1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Our neighbor is a student."

"Our neighbor is a student."

Translation:Наш сосед - студент.

November 5, 2015

19 Comments


siveZ

'Student' can mean both 'ученик' and 'студент' in American English, these variants should be acceptable as a correct translation.


cascadianski

american english drives my russian-speaking friends bonkers. the way we can call everything from a phd program to kindergarten "school" annoys them. :)


an_alias

Heck sometimes (at least in the areas in the US that I've lived) we call work "school" as in:

"You know better than to go out drinking on a school night!"

Meaning - you know better than to get drunk when you have to be at work the next morning.


Litchic22

Is 'сосед' used for both a male and female neighbour?


bonapard

For female -соседка


patfinegan

Someone please explain why ученик does not mean "student" in this sentence, "Наш сосед - ученик." It was marked incorrect.


jwbards

I suppose the assumption is that the neighbor is an adult, or at least not young enough to be ученик.


patfinegan

Okay, but is that sensible? In other words, does сосед mean "adult neighbor" and, if so, what do Russians call the children next door, if not соседи? And how would Russians translate the statement by my daughter to her friends, "My neighbor is a student at my school," if not by "Мой сосед - ученик моей школы"? Thank you in advance for the clarification.


jwbards

I used ученик, too, and then couldn't decide whether to report it or not. As a translation it's not wrong, but on its own it seems at least unnecessary. If you're talking about a child, of course he or she is a student. Your example adds a bit more detail. But I don't really disagree with you. I'd report it next time I see it ... except that after this I'm likely to remember to use студент. :-)


MargotLiza

It marked it wrong because I put -- instead of - .


EricGjovaag

It marked me wrong because I used a longer em-dash instead of the shorter en-dash—and it took a few minutes before finally deciding!


CSJLrklK

I always thought, in formal situations where you can't just slip in a hyphen because it's easier, the en dash was used. Looks like the em dash is the most correct though, as long as you put a space before and after.

comment/11683497/Russian-dash-punctuation


Shona361612

I used the female form 'studentka' and was marked wrong - surely that's an oversight.


Oemerich

"Наша соседка - студенка" was just accepted for me


GreyWolftg

Потому что студент объекта и сосед субъект, не тоже правилно "наш сосед студентка"?

Since студент is the object and сосед is the subject couldn't you also put "наш сосед студентка"?


BenYoung84

The verb "to be" is actually an exception to this rule (although not so much in colloquial English). The "object" of the verb to be is practically speaking the same thing as the subject and so should be in the nominative case instead, it's what's called a "subject complement". That's why объекта is not correct in Russian.

Also note that in your Russian sentence you've treated this inconsistently. You've written "студент объекта" but then "сосед субъект". Объекта is objectively wrong here because as an inanimate noun the nominative and accusative (the only possibilities in this context) are both объект. Also note that even if объект were animate then объекта would still be wrong because from my explanation above объект should be in the nominative form.


ErikKaufma2

what is wrong with "наша соседа - студента" ?


E-chan.

The second and third words are wrong.
Наша соседка - студентка.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.