1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть молоко."

"У меня есть молоко."

Translation:I have milk.

November 5, 2015

90 Comments


ASimmonsEE

да, У меня есть молоко.


Sconyer

Yay, i understood that!


jojo.brain.rot

Oh hey, a comment i can understand! My Russian is getting better.


LasseBengt1

yay great to hear :)


AyeAme

YAY i can finally understand russian!!


fraspig

Это не молоко́... ;)


fraspig

Do not downvote me, it is a sentence by Duolingo...! ;)


AyeAme

This is not milk, right?


Ricard454

Hungry for apples?


ProtocolDroid

What is the purpose of есть in this sentence? If I remember correctly it means "to eat" and the simplest way of saying "I have milk" is "У меня молоко".


dinahlalala

This is a special construction to indicate possession. "U menya est' moloko" would literally translate to: To me (U menya) there is (est') milk (moloko). "Est'" in this case means "to be". The verb can also mean "to eat". You are right about the simplification. Remember, in Russian, the verb "to be" is not necessary in the present tense. Hence, the omission is also correct. ;)


TiffanyMax7

Есть and ест are two different words, notice. :)


kokkichka

Meaning, есть with the stop is 'there is' while ест mean 'eat'?


5CW5B5CO

Russian verb 'to eat' is 'есть'. But there's a different word, completely unrelated, which reads and pronounced exactly the same way - 'есть'. And this word means 'to be'. Yeah, inconvenience, but from the context you usually can tell which one have been used.


HauptmannF

Yea, can anyone verify this please. Do any Russians say like that or we need "есть"


1Klytia

It's есть, not ест, and if I'm not mistaken "У меня есть" is used for tangible things (Ex: I have a cat = У меня есть кот), while "У меня" is used for abstract things (Ex: I've got a class today = Сегодня у меня занятия)


lololijuju

Is that wangji?? So how do you pronounce "есть" ??


DonaldYTKA

ь is the soft sign; it softens the sound before it. So т will become softer like tj /jestj/. In the case of ест, т is simply t /jest/.


keithi7

Now I see why nobody in Russia understood "я е́м молоко". This is what I get for trying to learn a language from the dictionary.


Relora

Я пью молоко ;)


TiffanyMax7

Wait, you say "I eat milk" in English?


JackOfSome

languages arent direct translations of eachother, we speak in context and russians have different context for different scenarios and things.


Wolf958532

If you are desperate and know little English of course :)


BingDu

With me there is milk...how philosophical is that!


AGA_7215

Why isn't "Я" included in this sentence?


keithi7

They explain it in Tips & notes. The usage is "У _ есть " = "By _ there is an ". So a direct translation would be "By me there is milk".


salmakerrai

Where do i find the tips and notes please i use the android version of duolingo


FareehahYoung

It's on the website. It's not on the app unfortunately


Amy413472

W H A T. The whole time there were tips and hints on the Duolingo website? Ive only done Spanish and Russian, I just assumed there weren't any for Russian /facepalm XD


elena-lunochkina

меня= я в родительном падеже.


1Klytia

Because "меня" is the genitive form of the pronoun "Я"


lilyofdeath

I really like this Russian structure to say "I have ...", it sounds kinda like a very important thing to say. In Spanish it's just one puny word: "Tengo" (plus the pronoun before this if you must include it, but we usually don't, since the verb already tells you which pronoun you're using.


alkajugl

What's wrong with "I have the milk"? Let's say, each person in a group is carrying something, but they are afraid they forgot the milk. Our speaker has it. Wouldn't he or she say У меня есть молоко and in such a conext wouldn't that mean, "I have the milk"?


john.newbe

That's ok.....duolingo is good but lacks context.....articles are not used in Russian. So the milk or milk or even a milk are all possible


BampaOwl

Or what about "I have some milk"?


Spirus123

I have some milk will be У меня есть немного молока, but we don't need to make rigid transfer from one language to another as they have different structure and rules. Non -definite amount of milk in Russian is just молоко without any complements. So your offer is OK


yasmine_y

Wouldn't it be, "У меня есть молока", since (from what I understood) "some" is translated by using the genitive of the uncountable noun you're talking about?


diogo8484

I suppose, in this case, you should use a demonstrative pronoun to define the milk, like У меня есть это молоко


NiccolCarelli

So, it is similar to the greek and latin dative of possession, "mihi est lac", literally: "there is milk to/for me".


