты", which is singular.


opaloma

This is confusing. why is 'Do you have sisters' correct but 'You have sisters?' Incorrect?


NachmanAvram

Because you are translating and it wants to make sure you understand у тебя есть.


BlackRue

"You have sisters?" Would be understood with the right inflection to make it sound like a question. But its 'improper' and somewhat unnatural english


olimo

I guess that's because it is a shortened colloquial version.


ZWPM6

сёстры or сeстры? difference


Grodmannen

"сёстры" is the nominative plural form of "сестра", whereas "сестры" (with the stress on the last syllable) is the genitive form. However, the dots over the "e" are often omitted in writing, in which case you have to rely on context to determine if it's plural or not (the pronunciation, of course, is different).


franklinfranks

thank you, you're very knowledge. i need to memorize what each case means

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.