"Извините, где площадь?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the square?

November 5, 2015

130 Comments


kaelind

I'm confused, the definition when you hover over извините is forgive me, though that's marked as a wrong answer?

November 5, 2015

el-montunero

"Excuse me" would be a much better translation in this case. Nobody stops people on the street asking "forgive me, where is the square?"

November 13, 2015

AnthroPati

But you /would/ say "Pardon me, where is the square?"

April 23, 2016

KaiserVonSchmerz

Yeah, but that still doesnt make "forgive me" any more normal in this context

May 1, 2017

DarioCarer

When you "pardon" someone, you don't assume a serious mistake of theirs.

December 1, 2017

HaiderHaid391145

Thinsk you

June 18, 2019

PracticeOwens

I do. (When I am looking for the square, anyway...)

May 24, 2019

SusanHouse2

Then don't define the word as such, right?

December 14, 2017

Devon.Keogh

Beta problems, should be fixed with a report

November 5, 2015

Erikman

In some cases, 'excuse me' and 'forgive me' can have similar meanings (just an uneducated guess, but it could be that in Russian this word might be used in any situation that you would use either phrase) there, but in this sentence you would use 'excuse me.' Another one you can use for this would be 'pardon me.'

November 14, 2015

OmarMahmoudov

You wouldn't say forgive me to ask some stranger about something, would you?)) excuse me is better to use in this situation.

December 28, 2015

AlexDMcNally

Yes you would. In english they both sound nice and are acceptable

December 31, 2015

Spirus123

Are you serious,Alex? Nobody asks the way begging for merci or asking forgiveness. Не знаешь английский , не морочь голову другим .

January 12, 2016

ehmpsy_laffs

Ive heard it said and used it before. "Forgive me" and "excuse me" are very similar. You're not begging forgiveness for a horrible act, it's a common phrase that shows you ubderstand you may be intruding or inconveniencing someone. "I beg your pardon" is slightly more archaic but fits in nicely with both

January 13, 2016

_Maria_B._

Really? I've never heard it that way. Huh. You learn something new every day.

March 17, 2016

94BlueLane

I have never once heard someone say "forgive me" in this context...

April 28, 2016

TseDanylo

I know he said something terrible but I love the way I understood it!

November 1, 2016

fridelain

Wouldn't y be transliterated from й, not и?

September 5, 2017

Amy91436

In American English, forgive me is just a slightly different way to say excuse me, in some cases. "Forgive me (for bothering you, but) where is the train?"

March 26, 2016

Cecilia798621

Yes you would. Its a sort of, forgive me for bothering you. Forgive me, pray tell where the bathroom is?

July 25, 2017

SODOVYY

I have literally never heard anyone say forgive me, instead of excuse me. Mayhe its just the State i live in?

April 29, 2019

doug.v.allen

How is the word "площадь" pronounced? Not meaning to be crass, but all I can hear is "bullsh*t" and I know that's obviously wrong.

December 13, 2016

John911139

I hear that too, and i just can't stop laughing!

September 9, 2017

jules76239

And I thought, my ears weren't that well.

October 13, 2017

0fRk1

Ploschyad' :)

November 29, 2018

Roman_Gavrilov

Pronounced - пло́щить (plo-shitь) At that, "tь" pronounced like "t" in the word "Tuesday"

March 13, 2019

Kamil.

In площадь "а" is reduced to "и" sound, am I hear right?

November 9, 2015

swogri

I'd say you're right because "а" here is really "я" ("щя" is always spelt "ща" by convention) and "я" is reduced to "и"-like sound in unstressed syllables. Here's a nice website where you can get transcriptions of russian words in IPA or russian letters: http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

November 10, 2015

OmarDeSant

You just received the first lingot I've ever given away. Thank you very much!

November 15, 2015

ilmolleggi

This is so helpful! A lingot is the least you deserve :)

November 10, 2015

Kamil.

Thanks, good to know it.

November 10, 2015

GottfriedK

I'm late to the party, but I have long been looking for IPA transcriptions of russian words. Thanks, have a lingot :)

January 8, 2016

Smalde

THANKS!!!

September 23, 2016

Brandoger

.

