Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Извините, где площадь?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the square?

2 years ago

83 Comments


kaelind

I'm confused, the definition when you hover over извините is forgive me, though that's marked as a wrong answer?

2 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

"Excuse me" would be a much better translation in this case. Nobody stops people on the street asking "forgive me, where is the square?"

2 years ago

AnthroPati

But you /would/ say "Pardon me, where is the square?"

2 years ago

KaiserVonSchmerz

Yeah, but that still doesnt make "forgive me" any more normal in this context

1 year ago

DarioCarer

When you "pardon" someone, you don't assume a serious mistake of theirs.

9 months ago

Devon.Keogh
Devon.Keogh

Beta problems, should be fixed with a report

2 years ago

Erikman
Erikman

In some cases, 'excuse me' and 'forgive me' can have similar meanings (just an uneducated guess, but it could be that in Russian this word might be used in any situation that you would use either phrase) there, but in this sentence you would use 'excuse me.' Another one you can use for this would be 'pardon me.'

2 years ago

doug.v.allen
doug.v.allenPlus

How is the word "площадь" pronounced? Not meaning to be crass, but all I can hear is "bullsh*t" and I know that's obviously wrong.

1 year ago

John911139
John911139

I hear that too, and i just can't stop laughing!

1 year ago

jules76239

And I thought, my ears weren't that well.

11 months ago

Kamil.
Kamil.

In площадь "а" is reduced to "и" sound, am I hear right?

2 years ago

swogri
swogri

I'd say you're right because "а" here is really "я" ("щя" is always spelt "ща" by convention) and "я" is reduced to "и"-like sound in unstressed syllables. Here's a nice website where you can get transcriptions of russian words in IPA or russian letters: http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

2 years ago

OmarDeSant
OmarDeSant

You just received the first lingot I've ever given away. Thank you very much!

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

This is so helpful! A lingot is the least you deserve :)

2 years ago

Kamil.
Kamil.

Thanks, good to know it.

2 years ago

GottfriedK

I'm late to the party, but I have long been looking for IPA transcriptions of russian words. Thanks, have a lingot :)

2 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

THANKS!!!

1 year ago

Brandoger

.

1 year ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

И in English is sounded "ee." The unstressed vowel sound is more like the "uh" in "uh-huh." I don't think there's a way to spell the sound on its own in Russian. I belive it's the "schwa" sound in the International Phonetic Alphabet.

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

It is schwa,yes.

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Second e in elephant would suit more.

2 years ago

diogo8484

Could someone please spot me the difference between the sounds of щ and ш? Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

anime-bronto
anime-bronto

щ is pronounced shch and ш is sh.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Not really. In modern Russian it sounds like a long and hissy SH with the middle of your tongue high up. "Shch" is just a transliteration that follows the letter's historical pronunciation and the pronunciation still used in Ukrainian.

The "shch" used to be widespread in St. Petersburg dialect...but that was in the 19th century: to encounter that pronunciation nowadays you'll have to find a speaker born around the same time as Chekhov or Lenin. Another option is to find a very particular village where a very particular dialect is spoken :).

2 years ago

anime-bronto
anime-bronto

Oh sorry! I just went by what my book said. Thank you!

2 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

How do you say Red Square in Russian?

2 years ago

Browny888
Browny888

I think you mean the Square near the Kremlin in Moscow, not the geometrical fugure. KoolKat09 gave you the translation of the geometrical figure. The name of the Red Square in Moscow is КРАСНАЯ ПЛОЩАДЬ.

2 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Спасибо! This is exactly what I was looking for. :)

2 years ago

Christophe621628

Красная literally translating to red btw

4 months ago

deltaray3

FYI, площадь more or less means area. The implied meaning of square is more like a town square. The actual word for the shape of a square is квадрат (Sounds like Quad-rat, which makes sense for what it is).

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

You can even calculate площадь квадрата, which is the size of the area of the square)))) X

2 years ago

KiranVinay

Do you think 'avenue' is an accepted usage for площадь?

2 years ago

deltaray3

Well, they have the word проспект which is more or less a translation of avenue.

2 years ago

BryceChris9

Math geeks will recognize the similarity between квадрат and quadrant

1 month ago

BagusBasko

Why not pronounced as 'ploshchad' instead of 'ploshchid'? I hear it like that

2 years ago

winxperror

Im remember call of duty 1 "Come on comrades! We are retaking red square!"

2 years ago

Dante_0305

The pronounce here is very strange in the last word. Sounds like POSHID (I can't even hear the л ) instead of PLOSHAD

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Practice will help get your ear used to the sounds of Russian, there's definitely an л in there. With regard to the second syllable - because the stress is on the first syllable, the second syllable changes. Unstressed syllables in Russian get "reduced", so they're not pronounced in full.

2 years ago

sarah284410

Площадь sounds like 'bullsh*t'

1 year ago

huntsteven
huntsteven

I've heard извините pronounced with a sort of "chye" sound at the end. How soft is this "T" sound? In Duolingo, it sounds harder than I've heard it before.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That's what it sounds like. Try pronouncing an Engish "T", only use the blade of your tongue instead of the tip, and try to raise your tongue (not only its blade) towards the roof of your mouth.

