"Vi hører dere."

Translation:We hear you.

November 5, 2015

10 Comments


Gary_Kotka

If I say 'Jeg hører deg', can it be interpreted in more ways than one? In english, 'I hear you' also means roughly 'I understand'.


fveldig
Mod

It does not translate to 'I understand'. It simply means that you are close enough to hear the person.


Gary_Kotka

Ok, thanks. This info will avoid me some embarrassment and awkward situations in the future. =)


ASkilletFan

What does "I understand" translate to then?


fveldig
Mod

Depends on the context of course. Literally it would just translate to "jeg forstår/skjønner/fatter".


ASkilletFan

Thanks for the quick reply.


Uros456553

I love questions like this. Thank you all for such questions and answers.


Gary_Kotka

Bare hyggelig! How would one know if one didn't ask?

'Mind what you have learned. Save you it can.' -Yoda


CharlotteH462740

Why does vi horer du not fit?


Deliciae

Since "you" is the object of the sentence, we use the object pronoun "deg".

du = you (singular subject)
deg = you (singular object)
dere = you (plural subject and object)

This is also a case where it's important to get the spelling of the verb right, as "hører" means "hear", but "horer" means something that would probably get caught by the profanity filter. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.