JackOfSome

I have all the milk now, infinite milk, enough milk to become... THE MILKMAN.


YanitoLeSang

it's like turkish then ( benim ... var)


TimoProbst

Why did you use У instead of Я?


yasmine_y

"У" is part of the construction used to express possession, and it's not related to "I" in any way. The sentence literally means "By (у) me (меня) is (есть) milk (молоко)". Hope this helps.


DawnIsPretty

Do we have to mention меня есть together in a sentence where we want to say "i have something" ?


Alexis217645

Yes, unless you are replying to a question about what you have.


kokkichka

So what if I answer, 'I have.' to a question, 'Do you have X?' Can I use меня есть?


5CW5B5CO

Correct answer would be 'у меня есть', but it's very specific. You can use this to emphasize the possession, like 'I do have a thing'. Overwhise the answer should be just 'да' or 'да, есть'.

'меня есть' without the preposition 'у' literally translates as 'to eat me', which is probably not what you're going for.


ThomasNguy4

I typed i have the milk, and was not accepted by Duolingo. Why is that?


Jared385291

Where did they find this Russian speaker, in the deep woods of Ukraine? His pronunciation is awful.


CamillaCSN

moloko and ultraviolence


ilyass-duo

Whats the difference between есть and ест


5CW5B5CO

"Есть" can generally mean two things.

  1. "Есть" - infinitive of the verb meaning 'to eat'. "Ест" is a masculine present tense form of the verb "есть".
  2. "Есть" - a form of a verb "быть" ('to be'). This form called 'realis mood', in case you want to make your own research, but unless you're really interested in linguistics I would advice against it. What you need to know is that "есть" might have several meanings depending on the context: to eat, to be, to have. It might look confusing at first, but in practice it's always quite obvious.

Tashfiq_k07

У нее есть молоко


virusmkd

I have milk! Is correct.....why this app is telling me that I should use "I have SOME milk"


Meghan671167

Is л pronounced like an "L" an "r" or a "d"? I can't really tell.


jojo.brain.rot

л is pronounced L. р is pronounced like r and д is pronounced like d


AmirGlick

can someone please explain what is the meaning of the word есть? and when is it used?


ValentinSe14370

Why would be wrong to say? I have a milk


Alexis217645

Milk is a liquid and therefore not (normally) a countable object. (The only possible scenario where "I have a milk" could make sense would be if we were discussing TYPES of milk: e.g. "Do you stock goats' milk?" "No, I have a milk, but it is from sheep.")


Sweya1

Why can't this be translated as 'they have milk'?


1Klytia

Because "меня" is the genitive form of the pronoun "Я", which is "I" in English


Scorpionof1

Почему у тебя есть молоко


LEGEND

Sounds so wrong


Tim137956

I must be in a loud room because i heard "хлеб"


Princess525285

I thought "у меня есть" meant "do you have?" How do I tell the difference?


1Klytia

"Меня" is the genitive form of the pronoun "Я". "You have" is "У тебя есть"


Carls684145

I do have milk is incorrect?


AJC797165

Oooooohhhhh he needs some MILK!


carlosbeni201484

I dont understand what does "у" have to do in here, what does "у" represents


GuyReshef

As a Ukrainian. We also have milk.


Katskahnne

Wondering why I keep getting the speaking part wrong. Seriously, I'm saying it just like thr audio.


PaniIzabela

Why not I have a milk or without "a" and its translated "I have some milk"


AyeAme

Can anyone suggest me a keyboard where i can change between languages like from "the one im using" to russian/ukrainan


DonaldYTKA

Ты не мужчина? Да нет?


ph.mPUDpb

you are a good teacher


John673408

i suggest you guys join this discord server its helpful https://discord.gg/AGhcW5Bd


Max122917

Nothing in the interpreation makes sense. Y seems to mean many things. And the ectb?


israhamandeep

Why ,, I have milk" and no ,, I have a milk"?


jojo.brain.rot

Because there isnt an exact measurement for 'a milk' liquids are phrased "i have milk" or "i have water"


kdammers

Aaargh! Until I learn to touch-type Cyrillic, I am not going to waste time searching out the letters. So I use the Latin letters. I typed U menya est moloko and had it marked wrong, with the Y/U marked , not the lack of an apostrophe. i dunno.


FranGFF

Como cuando estan hablando de cosas rusas y de la nada meten al español :vv


Tor_Heyerdal

I really wish it would let me use the literal translation...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.