The woman this voice is based on uses palatalized T's a bit different from what I, as a younger speaker, use. These days T/D affricatization is more and more popular among common people as well as trained speakers. It means that "soft" Д and Т now have a slight hint of palatalazed /дз/ and /ц/— and it is not considered improper pronunciation at all! In fact, most well-paid actors pronounce it that way, too.

2 years ago

Parascott

In English, 'please' can also be used in this context

2 years ago

SetthLee

What is the transliteration for площадь? Please!

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Plossh shud. Say it fast,stressing the first "word"

2 years ago

lotownsend
lotownsend

Firstly, thanks for creating a Russian course - I am very excited to learn! I wanted to discuss the first lessons - I think that they're a little confusing. Perhaps if the first lessons dealt with absolute basics such as pleases, thankyous, how are you etc. the initial learning stage might be a little more suitable? Saying things like "He is this man" or similar are quite strange sentences to be using so early on (first unit early). Just my two cents.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Unfortunately, that is not how Duolingo works. We try to follow the overall structure Duolingo's courses usually have—and, personally, I would have completely excluded basic phrases had it not been for some demand for them.

Expressions like "Thanks" and "Good morning" do not make for great sentences; and it is beyond any doubt that Duolingo's built around sentences. Stock phrases would make sense in a dialogue. In the current structure, though, they make fro pretty repetitive sentences and very confusing ones at that because, as usual, set expressions do not make much sense, use all kinds of tough grammar and thus require a lot of rote memorization.

2 years ago

myleswhyles

Anyone wanna chat in russian? Hmu 15702345679 or kik dancerflame

2 years ago

sarah284410

Im not good ebough yet

1 year ago

Mrs.bro

Excuse me, where is the square

2 years ago

Gmgalhardo

So I've noticed that the word for "square" (as in city square) and the word for "horse" are relativeoy similar. Is this a coinsidence, or is there some historical reason (like idk maybe the city square was a good place to keep horse stables back in the day)? Sorry if this is random, but it struck me as odd haha

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Площадь eventually is related to, say, плоский ("planar") whereas лошадь was borrowed from some Turkic language a long time ago. So, I am afraid even their remote similarity here is random (I mean, "plosk" is not much like "losh", unless you are ready to give it a lot of leeway).

2 years ago

redbluerat

This comes up way too often

2 years ago

krushnal

How do you translate/pronounce Square in Russian? Plochedb?

2 years ago

Christophe621628

I'd best describe it as plooshid

4 months ago

ankakusi

Why ,, excuse me where is the spuare?" and why not ,,excuse me where is spuare"?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It needs an article in English, "Excuse me where is square?" would be wrong in English.

2 years ago

marcelofandrade

Wow! I cannot read the correct pronunciation of "площадь".

2 years ago

zara_nguyen

Well my answer was "Where's the area?" and I thought that was true. Why? "площадь" also means "area", then why in this case, it means "square"?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It means the area of a geometric shape.

1 year ago

zara_nguyen

Oh I see, thanks

1 year ago

SammyGolde1

I said "Excuse me, where is the square?" and it said that I was incorrect but isn't "Pardon me" and "Excuse me" the same thing in Russian???

1 year ago

Tri593379

Excure my whee is square

1 year ago

simonmarti313729

How do you pronounce площадь?

1 year ago

sarah284410

Like 'bullsh*t'

1 year ago

Atomsky_Jahid

Площадь sounded like bullsh*it.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I wonder what you'd think of this realty firm then.

Samshit

1 year ago

omri288907

Can anyone refer the russian letter <ь> to an english letter for me? I cannot seem to understand how to pronounce it

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is close in pronunciation to "e" in "nine".

1 year ago

MiguelAnge235320

Excuse me where is the square its correct

4 months ago

Beanface92

Im not being told the meaning of words before being asked to translate them! Ahh this is hard

2 years ago

i.mark

I so got this right but it says I didn't!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

CHEATERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Polyglot245801

Hmmm I'm curious about Russian Ninja movies.

1 year ago

Tri593379

Excure my where is square

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

I clicked the words in order but they put them not in order and i got it wrong it was very confusing. Hopefully i just accidentaly glitched it and it will go back...

1 year ago

Ararabr
Ararabr

25/08/17 why place is refused please ??

1 year ago

valerija652242

I am fluent in Russian and извините fits best for it as in English it may sound weird saying forgive me but in russian that is equivalent to excuse me

9 months ago

SheenaAyam

The language has many hook ups

8 months ago

clapton8

Yeah

7 months ago

IvanMartin994811

Is there a way to see the prononciation of the word?

5 months ago

tr4sh0

Why ад basically becomes ит?

5 months ago

Aegryspes
Aegryspes

Is my hearing just really bad or did she just pronounce изви́ните within the sentence, but clicking on the loose word made her pronounce it with stress on the penultimate syllable: извини́те?

5 months ago

DSM559163

How do you spell square in Russian using English letters? Whatever I try gets rejected

1 month ago

JayJed
JayJed

The female vokalist pronounces the sentence like this: извините где площить ? That is not what you want, but correct pronunciation is important.

1 month ago