"У меня есть молоко."

Translation:I have milk.

3 years ago

39 Comments


JackDowney
JackDowney

Got milk?

3 years ago

ASimmonsEE

да, У меня есть молоко.

3 years ago

Sconyer

Yay, i understood that!

3 years ago

kibranoz

это что я хотел сказат

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Got milf))

2 years ago

ProtocolDroid

What is the purpose of есть in this sentence? If I remember correctly it means "to eat" and the simplest way of saying "I have milk" is "У меня молоко".

3 years ago

dinahlalala
dinahlalala

This is a special construction to indicate possession. "U menya est' moloko" would literally translate to: To me (U menya) there is (est') milk (moloko). "Est'" in this case means "to be". The verb can also mean "to eat". You are right about the simplification. Remember, in Russian, the verb "to be" is not necessary in the present tense. Hence, the omission is also correct. ;)

3 years ago

TiffanyMax7

Есть and ест are two different words, notice. :)

5 months ago

keithi7
keithi7

Now I see why nobody in Russia understood "я е́м молоко". This is what I get for trying to learn a language from the dictionary.

3 years ago

Relora

Я пью молоко ;)

2 years ago

TiffanyMax7

Wait, you say "I eat milk" in English?

5 months ago

JackOfSome

languages arent direct translations of eachother, we speak in context and russians have different context for different scenarios and things.

2 months ago

Wolf958532
Wolf958532

If you are desperate and know little English of course :)

3 months ago

BingDu
BingDu

With me there is milk...how philosophical is that!

2 years ago

lilyofdeath

I really like this Russian structure to say "I have ...", it sounds kinda like a very important thing to say. In Spanish it's just one puny word: "Tengo" (plus the pronoun before this if you must include it, but we usually don't, since the verb already tells you which pronoun you're using.

3 years ago

Chrome113
Chrome113

Why isn't "Я" included in this sentence?

3 years ago

keithi7
keithi7

They explain it in Tips & notes. The usage is "У _ есть " = "By _ there is an ". So a direct translation would be "By me there is milk".

3 years ago

elena-lunochkina

меня= я в родительном падеже.

3 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

What's wrong with "I have the milk"? Let's say, each person in a group is carrying something, but they are afraid they forgot the milk. Our speaker has it. Wouldn't he or she say У меня есть молоко and in such a conext wouldn't that mean, "I have the milk"?

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

That's ok.....duolingo is good but lacks context.....articles are not used in Russian. So the milk or milk or even a milk are all possible

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Or what about "I have some milk"?

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

I have some milk will be У меня есть немного молока, but we don't need to make rigid transfer from one language to another as they have different structure and rules. Non -definite amount of milk in Russian is just молоко without any complements. So your offer is OK

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Wouldn't it be, "У меня есть молока", since (from what I understood) "some" is translated by using the genitive of the uncountable noun you're talking about?

5 months ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Thanks, people.

2 years ago

diogo8484

I suppose, in this case, you should use a demonstrative pronoun to define the milk, like У меня есть это молоко

2 years ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

it's like turkish then ( benim ... var)

3 years ago

NiccolCarelli

So, it is similar to the greek and latin dative of possession, "mihi est lac", literally: "there is milk to/for me".

11 months ago

TimoProbst

Why did you use У instead of Я?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"У" is part of the construction used to express possession, and it's not related to "I" in any way. The sentence literally means "By (у) me (меня) is (есть) milk (молоко)". Hope this helps.

5 months ago

virusmkd

I have milk! Is correct.....why this app is telling me that I should use "I have SOME milk"

1 year ago

Meghan671167

Is л pronounced like an "L" an "r" or a "d"? I can't really tell.

5 months ago

rupphire

Do we have to mention меня есть together in a sentence where we want to say "i have something" ?

4 months ago

JackOfSome

I have all the milk now, infinite milk, enough milk to become... THE MILKMAN.

2 months ago

LasseBengt1

Hard

1 week ago

ankakusi

Why ,, I have milk" and no ,, I have a milk"?

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Aaargh! Until I learn to touch-type Cyrillic, I am not going to waste time searching out the letters. So I use the Latin letters. I typed U menya est moloko and had it marked wrong, with the Y/U marked , not the lack of an apostrophe. i dunno.

7 months ago

FranGFF

Como cuando estan hablando de cosas rusas y de la nada meten al español :vv

4 months ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

I really wish it would let me use the literal translation...

3 years ago

Pojaytoe

GOT MILK?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.