1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кошки пьют воду?"

"Кошки пьют воду?"

Translation:Do cats drink water?

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


AnyaLiza3

What does the "у" suffix do to the noun воду? I don't get it.


theHimawan

It becomes an accusative noun, which means it is the object of the sentence


Gabriel_Hale_

How do you know it supposed to be a question? Even the tone of the voice sounded neutral, no any uprising which could implied a question


Etienne982450

Yes they do. Don't give them soda you idiot.


Lars200

How come the stress in воду is in the first syllable whereas it's on the last in вода? Is there any rule involved here?


Shady_arc

Nouns have several patterns. "Вода", in particular, is ending-stressed in singular except Accusative, and stem-stressed in plural and in the Accusative case when it's singular. I guess, moving stress makes it a bit easier to hear the contract immediately.

English has a ton of very short words: pot, pat, pet, pit, put, pup, pep, pap, pip, pop, bet, bit, bat, but, bot. Russian is a bit more generous.


Lars200

Okay, thanks :)


Mat067

I'm a bit lost here. Why "кошки" and not "кошкы" for the nominative plural. Isn't it the same declention as "масса"?


Shady_arc

К, Г and Х never take ы, я or ю after. Instead, и, а, and у are always used.


GeneM.

I thought this was asking "Are the cats drinking water?" Am I incorrect? Both answers sound right.


linguist1313

Same. Is there a difference in wording between these two?


m0rya

You both are right -- it's all about context in russian.


Tarelka48

Doesn't sound like a question...


hufflepuffchim

I thought the same thing.


Bettyru2

I thought it said: Кошки пьют воды. like they drink some water. I don't hear the difference with those unstressed syllables.


CyrLee

Cats drink water = кошки пьют водУ. Cats drink a little bit OF water = кошки пьют немного водЫ.


Richard266241

I just have a question. How do you distinguish between a question and an affirmation or statement? It still baffles me not being able to separate the two like in English or Spanish...


Shady_arc

It is intonation (in real life). In written texts, you put a question mark at the end of a question.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.