"Она известный композитор."

Translation:She is a famous composer.

November 5, 2015

35 Comments


Tartiflette_

известный = well known, знаменитый = famous ? разве не так?

November 7, 2015

Ema439209

Why is it not "Она известная композитор."?

March 14, 2017

Kundoo

The adjective here describes what kind of composer she is, so it agrees with "композитор" not with "она".

If the sentence was "она композитор и она очень известная" - "she is a composer and she is very famous" then the adjective would agree with the pronoun and would be feminine.

March 15, 2017

Ema439209

Thank you! The adjective must match the "gender spelling" of the noun, not whether the noun itself refers to a female or male. Although мужчина would be an exception. Is my understanding correct?

March 15, 2017

mizinamo

No, it doesn't match the spelling of the noun, it matches the grammatical gender of the noun.

композитор is a masculine noun so it requires masculine adjectives; мужчина is also a masculine noun so it also requires masculine adjectives. The fact that мужчина ends in -а is perhaps misleading to the learner but is not what decides whether the noun is masculine or feminine grammatically.

And just as a woman is described by a masculine noun композитор in this sentence, so a man could be describes by a feminine noun such as особа "person" -- for example, Иван известная особа "Ivan is a famous person" with feminine adjective ending.

September 21, 2017

AaronTupaz

I heard via audio, "Анна известный композитор." Is there a difference in pronunciation between Анна and Она? :)

November 5, 2015

Superuncia

Stress is at the first sentence in Анна, and in the last in она

November 14, 2015

GreenArmada

In анна, the н sound is a bit longer. So, Ann'a vs ana.

November 5, 2015

pye20

Она́ ‧ forvo.com/search/она/
А́нна ‧ Añna ‧ forvo.com/search/Анна/

December 21, 2018

IwantToLea20884

She is a renowned composer wasn't accepted. Probably those guys just don't know the word, but it is a disgrace

July 11, 2017

Dejo

Is there a feminine for композитор.?

November 13, 2015

Rekty

Композиторша.

November 14, 2015

olimo

This sounds derogative. Most professions don't have feminine names which don't sound derogative. We use the masculine nouns instead.

November 18, 2015

flint72

Pardon? What do you mean by "derogative" exactly?

December 19, 2015

olimo

Many feminine forms of profession nouns sound sort of non-serious... I don't know how to say this in English. Врач (masculine) = doctor. Врачиха sounds very colloquial and not respectful enough. I can say so about a female doctor who does not seem competent enough or is rude to me. If I talk about a female doctor whom I really respect, I'd only say "врач". This is just an example.

December 19, 2015

olimo

"Иха" is perfectly fine for forming female names of animals. Заяц - зайчиха, кролик - крольчиха.

In fact, there are many suffixes for female nouns. What Lucas suggested - композиторша - is with the right suffix, but, again, a female composer would hardly want to be called so.

December 19, 2015

Nonehaveenought

it's historical and educational (mostly I would say!!) .... because women were considered as if they had no places in professional parts in society in most parts of the world...it happened but it was very rare and usually not recorded (written). In Europe during WWII women were working because men were up front fighting and there was a shortage of men...then when the war was over, most European governments asked women to go back where they were...at home...but...they would not! Anyway...I have here an ironic example is that you can say female doctor in English but in French you can say doctoress which the ---"ess" is derived from English like manageress (which is recognised in English but not the word doctoress!) ! another example: "écrivaine"-female writer in French is now in most dictionaries but made ridiculed sound wise when used... It will take few centuries to be accepted...maybe sooner if optimistic and less cynic! :)

March 3, 2016

nDroae

@DesmondAllen I'm not aware of "actress" being out of favor in American English. If it's widely considered derogatory to women, shouldn't there be a major movement to change the name of the Academy Award for Best Actress?

Speaking of movies, interesting how композитор resembles the English "compositor."

February 15, 2017

flint72

Hmmm, I think I understand. So is it like that the female ending "-иха" etc. also has the sense of "little/ lesser" or some such?

If so, can one use this ending to modify nouns intentionally? We can do this in Irish, for example "buachaill = a boy (Irish)" while "buachaillín ~= a 'little' boy (colloquial)". The 'proper' way say "a little boy" would be "buachaill beag".

As an aside, you may find it interesting that in Irish we also do not have an indefinite article, as you see from these examples. This makes the lack of one in Russian quite natural to me!

December 19, 2015

DesmondAllen

This sounds similar to American English where 'actor' is used but 'actress' is derided. 'Actress' in British English has no negative connotations though that I know of.

January 6, 2016

TheEnglishAugust

It is the same in Greek. There is a word for "female doctor" but it sounds insulting.

February 9, 2017

Nonehaveenought

Композито-ра? would it be more that?

March 3, 2016

MariaVilma305124

Why not, она знаменитый компоситор, you see what i mean though...

October 31, 2018

servolock

DL puts "well-known" in the hints for "известный" then marks it wrong if I use it!

November 23, 2015

annika_a

Well-known was accepted on 19 Dec 2015.

December 19, 2015

cbn620

It marks me wrong for using "the" instead of "a" -- so what is the difference? I would simply report but in this case I don't know, so I will ask and if answered it may be useful information for others. How would you express the definite versus the indefinite in this particular sentence?

December 13, 2015

wizwisdom

I don't think "She is the famous composer" would work, unless you are specifically talking about some specific person. But "известный композитор" could be a/the famous composer.

December 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

In English, композитор would be termed a "predicate nominative" = a word which further describes the subject (Она) of the sentence. In English, predicate nominatives as usually found on the opposite side of the verb "to be". Since there is no present tense use of "to be" in Russian in sentences like this, I'm curious as to what part of speech words like композитор are determined to be in Russian. Here, it seems to be in nominative case, so it makes me think "predicate nominate" - but is that even a part of speech in Russian?

September 6, 2017

LiamRowe

I guess this is only useful if you're talking about Fanny Mendelssohn or Clara Schumann, are there any other famous female composers?

November 12, 2017

Kamal-a-m

As this is a Russian course, let's just mention Sofia Gubaidulina, an actual major figure of contemporary classical music (so the sentence would be then very useful to take about her...) But do some research, and you'll find many more.

November 30, 2017

LewPiercey

why is well-known wrong?

March 20, 2019

EgoB17

Why not "she is a popular composer"?

March 22, 2019

JohanaMelech

She is known composer. It should be correct

September 5, 2016

Niky2596

CLARAAAAA

June 21, 2017

LuigiNeri2

Why is it композитор? This noun seems masculine and does not match она. I would have expected композитая. Why is not like that?

September 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.