1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, где площадь?"

"Извините, где площадь?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the square?

November 5, 2015

137 Comments


kaelind

I'm confused, the definition when you hover over извините is forgive me, though that's marked as a wrong answer?


el-montunero

"Excuse me" would be a much better translation in this case. Nobody stops people on the street asking "forgive me, where is the square?"


AnthroPati

But you /would/ say "Pardon me, where is the square?"


KaiserVonSchmerz

Yeah, but that still doesnt make "forgive me" any more normal in this context


DarioCarer

When you "pardon" someone, you don't assume a serious mistake of theirs.


KWrw19

Omg pardon is sorry or excuse me in Turkish


Uliveulear

Pardon in english works the same way here excuse me or sorry (sorry could you repeat that) not asking to be forgiven for anything.


HinterDir1

German and French too


PracticeOwens

I do. (When I am looking for the square, anyway...)


Devon.Keogh

Beta problems, should be fixed with a report


Erikman

In some cases, 'excuse me' and 'forgive me' can have similar meanings (just an uneducated guess, but it could be that in Russian this word might be used in any situation that you would use either phrase) there, but in this sentence you would use 'excuse me.' Another one you can use for this would be 'pardon me.'


doug.v.allen

How is the word "площадь" pronounced? Not meaning to be crass, but all I can hear is "bullsh*t" and I know that's obviously wrong.


DuoSmeagol

Thats what I thought, but it sounds like hes saying "Ploschyatch". The д sounds off here.


John911139

I hear that too, and i just can't stop laughing!


jules76239

And I thought, my ears weren't that well.


Roman_Gavrilov

Pronounced - пло́щить (plo-shitь) At that, "tь" pronounced like "t" in the word "Tuesday"


HuskyLilaRose

Seeing this than hearing the audio and I see what you mean, I can not stop laughing!


Kamil.

In площадь "а" is reduced to "и" sound, am I hear right?


swogri

I'd say you're right because "а" here is really "я" ("щя" is always spelt "ща" by convention) and "я" is reduced to "и"-like sound in unstressed syllables. Here's a nice website where you can get transcriptions of russian words in IPA or russian letters: http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


OmarDeSant

You just received the first lingot I've ever given away. Thank you very much!


ilmolleggi

This is so helpful! A lingot is the least you deserve :)


Kamil.

Thanks, good to know it.


GottfriedK

I'm late to the party, but I have long been looking for IPA transcriptions of russian words. Thanks, have a lingot :)


Larissa.X

И in English is sounded "ee." The unstressed vowel sound is more like the "uh" in "uh-huh." I don't think there's a way to spell the sound on its own in Russian. I belive it's the "schwa" sound in the International Phonetic Alphabet.


Spirus123

Second e in elephant would suit more.


diogo8484

Could someone please spot me the difference between the sounds of щ and ш? Thanks in advance.


kurea_s

щ is pronounced shch and ш is sh.


Shady_arc

Not really. In modern Russian it sounds like a long and hissy SH with the middle of your tongue high up. "Shch" is just a transliteration that follows the letter's historical pronunciation and the pronunciation still used in Ukrainian.

The "shch" used to be widespread in St. Petersburg dialect...but that was in the 19th century: to encounter that pronunciation nowadays you'll have to find a speaker born around the same time as Chekhov or Lenin. Another option is to find a very particular village where a very particular dialect is spoken :).


kurea_s

Oh sorry! I just went by what my book said. Thank you!


deltaray3

FYI, площадь more or less means area. The implied meaning of square is more like a town square. The actual word for the shape of a square is квадрат (Sounds like Quad-rat, which makes sense for what it is).


Spirus123

You can even calculate площадь квадрата, which is the size of the area of the square)))) X


Francobroder

квадрат is a lot similar to "quadrado", which means "square" in portuguese (but the shape, the place is called "praça")


H1119

Tbh, there are many words that sound similar between those two languages! And there are some funny false cognates too, like "кровать" (bed, which sounds like "gravata", tie)


vincemat

Fortunately, "квадрата" is a cognate with "quadratic". As in "quadratic formula"


KiranVinay

Do you think 'avenue' is an accepted usage for площадь?


deltaray3

Well, they have the word проспект which is more or less a translation of avenue.


