1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа стоит возле двери."

"Папа стоит возле двери."

Translation:Dad is standing near the door.

November 5, 2015

29 Comments


PenguinRiot

Why двери? What case is it?


Norrius

«Две́ри» is genitive.


PenguinRiot

Is that because of возле?


Norrius

Yes, «возле» requires Genitive.


Gaby754722

Why возле requieres genitive? I remember that we use the genitive case to indicate a possesion (and that the literal translation was been related to the proximity of that object), but I'm not sure if that is related in any way.

Futhermore, for me стоит sounds like "stAit" is it correct?


Ulysser

СтоИт (staít) (stand). СтОит (stóit) (cost)

Он стоит на столе (staít)

He stands on the table.

Сколько стоит? (stóit)

How much does it cost?

Be careful of the stress.


Norrius

Why возле requieres genitive?

Because it does. Prepositions take specific cases, «возле» requires Genitive, end of story. Sorry if that sounds kinda harsh, but there really isn't much more to it.

Futhermore, for me стоит sounds like "stAit" is it correct?

Yes, «стои́т» is pronounced with the reduced «о» (in «сто́ит» "costs" the «о» would be clear).


TobiasFieg

Why is "close to the door" wrong


problemslike

Because the course is still missing some possibilities. If you thing something should be accepted, just flag it.


JW_Evans

So does возле mean "near"?


jedjak

I think "by" is also correct


JamesPelad

Why is door singular id this one? Couldn't it have been both?


Norrius

In Genitive, «двери» is singular, «дверей» is plural.


VladSpark

Russian grammar is subtle af


VladSpark

"Dad is standing next to the door" or "dad stands next to the door" would also work


SvenEtienne

Why genitive and not prepositional?


keinemeinung

Just the case the preposition vozle requires.


MostafaAsh95931

Thx my froggy teacher


aburton710

Does this verb also mean "to cost/to be worth?" Not in this context obviously, but in general?


keinemeinung

Different verb (one is Стоять - to stand, the other is Стоить - to cost/be worth something). Стоять and its conjugations put the syllabic stress on the second syllable in all conjugations, so the "o" sounds like an "a". Стоить and its conjugations put the syllabic stress on the first syllable (with the "o", so it is clearly pronounced).


SirLoss

In возле, can't you use "near" instead of "close"?


Phobos_Raven

Yes, you can. Meaning would be the same


caro_kann

Entonces el verbo en infinitivo es стоять


MariaVilma305124

Dad is standunf by the door. Go fugure....?


ThaleZOliver

Why do I have to use genitive case?


keinemeinung

That's the case "vozle" uses


Peter435682

This must be an irregular form, this genetive of дверь.


keinemeinung

@Peter435682 - "Dver" is a feminine word, and feminine singular words take the "-i / -y" ending in genitive singular. The soft sign just gets removed, sort of like how an -a or -ya would. Sorry for Latin letters, posting from phone

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.