"У меня есть молоко."

Translation:I have milk.

November 5, 2015

114 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ASimmonsEE

да, У меня есть молоко.


Sconyer

Yay, i understood that!


tismpiled

Oh hey, a comment i can understand! My Russian is getting better.


LasseBengt1

yay great to hear :)


AyeAme

YAY i can finally understand russian!!


fraspig

Это не молоко́... ;)


fraspig

Do not downvote me, it is a sentence by Duolingo...! ;)


AyeAme

This is not milk, right?


Ricard454

Hungry for apples?


IDrinkToothpaste

No I'm thirsty for apples


157239n

I understood that reference


ProtocolDroid

What is the purpose of есть in this sentence? If I remember correctly it means "to eat" and the simplest way of saying "I have milk" is "У меня молоко".


dinahlalala

This is a special construction to indicate possession. "U menya est' moloko" would literally translate to: To me (U menya) there is (est') milk (moloko). "Est'" in this case means "to be". The verb can also mean "to eat". You are right about the simplification. Remember, in Russian, the verb "to be" is not necessary in the present tense. Hence, the omission is also correct. ;)


TiffanyMax7

Есть and ест are two different words, notice. :)


kokkichka

Meaning, есть with the stop is 'there is' while ест mean 'eat'?


5CW5B5CO

Russian verb 'to eat' is 'есть'. But there's a different word, completely unrelated, which reads and pronounced exactly the same way - 'есть'. And this word means 'to be'. Yeah, inconvenience, but from the context you usually can tell which one have been used.


1Klytia

It's есть, not ест, and if I'm not mistaken "У меня есть" is used for tangible things (Ex: I have a cat = У меня есть кот), while "У меня" is used for abstract things (Ex: I've got a class today = Сегодня у меня занятия)


mmal190080

now someone is saying it means to to have.... so is it to be or to have the guy above translated it as to be or there is. it's all really confusing. to be and to have are 2 totally different verbs.


H1119

Welcome to linguistics, where things usually are different from you mother tongue and you can't directly translate phrases word-by-word


Andrew191266

The word means "to be." The whole phrase means "to have."


HauptmannF

Yea, can anyone verify this please. Do any Russians say like that or we need "есть"


keithi7

Now I see why nobody in Russia understood "я е́м молоко". This is what I get for trying to learn a language from the dictionary.


Relora

Я пью молоко ;)


TiffanyMax7

Wait, you say "I eat milk" in English?


radeemnavyan

In that case it would be Я употребляю молоко. But in no way Я ем молоко.


JackOfSome

languages arent direct translations of eachother, we speak in context and russians have different context for different scenarios and things.


Wolf958532

If you are desperate and know little English of course :)


BingDu

With me there is milk...how philosophical is that!


AGA_7215

Why isn't "Я" included in this sentence?


keithi7

They explain it in Tips & notes. The usage is "У _ есть " = "By _ there is an ". So a direct translation would be "By me there is milk".


salmakerrai

Where do i find the tips and notes please i use the android version of duolingo


FareehahYoung

It's on the website. It's not on the app unfortunately


Amy413472

W H A T. The whole time there were tips and hints on the Duolingo website? Ive only done Spanish and Russian, I just assumed there weren't any for Russian /facepalm XD


Yuliii136952

Hey where can i find tips and notes on website!?


Hippa8

I don't seem to have "Tips & notes."


Snowy914892

It's on the duolingo website when you click on a lesson it gives you the option to see Tips & Notes. Sadly it's not on the android version.


1Klytia

Because "меня" is the genitive form of the pronoun "Я"


elena-lunochkina

меня= я в родительном падеже.


lilyofdeath

I really like this Russian structure to say "I have ...", it sounds kinda like a very important thing to say. In Spanish it's just one puny word: "Tengo" (plus the pronoun before this if you must include it, but we usually don't, since the verb already tells you which pronoun you're using.


alkajugl

What's wrong with "I have the milk"? Let's say, each person in a group is carrying something, but they are afraid they forgot the milk. Our speaker has it. Wouldn't he or she say У меня есть молоко and in such a conext wouldn't that mean, "I have the milk"?


john.newbe

That's ok.....duolingo is good but lacks context.....articles are not used in Russian. So the milk or milk or even a milk are all possible


Alan.Howes

Or what about "I have some milk"?


Spirus123

I have some milk will be У меня есть немного молока, but we don't need to make rigid transfer from one language to another as they have different structure and rules. Non -definite amount of milk in Russian is just молоко without any complements. So your offer is OK


yasmine_y

Wouldn't it be, "У меня есть молока", since (from what I understood) "some" is translated by using the genitive of the uncountable noun you're talking about?


radeemnavyan

Only if you'd say У меня есть немного молока. Otherwise У меня есть молоко.


JackOfSome

I have all the milk now, infinite milk, enough milk to become... THE MILKMAN.


NiccolCarelli

So, it is similar to the greek and latin dative of possession, "mihi est lac", literally: "there is milk to/for me".


YanitoLeSang

it's like turkish then ( benim ... var)


ThomasNguy4

I typed i have the milk, and was not accepted by Duolingo. Why is that?


Timo-P

Why did you use У instead of Я?


yasmine_y

"У" is part of the construction used to express possession, and it's not related to "I" in any way. The sentence literally means "By (у) me (меня) is (есть) milk (молоко)". Hope this helps.


DawnIsPretty

Do we have to mention меня есть together in a sentence where we want to say "i have something" ?


Alexis217645

Yes, unless you are replying to a question about what you have.


kokkichka

So what if I answer, 'I have.' to a question, 'Do you have X?' Can I use меня есть?


5CW5B5CO

Correct answer would be 'у меня есть', but it's very specific. You can use this to emphasize the possession, like 'I do have a thing'. Overwhise the answer should be just 'да' or 'да, есть'.

