"Здравствуй,Ваня."

Translation:Hello, Vanya.

3 years ago

36 Comments


wl48qY
wl48qY

What is the difference between Привет and здравствуй?

3 years ago

Syrika

I'm no Russian expert, so correct me if I'm wrong, but "Привет" is used around friends, people you know, and the sort. Здравствуй is used to be polite to someone you don't know, to show respect.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You're halfway right. Привет is indeed more informal than здраствуй, but здраствуй is already informal. You wouldn't use it with a stranger (except a child) and it's entirely appropriate with friends. The formal greeting is здраствуйте.

2 years ago

Syrika

Thanks! I appreciate the help:) A lingot for you!

2 years ago

rsreusser

When would one say Здравствуй vs Здравствуйте?

3 years ago

kammerflimmern

Здравствуй is used to greet a single person, Здравствуйте is used towards several people.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

I have to add that you only use "Здравствуй" to greet one person with whom you are on informal terms. In fact, this is most commonly used by adults greeting children.

  • Здравствуйте, Наталья Александровна!
  • Здравствуй, Ваня!

Children or friends usually use "привет" to greet each other, "здравствуй" is not wrong, but not common.

2 years ago

romilosh

Здравствуй is informal and always singular and здравствуйте is formal and/or plural

1 year ago

vertedntz
vertedntz

privet, Vanya??????????????? Is this also good?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, it should be accepted as well.

3 years ago

vertedntz
vertedntz

Thanks.

3 years ago

MogulKhanT

This is actually sounds better. Informal with informal; formal with formal.

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Да, это правильно.

2 years ago

irobinson213

No - because its asking for English

3 years ago

pouletfritescc
pouletfritescc

It would be great if we could have the slow pronounciation as well, at least for the first few skills

2 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

Probably will, eventually. This is still in Beta testing.

2 years ago

orion19991

How am i supposed ro now what hello to use

2 years ago

Valentina108905

See above :)

2 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

Is there any reason why "hi, Vanya" should not be accepted as a proper translation?

2 years ago

Dan614949

What are the differences between здравствуйте and привет?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Здравствуйте is a normal "hello", can be used with pretty much anyone. Привет is quite informal.

2 years ago

hotrodngold

Would "привет" be the equivalent of "hey" in English?

1 year ago

lk_
lk_

What about "greetings, Vanya"?

2 years ago

brunote
brunote

How does the в affect the pronunciation? I don't hear it at all.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

The first в isn't pronounced.

2 years ago

IvaZidar1

Is Vanya female or male name in Russian? In Croatiasn it can be both

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Male, diminutive of Ivan.

2 years ago

Dimidov

I never quite figured out if the diminutive form of the name equals an informal setting and therefor requires (or allows) the informal use of the greeting, or if it's okay to use the singular version - lacking 'те' at the end of 'здравствуйте' - when you are referring to a single person anyway.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You should only say "здравствуй" to someone with whom you are on "ты" terms. If you aren't, you are unlikely to be calling them by a diminutive. I'd say the diminutive probably requires the informal greeting, but people are different so you may encounter exceptions.

2 years ago

Dimidov

Okay, спасибо! That was never quite specified in the lessons as far as I remember, although I did note that 'здравствуй' was only ever used in settings that could be seen as informal.

2 years ago

DraQuinka

How do we know its Vanya and not Vania?

1 year ago

detailaddict

Vania implies two separate sounds, while the "ya" in Vanya is one syllable.

1 year ago

PeteWhitta

I wrote "g'day, Vanya", and that was wrong! LOL, come on, I'm an Aussie!!

1 year ago

DK-Soeren

I thought using the diminutive form of the name in this case "Ваня" instead of "Иван" implies its informal and they know each other well. Wouldn't it make more sense to use "Привет Ваня" and "Здравствуй, Иван"

6 months ago

detailaddict

To an English-speaker, the comma implies that Vanya is introducing himself - as though introductions were being made around a circle of people. If I wanted to say hello to Vanya, I would simply say "Hello Vanya."

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't think so. Without context I read this sentence as saying hello to Vanya. With a comma seems fine to me.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.