1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дом там?"

"Дом там?"

Translation:Is the house there?

November 5, 2015

53 Comments


pabouk

In "Type what you hear" it is very difficult to distinguish "Том там?" and "Дом там?"


Eric0213

I agree, I typed, "Том, там" It gave me credit, but said there was a typo. I think that's fair.


Cephlin

Does it have to be "the"? Or can I use a house too? I put "Is there a house?".


olimo

That would be rather "Там дом?"


Maailmaparandaja

Interpreting «Там дом?» as an existential statement is incorrect.


AlessiaMas4

I wrote "a" and it was a mistake


UPYoda

When I heard this I noticed that there was not really a raising of the voice at the end of the statement to indicate a question (much like how you raise your voice in English), is this consistent in all of Russian or is this just poorly recorded?


Shady_arc

It is there. As for the intonation, there are two main type of questions you need to know:

  • A general (yes/no) question. The word expressing the thing the truth of which you want to check is the "core" of the question. The intonation experiences a sharp peak on the stressed syllable of the core, and then plummets back down. In the sentence we are talking about, там is the core.
  • A question with a question word. There is a weak peak on the core, the intonation is generally descending. The core is the question word or a different word in the sentence (depending on what you mean, e.g., "I saw your box"—"WHERE did you see the box?" would have the emphasis on where, while in a more typical situation the emphasis would not be on "where").

There is also an intonation of "And you?" questions: the pitch goes up and stays there.


2E3S

"A raising of the voice" is obligatory for questions and often the only way to distinguish them from regular sentences, but it can be not only in the end ("дом ^ТАМ?" - is the house there?, "^ДОМ там?" - is a house there? same for "там дом?" and for regular sentences).


Domi_Prazenicova

You rise your voice differently in English than in Russan. In Russan you are rising your voice according to a question. There is 6 different types how to read questions.


pabouk

When I play the sound here on the top of the discussion I hear a raising of the voice at the end (it is short). By the way the voice is not recorded here it is a computer synthesis but it could be possibly based on real voice(s).


psychologisthd

"Is the home there?" not accepted? I'm taking a Russian course and I thought Дом could be used to mean "home".


RavinDave

It can. DuoLingo is WRONG here. "Is the home here?" is perfectly fine.


Melenhawenn

Why not "Is there a house?"?


MadMaxDF

Why not "Is there a house?"?


NoelGoetowski

The way the solution in English is worded sounds like it's asking to speak to the house on the phone.


schygge

How do i know if the sentence is "where is the house?"?


olimo

That would be "Где дом?"


MichaelHol324689

Isn't "is that the home?" a valid translation as well?


cerez00

Can it also be "Is there a house?"


Ali959744

and why cannot dear Igor? is the question try to tell us there is another meaning for Дом and that is Home too?


Stradaniye

No, someone stole it.


Arhisan

why "is the house there" is not correct?


aqmme

I'm confused. in the pic Дом was exactly a house. but now they insist on the diffirence of Home!.


i_MPulak

anyone who knows Russian want to help me on Skype?


SteveAmyDa

Sorry I used the word house as you used it above and it said that I used the wrong word. Excuse me house and home is the same word in Russian.


EkinSuKARA5

I use house for "дом" duo says it's false. It is home


Rosie858895

No the house was abducted


Majak280646

"Is the home there?" not accepted? I'm taking a Russian course and I thought Дом could be used to mean "home".


KobenHill

Kinda made me mad. I used home instead of house and ir marked me wrong


mamulinguo

So is there a house would be там дом right?


siciIy

well i sure hope so, it'd be pretty hard to move


autumnaltea25

If "a house" is wrong and it should be "the house", don't show me "a house" when I click on Дом for the translation, js...


WormyLemur1

What a bait, it only said "Дом" so I typed that, now the correction says "Дом там?" These things happen a lot, you have to click again, and it'll say the whole sentence..


Jinxedfoxy

This one doesn't give me characters to choose from like the accent letters in other languages. I know the one for house gave me dom as the answer, but I don't know any other words.


dharnishBi

Wonder where will the house go


Diyala678693

Home and house are the same thing..


briTanaya

I used 'home' instead of 'house' and it was a wrong answer. I think home is a synonym for house so it should be allowed!


MaksWargoc

I typped is house there? And it said, i am wrong, wtf is this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Yagichan1

Why can't I write 'is there a house? ', is this not english


TheFinkie

Maybe it's just me, but I can't get the voice exercise to accept my pronunciation of "дом".


wayne.crow

I put 'Home is there ' and got it marked wrong.


TheFinkie

"Home is there" is not a question.


GerPronouncedGrr

Why does this question not accept "over there" instead of just "there"?


TheFinkie

The word "over" is not in the sentence. "Is the house over there?" would probably be "Дом вон там?".


GogoPlinkCanary

This is kind of a weird sentence.. I would've had it right, but.. didn't think most houses moved around


john31186

If you tap the mic then listen to the pronounciation it gives you credit


Elly802

I had done everything right, but he corrected me 'home' with 'house'

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.