1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Herkes bekleyecek."

"Herkes bekleyecek."

Translation:Everybody is going to wait.

November 5, 2015

23 Comments


nitedemon

It is not really related to future tense, but take this sentence as example, how do you know it is "everybody will wait" and not "he will wait for everyone" ? Meanwhile in a sentence like "elma içer", can this be (theoretically) translated into "apple eats"?

I guess the bottom line is, how do you know for sure that there is or there isn't an omitted subject in a sentence?


Ektoraskan

Elma içer can indeed mean "the apple drinks." though a comma would be used after elma.

Herkes is different though. It has to be in the accusative case whenever it's the object. So "he will wait for everyone" would be: herkesİ bekleyecek.


nitedemon

Ah thx for letting me know the comma rule. So Elma doesn't have to turn into elmayı in order to be used as an object , but herkes has to be turned into herkesi, is this because Elma is a noun while herkes is a pronoun ?


Ektoraskan

Yes. Herkes can't be Indefinite. It's everyone, it englobes all. So it's always treated as a definite word. While elma can be elmayı if it is the apple.


LucBE

Maybe I'm going to fast, but how would you say "Everybody is going to be waiting."?


AlexinNotTurkey

We actually don't teach this verb tense in Turkish (and it isn't used very often to be honest).

"Herkes bekliyor olacak." :)


LucBE

:-D

Then it also would be 'Bekliyor olacağım"?


Lily532030

Umm.. olacağım is the word for 1st person singular future tense then how it can be "everybody is going to be waiting??


RuslanPry

Everybody will be in waiting. Future continious by modal form? Çok zor


Afgana

Can it also mean: everyone will be waiting? Which is more usual for such a sentence.


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Herkes bekliyor olacak" :)


Dyala_

Everyone is going to wait is exactly same as everyone is waiting in English. What's the logic difference in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are not exactly the same in English or in Turkish. One is the future, the other is present continuous.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Herkes bekleyecek." Translation: Everybody is going to wait.

&

Everybody will wait. - Correct.


eileengarton

How can you express 'will be waiting' in Turkish


Ektoraskan

Waiting = bekliyor

Will be = olacak

Herkes bekliyor olacak.


Shaunak296

Fore some reason, it doesn't accept "everybody is to wait". Does anyone know why?


SabineBergmann1

I am not English but I would understand your sentence more as an obligation than as future. I don't know if I am wrong but I would translate it to Herkes beklemeye lazim.


Ektoraskan

Herkesin beklemesi lazım/gerekli/gerekiyor.


Mikoaj936886

Why 'everybody's going to wait" isn't correct?


Lily532030

Can anybody tell me how to form questions in future tense??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.