BryceChris9

Math geeks will recognize the similarity between квадрат and quadrant


Zzzzz...

How do you say Red Square in Russian?


Browny888

I think you mean the Square near the Kremlin in Moscow, not the geometrical fugure. KoolKat09 gave you the translation of the geometrical figure. The name of the Red Square in Moscow is КРАСНАЯ ПЛОЩАДЬ.


Zzzzz...

Спасибо! This is exactly what I was looking for. :)


Christophe621628

Красная literally translating to red btw


sarah284410

Площадь sounds like 'bullsh*t'


winxperror

Im remember call of duty 1 "Come on comrades! We are retaking red square!"


bagusbaas

Why not pronounced as 'ploshchad' instead of 'ploshchid'? I hear it like that


redbluerat

This comes up way too often


Gmgalhardo

So I've noticed that the word for "square" (as in city square) and the word for "horse" are relativeoy similar. Is this a coinsidence, or is there some historical reason (like idk maybe the city square was a good place to keep horse stables back in the day)? Sorry if this is random, but it struck me as odd haha


Shady_arc

Площадь eventually is related to, say, плоский ("planar") whereas лошадь was borrowed from some Turkic language a long time ago. So, I am afraid even their remote similarity here is random (I mean, "plosk" is not much like "losh", unless you are ready to give it a lot of leeway).


Dante_0305

The pronounce here is very strange in the last word. Sounds like POSHID (I can't even hear the л ) instead of PLOSHAD


flootzavut

Practice will help get your ear used to the sounds of Russian, there's definitely an л in there. With regard to the second syllable - because the stress is on the first syllable, the second syllable changes. Unstressed syllables in Russian get "reduced", so they're not pronounced in full.


Atomsky_Jahid

Площадь sounded like bullsh*it.


Shady_arc

I wonder what you'd think of this realty firm then.

Samshit


huntsteven

I've heard извините pronounced with a sort of "chye" sound at the end. How soft is this "T" sound? In Duolingo, it sounds harder than I've heard it before.


Shady_arc

That's what it sounds like. Try pronouncing an Engish "T", only use the blade of your tongue instead of the tip, and try to raise your tongue (not only its blade) towards the roof of your mouth.

The woman this voice is based on uses palatalized T's a bit different from what I, as a younger speaker, use. These days T/D affricatization is more and more popular among common people as well as trained speakers. It means that "soft" Д and Т now have a slight hint of palatalazed /дз/ and /ц/— and it is not considered improper pronunciation at all! In fact, most well-paid actors pronounce it that way, too.


Parascott

In English, 'please' can also be used in this context


Mrs.bro

Excuse me, where is the square


krushnal

How do you translate/pronounce Square in Russian? Plochedb?


Christophe621628

I'd best describe it as plooshid


israhamandeep

Why ,, excuse me where is the spuare?" and why not ,,excuse me where is spuare"?


flootzavut

It needs an article in English, "Excuse me where is square?" would be wrong in English.


marcelofandrade

Wow! I cannot read the correct pronunciation of "площадь".


zara_nguyen

Well my answer was "Where's the area?" and I thought that was true. Why? "площадь" also means "area", then why in this case, it means "square"?


Shady_arc

It means the area of a geometric shape.


zara_nguyen

Oh I see, thanks


Tri593379

Excure my whee is square


SimonMartinezVil

How do you pronounce площадь?


ComradeWeir

it sounded like 'blow sh*t' to me lol


omri288907

Can anyone refer the russian letter <ь> to an english letter for me? I cannot seem to understand how to pronounce it


Shady_arc

It is close in pronunciation to "e" in "nine".


Langmut

The letter ь itself has no pronunciation, it just changes the pronunciation of the previous letter making it "soft".

