"Папа стоит возле двери."

Translation:Dad is standing near the door.

3 years ago

24 Comments


PenguinRiot

Why двери? What case is it?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

«Две́ри» is genitive.

3 years ago

PenguinRiot

Is that because of возле?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Yes, «возле» requires Genitive.

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Why возле requieres genitive? I remember that we use the genitive case to indicate a possesion (and that the literal translation was been related to the proximity of that object), but I'm not sure if that is related in any way.

Futhermore, for me стоит sounds like "stAit" is it correct?

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

СтоИт (staít) (stand). СтОит (stóit) (cost)

Он стоит на столе (staít)

He stands on the table.

Сколько стоит? (stóit)

How much does it cost?

Be careful of the stress.

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Why возле requieres genitive?

Because it does. Prepositions take specific cases, «возле» requires Genitive, end of story. Sorry if that sounds kinda harsh, but there really isn't much more to it.

Futhermore, for me стоит sounds like "stAit" is it correct?

Yes, «стои́т» is pronounced with the reduced «о» (in «сто́ит» "costs" the «о» would be clear).

2 years ago

TobiasFieg

Why is "close to the door" wrong

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

Because the course is still missing some possibilities. If you thing something should be accepted, just flag it.

2 years ago

JW_Evans

So does возле mean "near"?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes, or close to.

1 year ago

JamesPelad

Why is door singular id this one? Couldn't it have been both?

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

In Genitive, «двери» is singular, «дверей» is plural.

2 years ago

VladSpark
VladSpark

Russian grammar is subtle af

2 years ago

VladSpark
VladSpark

"Dad is standing next to the door" or "dad stands next to the door" would also work

2 years ago

SvenEtienne

Why genitive and not prepositional?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Just the case the preposition vozle requires.

1 year ago

MostafaAsh95931

Thx my froggy teacher

2 years ago

aburton710
aburton710

Does this verb also mean "to cost/to be worth?" Not in this context obviously, but in general?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Different verb (one is Стоять - to stand, the other is Стоить - to cost/be worth something). Стоять and its conjugations put the syllabic stress on the second syllable in all conjugations, so the "o" sounds like an "a". Стоить and its conjugations put the syllabic stress on the first syllable (with the "o", so it is clearly pronounced).

1 year ago

SirLoss

In возле, can't you use "near" instead of "close"?

11 months ago

Phobos_Raven

Yes, you can. Meaning would be the same

5 months ago

Rodrigo_B.
Rodrigo_B.

Entonces el verbo en infinitivo es стоять

10 months ago

MariaVilma305124

Dad is standunf by the door. Go fugure....?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.