July 24, 2017

Larissa.X

И in English is sounded "ee." The unstressed vowel sound is more like the "uh" in "uh-huh." I don't think there's a way to spell the sound on its own in Russian. I belive it's the "schwa" sound in the International Phonetic Alphabet.

November 10, 2015

Spirus123

It is schwa,yes.

January 12, 2016

Spirus123

Second e in elephant would suit more.

January 12, 2016

diogo8484

Could someone please spot me the difference between the sounds of щ and ш? Thanks in advance.

December 31, 2015

anime-bronto

щ is pronounced shch and ш is sh.

January 6, 2016

Shady_arc

Not really. In modern Russian it sounds like a long and hissy SH with the middle of your tongue high up. "Shch" is just a transliteration that follows the letter's historical pronunciation and the pronunciation still used in Ukrainian.

The "shch" used to be widespread in St. Petersburg dialect...but that was in the 19th century: to encounter that pronunciation nowadays you'll have to find a speaker born around the same time as Chekhov or Lenin. Another option is to find a very particular village where a very particular dialect is spoken :).

January 6, 2016

anime-bronto

Oh sorry! I just went by what my book said. Thank you!

January 6, 2016

Zzzzz...

How do you say Red Square in Russian?

November 6, 2015

Browny888

I think you mean the Square near the Kremlin in Moscow, not the geometrical fugure. KoolKat09 gave you the translation of the geometrical figure. The name of the Red Square in Moscow is КРАСНАЯ ПЛОЩАДЬ.

November 6, 2015

Zzzzz...

Спасибо! This is exactly what I was looking for. :)

November 6, 2015

Christophe621628

Красная literally translating to red btw

April 22, 2018

deltaray3

FYI, площадь more or less means area. The implied meaning of square is more like a town square. The actual word for the shape of a square is квадрат (Sounds like Quad-rat, which makes sense for what it is).

December 28, 2015

Spirus123

You can even calculate площадь квадрата, which is the size of the area of the square)))) X

January 13, 2016

KiranVinay

Do you think 'avenue' is an accepted usage for площадь?

January 7, 2016

deltaray3

Well, they have the word проспект which is more or less a translation of avenue.

January 8, 2016

BryceChris9

Math geeks will recognize the similarity between квадрат and quadrant

July 18, 2018

winxperror

Im remember call of duty 1 "Come on comrades! We are retaking red square!"

February 10, 2016

BagusBasko

Why not pronounced as 'ploshchad' instead of 'ploshchid'? I hear it like that

February 18, 2016

Dante_0305

The pronounce here is very strange in the last word. Sounds like POSHID (I can't even hear the л ) instead of PLOSHAD

July 6, 2016

flootzavut

Practice will help get your ear used to the sounds of Russian, there's definitely an л in there. With regard to the second syllable - because the stress is on the first syllable, the second syllable changes. Unstressed syllables in Russian get "reduced", so they're not pronounced in full.

July 11, 2016

sarah284410

Площадь sounds like 'bullsh*t'

June 28, 2017

huntsteven

I've heard извините pronounced with a sort of "chye" sound at the end. How soft is this "T" sound? In Duolingo, it sounds harder than I've heard it before.

November 12, 2015

Shady_arc

That's what it sounds like. Try pronouncing an Engish "T", only use the blade of your tongue instead of the tip, and try to raise your tongue (not only its blade) towards the roof of your mouth.

The woman this voice is based on uses palatalized T's a bit different from what I, as a younger speaker, use. These days T/D affricatization is more and more popular among common people as well as trained speakers. It means that "soft" Д and Т now have a slight hint of palatalazed /дз/ and /ц/— and it is not considered improper pronunciation at all! In fact, most well-paid actors pronounce it that way, too.

