"Herkes bekleyecek."

Translation:Everybody is going to wait.

3 years ago

19 Comments


nitedemon
nitedemon

It is not really related to future tense, but take this sentence as example, how do you know it is "everybody will wait" and not "he will wait for everyone" ? Meanwhile in a sentence like "elma içer", can this be (theoretically) translated into "apple eats"?

I guess the bottom line is, how do you know for sure that there is or there isn't an omitted subject in a sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Elma içer can indeed mean "the apple drinks." though a comma would be used after elma.

Herkes is different though. It has to be in the accusative case whenever it's the object. So "he will wait for everyone" would be: herkesİ bekleyecek.

3 years ago

nitedemon
nitedemon

Ah thx for letting me know the comma rule. So Elma doesn't have to turn into elmayı in order to be used as an object , but herkes has to be turned into herkesi, is this because Elma is a noun while herkes is a pronoun ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes. Herkes can't be Indefinite. It's everyone, it englobes all. So it's always treated as a definite word. While elma can be elmayı if it is the apple.

3 years ago

nitedemon
nitedemon

Teşekkürler ederim!

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Maybe I'm going to fast, but how would you say "Everybody is going to be waiting."?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We actually don't teach this verb tense in Turkish (and it isn't used very often to be honest).

"Herkes bekliyor olacak." :)

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

:-D

Then it also would be 'Bekliyor olacağım"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

2 years ago

Afgana

Can it also mean: everyone will be waiting? Which is more usual for such a sentence.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Herkes bekliyor olacak" :)

2 years ago

Dyala_

Everyone is going to wait is exactly same as everyone is waiting in English. What's the logic difference in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are not exactly the same in English or in Turkish. One is the future, the other is present continuous.

2 years ago

eileengarton

How can you express 'will be waiting' in Turkish

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Waiting = bekliyor

Will be = olacak

Herkes bekliyor olacak.

1 year ago

eileengarton

Thank you.

1 year ago

Shaunak296

Fore some reason, it doesn't accept "everybody is to wait". Does anyone know why?

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am not English but I would understand your sentence more as an obligation than as future. I don't know if I am wrong but I would translate it to Herkes beklemeye lazim.

1 month ago

Ektoraskan

Herkesin beklemesi lazım/gerekli/gerekiyor.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.