'меня есть' without the preposition 'у' literally translates as 'to eat me', which is probably not what you're going for.


DocJT

Where did they find this Russian speaker, in the deep woods of Ukraine? His pronunciation is awful.


CamillaCSN

moloko and ultraviolence


ilyass-duo

Whats the difference between есть and ест


5CW5B5CO

"Есть" can generally mean two things.

  1. "Есть" - infinitive of the verb meaning 'to eat'. "Ест" is a masculine present tense form of the verb "есть".
  2. "Есть" - a form of a verb "быть" ('to be'). This form called 'realis mood', in case you want to make your own research, but unless you're really interested in linguistics I would advice against it. What you need to know is that "есть" might have several meanings depending on the context: to eat, to be, to have. It might look confusing at first, but in practice it's always quite obvious.

Tashfiq_k07

У нее есть молоко


virusmkd

I have milk! Is correct.....why this app is telling me that I should use "I have SOME milk"


Meghan671167

Is л pronounced like an "L" an "r" or a "d"? I can't really tell.


tismpiled

л is pronounced L. р is pronounced like r and д is pronounced like d


AmirGlick

can someone please explain what is the meaning of the word есть? and when is it used?


radeemnavyan

Есть (pres 3 sg from Быть) = is at present, is at hand, is in possession... Here it's a part of syntactical model: У + Gen. of Possessor + [Быть] + Nom. of Object


ValentinSe14370

Why would be wrong to say? I have a milk


Alexis217645

Milk is a liquid and therefore not (normally) a countable object. (The only possible scenario where "I have a milk" could make sense would be if we were discussing TYPES of milk: e.g. "Do you stock goats' milk?" "No, I have a milk, but it is from sheep.")


Sweya1

Why can't this be translated as 'they have milk'?


1Klytia

Because "меня" is the genitive form of the pronoun "Я", which is "I" in English


Scorpionof1

Почему у тебя есть молоко


radeemnavyan

This question is quite a nonsence. You may ask Откуда у тебя молоко? but not Почему у тебя есть молоко? The only reasonable answer to your question is Потому что гладиолус. But don't take it serious.


LEGEND

Sounds so wrong


Tim137956

I must be in a loud room because i heard "хлеб"


Princess525285

I thought "у меня есть" meant "do you have?" How do I tell the difference?


1Klytia

"Меня" is the genitive form of the pronoun "Я". "You have" is "У тебя есть"


Carls684145

I do have milk is incorrect?


radeemnavyan

It would be overaffirmative: У меня точно есть молоко.


AJC797165

Oooooohhhhh he needs some MILK!


carlosbeni201484

I dont understand what does "у" have to do in here, what does "у" represents


radeemnavyan

У меня = I have. Look at this like an idiome. There's a lot of languages that have no equivalent to verb Have. Russian has verb 'Иметь', but it is of no (or little) use in possessive relations. We use "У + genitive of possessor" instead. Hope this helps.


GuyReshef

As a Ukrainian. We also have milk.


Katskahnne

Wondering why I keep getting the speaking part wrong. Seriously, I'm saying it just like thr audio.


PaniIzabela

Why not I have a milk or without "a" and its translated "I have some milk"


AyeAme

Can anyone suggest me a keyboard where i can change between languages like from "the one im using" to russian/ukrainan


Mus..Caeruleus

Ты не мужчина? Да нет?


ph.mPUDpb

you are a good teacher


John673408

i suggest you guys join this discord server its helpful https://discord.gg/AGhcW5Bd


ArminderPa

How do i know with У _ есть if it is question, like do you have milk or not a question like, You have milk


5CW5B5CO

You'll know it from the intonation or question mark if it's in writing. Otherwise the construction is the same: У него есть молоко. (statement) У него есть молоко? (question) Intonation difference between a question and a statement is quite dramatic in Russian, you should have no problem after some practice.


tI3g12

What is the different between меня & я??


Mus..Caeruleus

Like Me (меня) and I (я).


IDrinkToothpaste

how do pronounce есть with English letters?? I've tried yest, which is what I hear, and what google translate says, but I still get answers wrong that include typing in есть


reejoeman

Why is the translation "I have the milk" considered incorrect?


Mus..Caeruleus

The word "the" in English makes a big difference. "I'm hungry, do you have anything?" "Yes, I have milk." That is milk in general. "Oh we milked the new cow. Good milk, you know?" "Yes, I have the milk." This is the milk from that new cow.


reejoeman

I understand the difference that the word "the" makes. But your explanation relies on the fact that the difference it makes is context bound. In this case, there isn't any context. Technically speaking wouldn't and shouldn't my answer still be correct?


5CW5B5CO

The original sentence "У меня есть молоко" has a structure that strongly suggest that the speaker refer to milk in general, not some specific instance of milk. Otherwise the speaker would either put some adjective ("это", "твоё", "машкино", etc.) or at least move "молоко" to be the first word in the sentence and say "Молоко у меня". To say "У меня есть молоко" while referring to some particular instance of milk is incorrect.


Michael471437

I have cliked " milk not please "


nimbo_III

what is the difference between Я and У


Mus..Caeruleus

Exactly the same difference between any two different letters in any language of any kind in any form


Aleksandar189010

Can someone explain me difference between В and У, like in >I am в кафе< and >у меняI am у кафе


Mus..Caeruleus

Roughly в means in and у means near, next to, by. However, у in this sentence means with: у меня есть молоко "there is milk with me", or "milk exists with me", then correct way to say is "I have milk." Я в бутылке молока "I'm in the bottle of milk." It means I'm drowning in the milk inside the bottle.


Yahben

The sentence structure is confusing to absorb, imagine if I didn't have the wors suggestions to compose the sentence

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.