Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi hører dere."

Translation:We hear you.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Gary_Kotka

If I say 'Jeg hører deg', can it be interpreted in more ways than one? In english, 'I hear you' also means roughly 'I understand'.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It does not translate to 'I understand'. It simply means that you are close enough to hear the person.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Ok, thanks. This info will avoid me some embarrassment and awkward situations in the future. =)

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

BATMAN YOURE REAL!!!

1 year ago

Gary_Kotka

Of course I'm real. I'm also preparing to catch some Norwegian super-baddies, in case there ever will be one. So far, I think we're safe.

1 year ago

MarenSkjre
MarenSkjre

Yay! Catch my sister, she stole my pancake

1 month ago

ASkilletFan

What does "I understand" translate to then?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Depends on the context of course. Literally it would just translate to "jeg forstår/skjønner/fatter".

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

Thanks for the quick reply.

2 years ago

Uros456553

I love questions like this. Thank you all for such questions and answers.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Bare hyggelig! How would one know if one didn't ask?

'Mind what you have learned. Save you it can.' -Yoda

2 years ago