"У меня есть молоко."

Translation:I have milk.

November 5, 2015

60 Comments


JackDowney

Got milk?

November 5, 2015

ASimmonsEE

да, У меня есть молоко.

November 5, 2015

Sconyer

Yay, i understood that!

November 21, 2015

Likeliness

Oh hey, a comment i can understand! My Russian is getting better.

April 3, 2019

LasseBengt1

yay great to hear :)

June 17, 2019

fraspig

Это не молоко́... ;)

April 23, 2019

LasseBengt1

hehe не

June 17, 2019

fraspig

Do not downvote me, it is a sentence by Duolingo...! ;)

May 26, 2019

kibranoz

это что я хотел сказат

November 25, 2015

Spirus123

Got milf))

January 26, 2016

ProtocolDroid

What is the purpose of есть in this sentence? If I remember correctly it means "to eat" and the simplest way of saying "I have milk" is "У меня молоко".

November 6, 2015

dinahlalala

This is a special construction to indicate possession. "U menya est' moloko" would literally translate to: To me (U menya) there is (est') milk (moloko). "Est'" in this case means "to be". The verb can also mean "to eat". You are right about the simplification. Remember, in Russian, the verb "to be" is not necessary in the present tense. Hence, the omission is also correct. ;)

November 7, 2015

TiffanyMax7

Есть and ест are two different words, notice. :)

June 26, 2018

HauptmannF

Yea, can anyone verify this please. Do any Russians say like that or we need "есть"

April 2, 2019

keithi7

Now I see why nobody in Russia understood "я е́м молоко". This is what I get for trying to learn a language from the dictionary.

November 12, 2015

Relora

Я пью молоко ;)

February 16, 2016

TiffanyMax7

Wait, you say "I eat milk" in English?

June 26, 2018

JackOfSome

languages arent direct translations of eachother, we speak in context and russians have different context for different scenarios and things.

October 10, 2018

Wolf958532

If you are desperate and know little English of course :)

September 3, 2018

MuuseIGuess

c o n s u m e

July 18, 2019

BingDu

With me there is milk...how philosophical is that!

December 17, 2015

Captain_Jackass

Why isn't "Я" included in this sentence?

November 8, 2015

keithi7

They explain it in Tips & notes. The usage is "У _ есть " = "By _ there is an ". So a direct translation would be "By me there is milk".

November 12, 2015

salmakerrai

Where do i find the tips and notes please i use the android version of duolingo

March 27, 2019

elena-lunochkina

меня= я в родительном падеже.

November 8, 2015

lilyofdeath

I really like this Russian structure to say "I have ...", it sounds kinda like a very important thing to say. In Spanish it's just one puny word: "Tengo" (plus the pronoun before this if you must include it, but we usually don't, since the verb already tells you which pronoun you're using.

November 10, 2015

alkajugl

What's wrong with "I have the milk"? Let's say, each person in a group is carrying something, but they are afraid they forgot the milk. Our speaker has it. Wouldn't he or she say У меня есть молоко and in such a conext wouldn't that mean, "I have the milk"?

November 24, 2015

john.newbe

That's ok.....duolingo is good but lacks context.....articles are not used in Russian. So the milk or milk or even a milk are all possible

December 27, 2015

BampaOwl

Or what about "I have some milk"?

January 26, 2016

Spirus123

I have some milk will be У меня есть немного молока, but we don't need to make rigid transfer from one language to another as they have different structure and rules. Non -definite amount of milk in Russian is just молоко without any complements. So your offer is OK

January 26, 2016

yasmine_y

Wouldn't it be, "У меня есть молока", since (from what I understood) "some" is translated by using the genitive of the uncountable noun you're talking about?

July 6, 2018

alkajugl

Thanks, people.

January 11, 2016

diogo8484

I suppose, in this case, you should use a demonstrative pronoun to define the milk, like У меня есть это молоко

January 10, 2016

NiccolCarelli

So, it is similar to the greek and latin dative of possession, "mihi est lac", literally: "there is milk to/for me".

December 29, 2017

YanitoLeSang

it's like turkish then ( benim ... var)

November 18, 2015

TimoProbst

Why did you use У instead of Я?

January 10, 2017

yasmine_y

"У" is part of the construction used to express possession, and it's not related to "I" in any way. The sentence literally means "By (у) me (меня) is (есть) milk (молоко)". Hope this helps.

July 6, 2018

Meghan671167

Is л pronounced like an "L" an "r" or a "d"? I can't really tell.

June 27, 2018

Likeliness

л is pronounced L. р is pronounced like r and д is pronounced like d

April 3, 2019

rupphire

Do we have to mention меня есть together in a sentence where we want to say "i have something" ?

July 27, 2018

Alexis217645

Yes, unless you are replying to a question about what you have.

January 3, 2019

JackOfSome

I have all the milk now, infinite milk, enough milk to become... THE MILKMAN.

October 10, 2018

Likeliness

slurp

April 3, 2019

ValentinSe14370

Why would be wrong to say? I have a milk

April 29, 2019

Alexis217645

Milk is a liquid and therefore not (normally) a countable object. (The only possible scenario where "I have a milk" could make sense would be if we were discussing TYPES of milk: e.g. "Do you stock goats' milk?" "No, I have a milk, but it is from sheep.")

April 30, 2019

Kaley387473

A

May 27, 2019

Yannevitz

I am the milkman. My milk is delicious.

May 30, 2019

virusmkd

I have milk! Is correct.....why this app is telling me that I should use "I have SOME milk"

December 10, 2017

AmirGlick

can someone please explain what is the meaning of the word есть? and when is it used?

February 15, 2019

Max122917

Nothing in the interpreation makes sense. Y seems to mean many things. And the ectb?

February 28, 2019

JaxTurnmire

Its the same as i put :-(

March 12, 2019

ArcticFoxBlanket

So, I HAVE OUR MILK isn't vali₫?

April 10, 2019

Alexis217645

It is not, because the Russian does not specify whose milk it is.

April 11, 2019

ankakusi

Why ,, I have milk" and no ,, I have a milk"?

July 5, 2016

Likeliness

Because there isnt an exact measurement for 'a milk' liquids are phrased "i have milk" or "i have water"

April 3, 2019

kdammers

Aaargh! Until I learn to touch-type Cyrillic, I am not going to waste time searching out the letters. So I use the Latin letters. I typed U menya est moloko and had it marked wrong, with the Y/U marked , not the lack of an apostrophe. i dunno.

April 23, 2018

FranGFF

Como cuando estan hablando de cosas rusas y de la nada meten al español :vv

July 18, 2018

LasseBengt1

Hard

November 28, 2018

Tor_Heyerdal

I really wish it would let me use the literal translation...

November 22, 2015

Pojaytoe

GOT MILK?

November 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.