"Онаизвестныйкомпозитор."

Translation:She is a famous composer.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Tartiflette_
Tartiflette_

известный = well known, знаменитый = famous ? разве не так?

3 years ago

Ema439209
Ema439209

Why is it not "Она известная композитор."?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The adjective here describes what kind of composer she is, so it agrees with "композитор" not with "она".

If the sentence was "она композитор и она очень известная" - "she is a composer and she is very famous" then the adjective would agree with the pronoun and would be feminine.

1 year ago

Ema439209
Ema439209

Thank you! The adjective must match the "gender spelling" of the noun, not whether the noun itself refers to a female or male. Although мужчина would be an exception. Is my understanding correct?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it doesn't match the spelling of the noun, it matches the grammatical gender of the noun.

композитор is a masculine noun so it requires masculine adjectives; мужчина is also a masculine noun so it also requires masculine adjectives. The fact that мужчина ends in -а is perhaps misleading to the learner but is not what decides whether the noun is masculine or feminine grammatically.

And just as a woman is described by a masculine noun композитор in this sentence, so a man could be describes by a feminine noun such as особа "person" -- for example, Иван известная особа "Ivan is a famous person" with feminine adjective ending.

1 year ago

AaronTupaz
AaronTupaz

I heard via audio, "Анна известный композитор." Is there a difference in pronunciation between Анна and Она? :)

3 years ago

Superuncia

Stress is at the first sentence in Анна, and in the last in она

3 years ago

GreenArmada

In анна, the н sound is a bit longer. So, Ann'a vs ana.

3 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Is there a feminine for композитор.?

3 years ago

IwantToLea20884

She is a renowned composer wasn't accepted. Probably those guys just don't know the word, but it is a disgrace

1 year ago

MariaVilma305124

Why not, она знаменитый компоситор, you see what i mean though...

1 month ago

servolock

DL puts "well-known" in the hints for "известный" then marks it wrong if I use it!

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Well-known was accepted on 19 Dec 2015.

2 years ago

cbn620
cbn620

It marks me wrong for using "the" instead of "a" -- so what is the difference? I would simply report but in this case I don't know, so I will ask and if answered it may be useful information for others. How would you express the definite versus the indefinite in this particular sentence?

3 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

I don't think "She is the famous composer" would work, unless you are specifically talking about some specific person. But "известный композитор" could be a/the famous composer.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In English, композитор would be termed a "predicate nominative" = a word which further describes the subject (Она) of the sentence. In English, predicate nominatives as usually found on the opposite side of the verb "to be". Since there is no present tense use of "to be" in Russian in sentences like this, I'm curious as to what part of speech words like композитор are determined to be in Russian. Here, it seems to be in nominative case, so it makes me think "predicate nominate" - but is that even a part of speech in Russian?

1 year ago

LiamRowe
LiamRowe

I guess this is only useful if you're talking about Fanny Mendelssohn or Clara Schumann, are there any other famous female composers?

1 year ago

Kamal-a-m

As this is a Russian course, let's just mention Sofia Gubaidulina, an actual major figure of contemporary classical music (so the sentence would be then very useful to take about her...) But do some research, and you'll find many more.

1 year ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

Why do some of the posters here think feminine form of professions,etc. are derogitary? This whole political correctness thing has gone completely mad here in Britain. BBC regularly calls what is obviously a woman who acts an "actor". Where will it all end? Possibly with the abdication of king Elizabeth II as a protest. As a "by the way" I'm surprised Russian does not use gender-specific words as Czech does . It would be wrong to call a woman a 'skladatel' instead of 'skladatelka'

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.