This is not to be confused with the letter ы which is one letter although it is made up of two pieces. ы is like the i in fist.


valerija652242

I am fluent in Russian and извините fits best for it as in English it may sound weird saying forgive me but in russian that is equivalent to excuse me


jet.black.wings

what is a "square"?


pablopublico

извини́ть (izvinítʹ) [ɪzvʲɪˈnʲitʲ] "to excuse, to pardon, to forgive": из- (iz-) +‎ вини́ть (vinítʹ, "to accuse; to blame")

площадь (plóščadʹ) [ˈploɕːɪtʲ] "(city) square; space, living space; (geom.) area": From Old East Slavic площадь (ploščadĭ), from Proto-Slavic *ploščadь, from *ploskъ (“flat”) + *-ědь, from pre-Slavic *plak-ska-, with a root cognate in Lithuanian plãkanas (“flat”), from the Proto-Indo-European root *plek-. Cognates are found only in Germanic, such as Old Norse flagna, Icelandic flár, and perhaps Proto-Germanic *flakaz (English flake and fluke). Source: Wiktionary

The sound reminds me to Spanish plaza, of the same meaning.


Sophie795850

The pronunciation of 'площадь' is wrong


Comrade_Toxic

Hi, I need help on the pronunciation on площадь

The "Щ" as well the "ш" Letters are hard for me to say.


Pur__0_0__

What exactly does square mean here? Is it like the shape square or like the "Times Square" square?


SetthLee

What is the transliteration for площадь? Please!


Spirus123

Plossh shud. Say it fast,stressing the first "word"


lotownsend

Firstly, thanks for creating a Russian course - I am very excited to learn! I wanted to discuss the first lessons - I think that they're a little confusing. Perhaps if the first lessons dealt with absolute basics such as pleases, thankyous, how are you etc. the initial learning stage might be a little more suitable? Saying things like "He is this man" or similar are quite strange sentences to be using so early on (first unit early). Just my two cents.


Shady_arc

Unfortunately, that is not how Duolingo works. We try to follow the overall structure Duolingo's courses usually have—and, personally, I would have completely excluded basic phrases had it not been for some demand for them.

Expressions like "Thanks" and "Good morning" do not make for great sentences; and it is beyond any doubt that Duolingo's built around sentences. Stock phrases would make sense in a dialogue. In the current structure, though, they make fro pretty repetitive sentences and very confusing ones at that because, as usual, set expressions do not make much sense, use all kinds of tough grammar and thus require a lot of rote memorization.


Beanface92

Im not being told the meaning of words before being asked to translate them! Ahh this is hard


SammyGolde1

I said "Excuse me, where is the square?" and it said that I was incorrect but isn't "Pardon me" and "Excuse me" the same thing in Russian???


Tri593379

Excure my where is square


Cecilia798621

I clicked the words in order but they put them not in order and i got it wrong it was very confusing. Hopefully i just accidentaly glitched it and it will go back...


JeremyDavid273

Umm. It sounds like "Excuse me, where is the bullsh*t?" Can someone give me a latin phonetic pronunciation for the square?


Ivan88Mtz

Is there a way to see the prononciation of the word?


Aegryspes

Is my hearing just really bad or did she just pronounce изви́ните within the sentence, but clicking on the loose word made her pronounce it with stress on the penultimate syllable: извини́те?


MiguelAnge235320

Excuse me where is the square its correct


DSM559163

How do you spell square in Russian using English letters? Whatever I try gets rejected


Highmedcinth

The female vokalist pronounces the sentence like this: извините где площить ? That is not what you want, but correct pronunciation is important.


NatifaDura

Good. Good. Excuse me, just a formality.


CQUL14

Is it better to use извините or простите when asking such questions?


Shady_arc

It is usually извините.


Lee354128

Cannot type in Russian even if I had a Russian keyboard, which I do not have on this computer, as I am only a beginner who has not learned the Russian alphabet.


Alex248545

The word the does is not in russin ??


[deactivated user]

    Are Ш и щ both. Pronounced the same?


Roman_Gavrilov

    no, "щ" pronounced as "sh" in words "shit" or "sheet", and "ш" pronounced as "sh" in words "english" or "fish".