November 15, 2015

Parascott

In English, 'please' can also be used in this context

November 22, 2015

myleswhyles

Anyone wanna chat in russian? Hmu 15702345679 or kik dancerflame

January 18, 2016

sarah284410

Im not good ebough yet

June 28, 2017

Mrs.bro

Excuse me, where is the square

February 8, 2016

Gmgalhardo

So I've noticed that the word for "square" (as in city square) and the word for "horse" are relativeoy similar. Is this a coinsidence, or is there some historical reason (like idk maybe the city square was a good place to keep horse stables back in the day)? Sorry if this is random, but it struck me as odd haha

May 10, 2016

Shady_arc

Площадь eventually is related to, say, плоский ("planar") whereas лошадь was borrowed from some Turkic language a long time ago. So, I am afraid even their remote similarity here is random (I mean, "plosk" is not much like "losh", unless you are ready to give it a lot of leeway).

May 10, 2016

redbluerat

This comes up way too often

May 11, 2016

krushnal

How do you translate/pronounce Square in Russian? Plochedb?

June 27, 2016

Christophe621628

I'd best describe it as plooshid

April 22, 2018

ankakusi

Why ,, excuse me where is the spuare?" and why not ,,excuse me where is spuare"?

July 3, 2016

flootzavut

It needs an article in English, "Excuse me where is square?" would be wrong in English.

July 11, 2016

marcelofandrade

Wow! I cannot read the correct pronunciation of "площадь".

July 14, 2016

zara_nguyen

Well my answer was "Where's the area?" and I thought that was true. Why? "площадь" also means "area", then why in this case, it means "square"?

December 2, 2016

Shady_arc

It means the area of a geometric shape.

December 2, 2016

zara_nguyen

Oh I see, thanks

March 4, 2017

Tri593379

Excure my whee is square

May 6, 2017

simonmarti313729

How do you pronounce площадь?

May 7, 2017

sarah284410

Like 'bullsh*t'

June 28, 2017

Atomsky_Jahid

Площадь sounded like bullsh*it.

July 5, 2017

Shady_arc

I wonder what you'd think of this realty firm then.

Samshit

July 5, 2017

omri288907

Can anyone refer the russian letter <ь> to an english letter for me? I cannot seem to understand how to pronounce it

July 14, 2017

Shady_arc

It is close in pronunciation to "e" in "nine".

July 14, 2017

Langmut

The letter ь itself has no pronunciation, it just changes the pronunciation of the previous letter making it "soft".

This is not to be confused with the letter ы which is one letter although it is made up of two pieces. ы is like the i in fist.

June 7, 2019

Jayba.Inu

what is a "square"?

June 14, 2019

SetthLee

What is the transliteration for площадь? Please!

January 12, 2016

Spirus123

Plossh shud. Say it fast,stressing the first "word"

January 13, 2016

lotownsend

Firstly, thanks for creating a Russian course - I am very excited to learn! I wanted to discuss the first lessons - I think that they're a little confusing. Perhaps if the first lessons dealt with absolute basics such as pleases, thankyous, how are you etc. the initial learning stage might be a little more suitable? Saying things like "He is this man" or similar are quite strange sentences to be using so early on (first unit early). Just my two cents.

January 18, 2016

Shady_arc

Unfortunately, that is not how Duolingo works. We try to follow the overall structure Duolingo's courses usually have—and, personally, I would have completely excluded basic phrases had it not been for some demand for them.

Expressions like "Thanks" and "Good morning" do not make for great sentences; and it is beyond any doubt that Duolingo's built around sentences. Stock phrases would make sense in a dialogue. In the current structure, though, they make fro pretty repetitive sentences and very confusing ones at that because, as usual, set expressions do not make much sense, use all kinds of tough grammar and thus require a lot of rote memorization.

January 18, 2016

SammyGolde1

I said "Excuse me, where is the square?" and it said that I was incorrect but isn't "Pardon me" and "Excuse me" the same thing in Russian???

March 23, 2017

ttokisvw

I heard ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ when it was saying Площадь

April 12, 2017

Tri593379

Excure my where is square

May 6, 2017

EthicalHax

Anyone else hearing '❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤' for 'square'

May 7, 2017

Atomsky_Jahid

Площадь sounded like ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Did anyone have the same experience?

July 5, 2017

Cecilia798621

I clicked the words in order but they put them not in order and i got it wrong it was very confusing. Hopefully i just accidentaly glitched it and it will go back...

