"Vi hører dere."

Translation:We hear you.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Gary_Kotka

If I say 'Jeg hører deg', can it be interpreted in more ways than one? In english, 'I hear you' also means roughly 'I understand'.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It does not translate to 'I understand'. It simply means that you are close enough to hear the person.

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Ok, thanks. This info will avoid me some embarrassment and awkward situations in the future. =)

3 years ago

DavidMiles7

BATMAN YOURE REAL!!!

1 year ago

Gary_Kotka

Of course I'm real. I'm also preparing to catch some Norwegian super-baddies, in case there ever will be one. So far, I think we're safe.

1 year ago

ASkilletFan

What does "I understand" translate to then?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Depends on the context of course. Literally it would just translate to "jeg forstår/skjønner/fatter".

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

Thanks for the quick reply.

2 years ago

Uros456553

I love questions like this. Thank you all for such questions and answers.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Bare hyggelig! How would one know if one didn't ask?

'Mind what you have learned. Save you it can.' -Yoda

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.