"Our neighbor is a student."

Translation:Наш сосед - студент.

November 5, 2015

16 Comments


siveZ

'Student' can mean both 'ученик' and 'студент' in American English, these variants should be acceptable as a correct translation.

November 5, 2015

mathcore

american english drives my russian-speaking friends bonkers. the way we can call everything from a phd program to kindergarten "school" annoys them. :)

December 9, 2015

an_alias

Heck sometimes (at least in the areas in the US that I've lived) we call work "school" as in:

"You know better than to go out drinking on a school night!"

Meaning - you know better than to get drunk when you have to be at work the next morning.

January 5, 2016

booshnok1

Oh well.

June 30, 2019

Litchic22

Is 'сосед' used for both a male and female neighbour?

February 7, 2016

bonapard

For female -соседка

February 22, 2016

MargotLiza

It marked it wrong because I put -- instead of - .

February 5, 2016

EricGjovaag

It marked me wrong because I used a longer em-dash instead of the shorter en-dash—and it took a few minutes before finally deciding!

October 28, 2017

CSJLrklK

I always thought, in formal situations where you can't just slip in a hyphen because it's easier, the en dash was used. Looks like the em dash is the most correct though, as long as you put a space before and after.

comment/11683497/Russian-dash-punctuation

January 2, 2018

patfinegan

Someone please explain why ученик does not mean "student" in this sentence, "Наш сосед - ученик." It was marked incorrect.

February 27, 2017

jwbards

I suppose the assumption is that the neighbor is an adult, or at least not young enough to be ученик.

March 25, 2017

patfinegan

Okay, but is that sensible? In other words, does сосед mean "adult neighbor" and, if so, what do Russians call the children next door, if not соседи? And how would Russians translate the statement by my daughter to her friends, "My neighbor is a student at my school," if not by "Мой сосед - ученик моей школы"? Thank you in advance for the clarification.

March 25, 2017

jwbards

I used ученик, too, and then couldn't decide whether to report it or not. As a translation it's not wrong, but on its own it seems at least unnecessary. If you're talking about a child, of course he or she is a student. Your example adds a bit more detail. But I don't really disagree with you. I'd report it next time I see it ... except that after this I'm likely to remember to use студент. :-)

March 26, 2017

Shona361612

I used the female form 'studentka' and was marked wrong - surely that's an oversight.

October 29, 2017

Oemerich

"Наша соседка - студенка" was just accepted for me

September 18, 2018

GreyWolftg

Потому что студент объекта и сосед субъект, не тоже правилно "наш сосед студентка"?

Since студент is the object and сосед is the subject couldn't you also put "наш сосед студентка"?

January 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.