1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здравствуй, Ваня."

"Здравствуй, Ваня."

Translation:Hello, Vanya.

November 5, 2015

46 Comments


wl48qY

What is the difference between Привет and здравствуй?


Syrika

I'm no Russian expert, so correct me if I'm wrong, but "Привет" is used around friends, people you know, and the sort. Здравствуй is used to be polite to someone you don't know, to show respect.


Theron126

You're halfway right. Привет is indeed more informal than здраствуй, but здраствуй is already informal. You wouldn't use it with a stranger (except a child) and it's entirely appropriate with friends. The formal greeting is здраствуйте.


Syrika

Thanks! I appreciate the help:) A lingot for you!


Oberoth-SGA

Theron126
I'd like to correct you slightly. You made a mistake in the words здраВствуй, здраВствуйте.
Actually, this greeting word literally means I wish you to be healthy - Будь здоров, Не болей, Здравия желаю (military greeting) etc.


rsreusser

When would one say Здравствуй vs Здравствуйте?


kammerflimmern

Здравствуй is used to greet a single person, Здравствуйте is used towards several people.


olimo

I have to add that you only use "Здравствуй" to greet one person with whom you are on informal terms. In fact, this is most commonly used by adults greeting children.

  • Здравствуйте, Наталья Александровна!
  • Здравствуй, Ваня!

Children or friends usually use "привет" to greet each other, "здравствуй" is not wrong, but not common.


romilosh

Здравствуй is informal and always singular and здравствуйте is formal and/or plural


PeteWhitta

I wrote "g'day, Vanya", and that was wrong! LOL, come on, I'm an Aussie!!


syntyche1981

They probably have a different phrase for that.


IvaZidar1

Is Vanya female or male name in Russian? In Croatiasn it can be both


Theron126

Male, diminutive of Ivan.


Dimidov

I never quite figured out if the diminutive form of the name equals an informal setting and therefor requires (or allows) the informal use of the greeting, or if it's okay to use the singular version - lacking 'те' at the end of 'здравствуйте' - when you are referring to a single person anyway.


Theron126

You should only say "здравствуй" to someone with whom you are on "ты" terms. If you aren't, you are unlikely to be calling them by a diminutive. I'd say the diminutive probably requires the informal greeting, but people are different so you may encounter exceptions.


Dimidov

Okay, спасибо! That was never quite specified in the lessons as far as I remember, although I did note that 'здравствуй' was only ever used in settings that could be seen as informal.


pouletfritescc

It would be great if we could have the slow pronounciation as well, at least for the first few skills


Drumknott

Probably will, eventually. This is still in Beta testing.


orion19991

How am i supposed ro now what hello to use


lk_

What about "greetings, Vanya"?


Sophie121396

Oh wow. In English saying Hello is such a simple and short word, but in Russian it is very complicated and long. In Russian it is 10 letters long, and in English it is only 5. Ha Ha


DogsruleCa1

What is the difference between здравствуйте and здравствуй?


Alden403207

Здравствуйте = formal, Здравствуй = semi-formal, Здравсте = colloquial

https://youtu.be/azbXrOMNzOA


vertedntz

privet, Vanya??????????????? Is this also good?


MogulKhanT

This is actually sounds better. Informal with informal; formal with formal.


R_Andersson

Да, это правильно.


olimo

Yes, it should be accepted as well.


Marcelo.Barbosa

Is there any reason why "hi, Vanya" should not be accepted as a proper translation?


Dan614949

What are the differences between здравствуйте and привет?


Theron126

Здравствуйте is a normal "hello", can be used with pretty much anyone. Привет is quite informal.


hotrodngold

Would "привет" be the equivalent of "hey" in English?


brunote

How does the в affect the pronunciation? I don't hear it at all.


Theron126

The first в isn't pronounced.


DraQuinka

How do we know its Vanya and not Vania?


detailaddict

Vania implies two separate sounds, while the "ya" in Vanya is one syllable.


DK-Soeren

I thought using the diminutive form of the name in this case "Ваня" instead of "Иван" implies its informal and they know each other well. Wouldn't it make more sense to use "Привет Ваня" and "Здравствуй, Иван"


Alden403207

Trying to nail down the pronunciation on здравствуй/здравствуйте. Do I say it like "zdrast-vuee(-tyeh)"? I saw someone in here say to ignore the first в.


mart1n72

Zdrasteyve and Zdrastyevutyeh Zdras-tay-way and Zdras-tay-woo-tay


johnmarkos

Hello, Vanya! Well, hello, Vanya! It's so nice to see you back where you belong!


mart1n72

What is the difference between здравствуйте and здравствуй


Alden403207

The way I understand it is, it's similar to Hello verses Hey. Just a shorter more casual way to say it. (Someone correct me if I'm wrong.)


detailaddict

To an English-speaker, the comma implies that Vanya is introducing himself - as though introductions were being made around a circle of people. If I wanted to say hello to Vanya, I would simply say "Hello Vanya."


Theron126

I don't think so. Without context I read this sentence as saying hello to Vanya. With a comma seems fine to me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.