"Папа стоит возле двери."

Translation:Dad is standing near the door.

November 5, 2015

30 Comments


PenguinRiot

Why двери? What case is it?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

«Две́ри» is genitive.

November 5, 2015

PenguinRiot

Is that because of возле?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

Yes, «возле» requires Genitive.

November 5, 2015

Gaby754722

Why возле requieres genitive? I remember that we use the genitive case to indicate a possesion (and that the literal translation was been related to the proximity of that object), but I'm not sure if that is related in any way.

Futhermore, for me стоит sounds like "stAit" is it correct?

December 18, 2015

Ulysser

СтоИт (staít) (stand). СтОит (stóit) (cost)

Он стоит на столе (staít)

He stands on the table.

Сколько стоит? (stóit)

How much does it cost?

Be careful of the stress.

January 13, 2016

Norrius

Why возле requieres genitive?

Because it does. Prepositions take specific cases, «возле» requires Genitive, end of story. Sorry if that sounds kinda harsh, but there really isn't much more to it.

Futhermore, for me стоит sounds like "stAit" is it correct?

Yes, «стои́т» is pronounced with the reduced «о» (in «сто́ит» "costs" the «о» would be clear).

December 18, 2015

Dav7nn

NO, IT IS NOT IN GENITIVE, «Две́ри» is prepositional.

February 28, 2016

_Maria_B._

Actually, davi, it is in genitive.

April 18, 2016

Dav7nn

I see it now, thank you.

April 18, 2016

Juan323304

dvyeri is also like this in prepositional but in this case it is genitive it is like spanish "cerca (vozlye) de la puerta (dvyeri)

March 13, 2016

TobiasFieg

Why is "close to the door" wrong

January 23, 2016

problemslike

Because the course is still missing some possibilities. If you thing something should be accepted, just flag it.

February 21, 2016

JW_Evans

So does возле mean "near"?

June 17, 2016

keinemeinung

Yes, or close to.

January 12, 2017

JamesPelad

Why is door singular id this one? Couldn't it have been both?

January 14, 2016

Norrius

In Genitive, «двери» is singular, «дверей» is plural.

January 14, 2016

VladSpark

Russian grammar is subtle af

February 22, 2016

VladSpark

"Dad is standing next to the door" or "dad stands next to the door" would also work

February 22, 2016

SvenEtienne

Why genitive and not prepositional?

March 22, 2016

keinemeinung

Just the case the preposition vozle requires.

January 12, 2017

MostafaAsh95931

Thx my froggy teacher

June 14, 2016

aburton710

Does this verb also mean "to cost/to be worth?" Not in this context obviously, but in general?

January 31, 2017

keinemeinung

Different verb (one is Стоять - to stand, the other is Стоить - to cost/be worth something). Стоять and its conjugations put the syllabic stress on the second syllable in all conjugations, so the "o" sounds like an "a". Стоить and its conjugations put the syllabic stress on the first syllable (with the "o", so it is clearly pronounced).

January 31, 2017

SirLoss

In возле, can't you use "near" instead of "close"?

January 6, 2018

Phobos_Raven

Yes, you can. Meaning would be the same

July 8, 2018

caro_kann

Entonces el verbo en infinitivo es стоять

January 26, 2018

MariaVilma305124

Dad is standunf by the door. Go fugure....?

October 27, 2018

ThaleZOliver

Why do I have to use genitive case?

January 7, 2019

keinemeinung

That's the case "vozle" uses

January 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.