"Кошкипьютводу?"

Translation:Do cats drink water?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Lars200
Lars200

How come the stress in воду is in the first syllable whereas it's on the last in вода? Is there any rule involved here?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Nouns have several patterns. "Вода", in particular, is ending-stressed in singular except Accusative, and stem-stressed in plural and in the Accusative case when it's singular. I guess, moving stress makes it a bit easier to hear the contract immediately.

English has a ton of very short words: pot, pat, pet, pit, put, pup, pep, pap, pip, pop, bet, bit, bat, but, bot. Russian is a bit more generous.

3 years ago

Lars200
Lars200

Okay, thanks :)

3 years ago

Mat067
Mat067

I'm a bit lost here. Why "кошки" and not "кошкы" for the nominative plural. Isn't it the same declention as "масса"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

К, Г and Х never take ы, я or ю after. Instead, и, а, and у are always used.

2 years ago

Mat067
Mat067

Thank you!

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I thought this was asking "Are the cats drinking water?" Am I incorrect? Both answers sound right.

1 year ago

Tarelka48

Doesn't sound like a question...

8 months ago

Bettyru2

I thought it said: Кошки пьют воды. like they drink some water. I don't hear the difference with those unstressed syllables.

1 month ago

Etienne982450

Yes they do. Don't give them soda you idiot.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.