"Кошки пьют воду?"

Translation:Do cats drink water?

November 5, 2015

20 Comments


preciousAn13

Нет, кошки пьют пиво

December 31, 2018

MaNigJamal

Нет, кошки пьют водка

April 20, 2019

OlgaMishur1

Пьют водку, а не водка. Родительный падеж. The case need to know

August 11, 2019

AprilAnimu

Хаха

February 8, 2019

IvanIlyich

Нет, кошки пьют молоко

July 20, 2019

Lars200

How come the stress in воду is in the first syllable whereas it's on the last in вода? Is there any rule involved here?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Nouns have several patterns. "Вода", in particular, is ending-stressed in singular except Accusative, and stem-stressed in plural and in the Accusative case when it's singular. I guess, moving stress makes it a bit easier to hear the contract immediately.

English has a ton of very short words: pot, pat, pet, pit, put, pup, pep, pap, pip, pop, bet, bit, bat, but, bot. Russian is a bit more generous.

November 5, 2015

Lars200

Okay, thanks :)

November 6, 2015

Mat067

I'm a bit lost here. Why "кошки" and not "кошкы" for the nominative plural. Isn't it the same declention as "масса"?

February 8, 2016

Shady_arc

К, Г and Х never take ы, я or ю after. Instead, и, а, and у are always used.

February 9, 2016

Mat067

Thank you!

February 9, 2016

OlgaMishur1

КошкИ это не крысЫ. Мышки и кошки это вам не рыбы и верблюды. И масса тут не причем.

August 11, 2019

GeneM.

I thought this was asking "Are the cats drinking water?" Am I incorrect? Both answers sound right.

October 5, 2017

linguist1313

Same. Is there a difference in wording between these two?

May 31, 2019

Tarelka48

Doesn't sound like a question...

March 20, 2018

Minatozaki_Miru

I thought the same thing.

January 20, 2019

Etienne982450

Yes they do. Don't give them soda you idiot.

October 14, 2018

AprilAnimu

What does the "у" suffix do to the noun воду? I don't get it.

February 8, 2019

Bettyru2

I thought it said: Кошки пьют воды. like they drink some water. I don't hear the difference with those unstressed syllables.

October 13, 2018

Gabriel_Hale_

How do you know it supposed to be a question? Even the tone of the voice sounded neutral, no any uprising which could implied a question

June 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.