"Дом там?"

Translation:Is the house there?

3 years ago

47 Comments


pabouk

In "Type what you hear" it is very difficult to distinguish "Том там?" and "Дом там?"

3 years ago

Eric0213

I agree, I typed, "Том, там" It gave me credit, but said there was a typo. I think that's fair.

11 months ago

Streondj

m

9 months ago

Cephlin

Does it have to be "the"? Or can I use a house too? I put "Is there a house?".

3 years ago

olimo

That would be rather "Там дом?"

3 years ago

Maailmaparandaja

Interpreting «Там дом?» as an existential statement is incorrect.

3 years ago

AlessiaMas4

I wrote "a" and it was a mistake

6 months ago

DanielPort256099

Me too

5 months ago

UPYoda

When I heard this I noticed that there was not really a raising of the voice at the end of the statement to indicate a question (much like how you raise your voice in English), is this consistent in all of Russian or is this just poorly recorded?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

It is there. As for the intonation, there are two main type of questions you need to know:

  • A general (yes/no) question. The word expressing the thing the truth of which you want to check is the "core" of the question. The intonation experiences a sharp peak on the stressed syllable of the core, and then plummets back down. In the sentence we are talking about, там is the core.
  • A question with a question word. There is a weak peak on the core, the intonation is generally descending. The core is the question word or a different word in the sentence (depending on what you mean, e.g., "I saw your box"—"WHERE did you see the box?" would have the emphasis on where, while in a more typical situation the emphasis would not be on "where").

There is also an intonation of "And you?" questions: the pitch goes up and stays there.

3 years ago

2E3S

"A raising of the voice" is obligatory for questions and often the only way to distinguish them from regular sentences, but it can be not only in the end ("дом ^ТАМ?" - is the house there?, "^ДОМ там?" - is a house there? same for "там дом?" and for regular sentences).

3 years ago

Domi_Prazenicova

You rise your voice differently in English than in Russan. In Russan you are rising your voice according to a question. There is 6 different types how to read questions.

1 year ago

pabouk

When I play the sound here on the top of the discussion I hear a raising of the voice at the end (it is short). By the way the voice is not recorded here it is a computer synthesis but it could be possibly based on real voice(s).

3 years ago

psychologisthd

"Is the home there?" not accepted? I'm taking a Russian course and I thought Дом could be used to mean "home".

11 months ago

RavinDave

It can. DuoLingo is WRONG here. "Is the home here?" is perfectly fine.

11 months ago

Dealanach

Odd. It let's me use the word "home."

7 months ago

psychologisthd

I guess it was corrected, which is good to hear!

5 months ago

Melenhawenn

Why not "Is there a house?"?

3 years ago

MadMaxDF

Why not "Is there a house?"?

1 year ago

NoelGoetowski

The way the solution in English is worded sounds like it's asking to speak to the house on the phone.

2 years ago

cerez00

Can it also be "Is there a house?"

3 years ago

schygge

How do i know if the sentence is "where is the house?"?

3 years ago

olimo

That would be "Где дом?"

3 years ago

MichaelHol324689

Isn't "is that the home?" a valid translation as well?

3 years ago

Stradaniye

No, someone stole it.

1 year ago

Arhisan

why "is the house there" is not correct?

1 year ago

aqmme

I'm confused. in the pic Дом was exactly a house. but now they insist on the diffirence of Home!.

2 years ago

i_MPulak

anyone who knows Russian want to help me on Skype?

2 years ago

SteveAmyDa

Sorry I used the word house as you used it above and it said that I used the wrong word. Excuse me house and home is the same word in Russian.

10 months ago

EkinSuKARA5

I use house for "дом" duo says it's false. It is home

10 months ago

Rosie858895

No the house was abducted

10 months ago

Majak280646

"Is the home there?" not accepted? I'm taking a Russian course and I thought Дом could be used to mean "home".

9 months ago

Streondj

Elmo

9 months ago

KobenHill

Kinda made me mad. I used home instead of house and ir marked me wrong

8 months ago

mamulinguo

So is there a house would be там дом right?

8 months ago

siciIy

well i sure hope so, it'd be pretty hard to move

8 months ago

autumnaltea25

If "a house" is wrong and it should be "the house", don't show me "a house" when I click on Дом for the translation, js...

7 months ago

NarZosK

What a bait, it only said "Дом" so I typed that, now the correction says "Дом там?" These things happen a lot, you have to click again, and it'll say the whole sentence..

7 months ago

Jinxedfoxy

This one doesn't give me characters to choose from like the accent letters in other languages. I know the one for house gave me dom as the answer, but I don't know any other words.

7 months ago

dharnishBi

Wonder where will the house go

5 months ago

Diyala678693

Home and house are the same thing..

2 months ago

briTanaya

I used 'home' instead of 'house' and it was a wrong answer. I think home is a synonym for house so it should be allowed!

2 months ago

MaksWargoc

I typped is house there? And it said, i am wrong, wtf is this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

3 weeks ago

Yagichan1

Why can't I write 'is there a house? ', is this not english

1 week ago

TheFinkie

Maybe it's just me, but I can't get the voice exercise to accept my pronunciation of "дом".

6 days ago

wayne.crow

I put 'Home is there ' and got it marked wrong.

2 days ago

TheFinkie

"Home is there" is not a question.

2 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.