July 25, 2017

Dascartah

How is площадь pronounced? I cant figure out if it sounds like "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤", "pvoshit", or "ploshit" excuse the crude language in my translation.. thats just what it sounds like to me.

September 12, 2017

SheenaAyam

The language has many hook ups

December 19, 2017

clapton8

Yeah

January 28, 2018

IvanMartin994811

Is there a way to see the prononciation of the word?

March 18, 2018

Aegryspes

Is my hearing just really bad or did she just pronounce изви́ните within the sentence, but clicking on the loose word made her pronounce it with stress on the penultimate syllable: извини́те?

April 11, 2018

MiguelAnge235320

Excuse me where is the square its correct

April 28, 2018

DilaElvira

Square sounds like ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ in russian :)))

June 5, 2018

DSM559163

How do you spell square in Russian using English letters? Whatever I try gets rejected

July 30, 2018

JayJed

The female vokalist pronounces the sentence like this: извините где площить ? That is not what you want, but correct pronunciation is important.

July 31, 2018

NatifaDura

Good. Good. Excuse me, just a formality.

September 15, 2018

ya_pidorac

Not to be confused with 'Где лошадь'! 'Where is the horse'! :>

October 3, 2018

CQUL14

Is it better to use извините or простите when asking such questions?

January 24, 2019

Shady_arc

It is usually извините.

January 25, 2019

Vasjona

Диктора нормального возьмите!

January 30, 2019

Yuliya569355

Have given the correct answer multiple times and comes back incorrect.

March 16, 2019

Dorothy955799

Um guys sumthing is wrong with my phone when i listen i hear oitas

March 21, 2019

Lee354128

Cannot type in Russian even if I had a Russian keyboard, which I do not have on this computer, as I am only a beginner who has not learned the Russian alphabet.

April 2, 2019

Alex248545

The word the does is not in russin ??

April 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Are Ш и щ both. Pronounced the same?

    April 8, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

    no, "щ" pronounced as "sh" in words "❤❤❤❤" or "sheet", and "ш" pronounced as "sh" in words "english" or "fish".

    April 8, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

    you can say the word "площадь" as "plo-❤❤❤❤", it's a bit like the original pronunciation, just need to soften the sound "t", as in the word "Tuesday", because there is a soft sign "ь" in the word "площадь".

    April 8, 2019

MayonnaisePlayz

    OMG WHAT how am I supposed to type in Russian im confused i dont have a Russian keyboard !!

    April 26, 2019

Kolory1

    This is hard

    May 4, 2019

ShannonHen13

    Raaa raaa raaasputin

    May 12, 2019

HaiderHaid391145

    Im Lyla

    June 18, 2019

HaiderHaid391145

    Im from irap

    June 18, 2019

Suppremer

    извините, but how do we pronounce "площадь"

    July 9, 2019

Beanface92

    Im not being told the meaning of words before being asked to translate them! Ahh this is hard

    August 13, 2016

leyciipuccino

    I'm so sorry, no offence. What I hear is '❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤' here not PLOSHAD like what I thought it should be. I'M SO SORRRRRRYYY!

    August 27, 2016

valerija652242

    I am fluent in Russian and извините fits best for it as in English it may sound weird saying forgive me but in russian that is equivalent to excuse me

    December 8, 2017

tr4sh0

    Why ад basically becomes ит?

    March 20, 2018

EpicOscar2

    Ya mum gay

    April 18, 2019

veganpanda

    I wrote "Excuse me, it this the square?" which IS the question I would ask, but I'm told it's wrong!

    November 24, 2015

elflordelphias

    That's because the correct answer is 'Excuse me, where is the Square?' The question isn't asking if the place you're in is the square, but you're in fact asking where it is.

    December 25, 2015

i.mark

    I so got this right but it says I didn't!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

    CHEATERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    November 17, 2016

Polyglot245801

    Hmmm I'm curious about Russian Ninja movies.

    January 4, 2017

JeremyDavid273

    Umm. It sounds like "Excuse me, where is the bullsh*t?" Can someone give me a latin phonetic pronunciation for the square?

    September 4, 2017

7A1Ch

    *

    October 15, 2017

Charles388003

    No that is wrong

    August 6, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.