Roman_Gavrilov

    you can say the word "площадь" as "plo-shit", it's a bit like the original pronunciation, just need to soften the sound "t", as in the word "Tuesday", because there is a soft sign "ь" in the word "площадь".


Suppremer

    извините, but how do we pronounce "площадь"


Lollipop983975

    Где площади


ErdoganMumc

    Could not it be" apologize me"(извините) ?


Shikeria1305

    excuse me please is also right


Jakub344990

    In this example wasnt the


FiOlw

    I wrote the exact answer, and I get a wrong.


x1KH4

    Please stop making me loose points when i forget to use an articles lol


Bryce251792

    For people from the area: can you also ask where is the центар?


Shady_arc

    Yes, you can (it is центр). Why?


Bryce251792

    Thanks Shady. I'm learning the language more for speaking, not reading/writing, so anything that helps me with mnemonics that I can remember quickly will be useful.


Shady_arc

    Oh. In that case, indeed, words like журавль, корабль, центр or театр do have a short schwa released before л or р; it is clearly audible. However, if the word gets an ending, the cluster is pronounced as a single unit, e.g., in "в театре" or "в центре".


Bryce251792

    Oooh, that helps a LOT! Especially that part about the "re" endings. Since I will probably be saying v centre or blizko k centre a lot :) Thank you!


Alexey914898

    в центре (prep.)
    близко к центру (dat.)
    далеко от центра (gen.)


Shady_arc

    it is близко к центру or недалеко от центра / около центра and so on. Yeah, в центре is useful.

    • Prepositional case ("locative" in Old East Slavic) is actually only used with 4 prepositions в, на, о, при (and rarely по). It is just that the form has no "free" uses without a preposition around.

    If you are going to a large Russian city an plan on using the metro, look at typical naming patterns and also colors. Colors are handy. Our Metro lines have them :)


b.ashu26j95

    Площадь.....how the hot chocolate fudge, do I pronounce it?


Aga726101

    Somethin is wrong with the algorithm, correct anwser isnt counted as correct


griftrr

    Good evening, where is the plaza? Got it wrong. Been using plaza in other answers and its been right.


John56653

    I left out an , after excuse me and although all other words were correct it gave me a wrong answer hmm.


Gromkaiakoshka

    I got corrected for spelling excuse instead of Excuse


Azizbek285339

    Excuse me, where is the square?


didot901584

    площадь, hard to pronounce ...


RaymundRam1

    How to pronounce this?


Tor3o

    I'm from Germany but do you can say : I'm sorry where is the square


Michael460312

    I can not hear the different between ш, щ and ж. How can i know to write площадь and not плошадь or пложадь ? Can anyone help me?

    (Sorry, my english is not so good)


Kundoo

    Well, distinguishing "ж" and "ш" shouldn't be too difficult for an anglophone. "Ш" sounds like "sh", whereas "ж" sounds like "s" in "measure". I don't think you can confuse them.

    The problem is with "щ", which to most non-Russians sounds almost identical to "ш". But there's not much help anyone can give you. You need to do a lot of listening practice until you learn to hear the difference. That's pretty much the only way. I can tell you that "ш" is closer to "sh" in "sharp", and "щ" is closer to "sh" in "sheep" (did you realize you pronounce them differently?). But that's not the exact equivalent, just a starting point.

    How can i know to write площадь and not плошадь or пложадь ?

    You can simply remember the spelling of the word. If it's a new word, you might make a mistake at first, but then you'd know. That's the idea behind Duo's method.


OksanaSova2

    You need to find a site with Russian phonetics. And listen to sentences with "hissing" sounds. Just listen until you get used to it.


Anica27592

    I really hate how duolingo force us to use "the", as someone who's first language isn't English I often forget that


Brendentwe

    Doesn't work speaking does, not work


Hippa8

    Is it common in the culture to enquire as to the location of the площадь? Like is the площадь a thing?


Kundoo

    I'm not sure I understand you. If you wanted to get to the square you'd ask where it was, wouldn't you? Maybe it's more natural to ask "which way" in English, but in Russian it's simply "где".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.