"Здравствуй, Ваня."

Translation:Hello, Vanya.

November 5, 2015

36 Comments


wl48qY

What is the difference between Привет and здравствуй?

December 13, 2015

Syrika

I'm no Russian expert, so correct me if I'm wrong, but "Привет" is used around friends, people you know, and the sort. Здравствуй is used to be polite to someone you don't know, to show respect.

December 14, 2015

Theron126

You're halfway right. Привет is indeed more informal than здраствуй, but здраствуй is already informal. You wouldn't use it with a stranger (except a child) and it's entirely appropriate with friends. The formal greeting is здраствуйте.

December 18, 2015

Syrika

Thanks! I appreciate the help:) A lingot for you!

December 19, 2015

rsreusser

When would one say Здравствуй vs Здравствуйте?

December 16, 2015

kammerflimmern

Здравствуй is used to greet a single person, Здравствуйте is used towards several people.

December 18, 2015

olimo

I have to add that you only use "Здравствуй" to greet one person with whom you are on informal terms. In fact, this is most commonly used by adults greeting children.

  • Здравствуйте, Наталья Александровна!
  • Здравствуй, Ваня!

Children or friends usually use "привет" to greet each other, "здравствуй" is not wrong, but not common.

December 18, 2015

romilosh

Здравствуй is informal and always singular and здравствуйте is formal and/or plural

July 17, 2017

PeteWhitta

I wrote "g'day, Vanya", and that was wrong! LOL, come on, I'm an Aussie!!

October 14, 2017

syntyche1981

They probably have a different phrase for that.

June 14, 2019

pouletfritescc

It would be great if we could have the slow pronounciation as well, at least for the first few skills

January 31, 2016

Drumknott

Probably will, eventually. This is still in Beta testing.

February 1, 2016

orion19991

How am i supposed ro now what hello to use

February 7, 2016

Valentina108905

See above :)

February 8, 2016

IvaZidar1

Is Vanya female or male name in Russian? In Croatiasn it can be both

May 30, 2016

Theron126

Male, diminutive of Ivan.

May 30, 2016

Dimidov

I never quite figured out if the diminutive form of the name equals an informal setting and therefor requires (or allows) the informal use of the greeting, or if it's okay to use the singular version - lacking 'те' at the end of 'здравствуйте' - when you are referring to a single person anyway.

May 30, 2016

Theron126

You should only say "здравствуй" to someone with whom you are on "ты" terms. If you aren't, you are unlikely to be calling them by a diminutive. I'd say the diminutive probably requires the informal greeting, but people are different so you may encounter exceptions.

May 30, 2016

Dimidov

Okay, спасибо! That was never quite specified in the lessons as far as I remember, although I did note that 'здравствуй' was only ever used in settings that could be seen as informal.

May 30, 2016

vertedntz

privet, Vanya??????????????? Is this also good?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Yes, it should be accepted as well.

November 5, 2015

vertedntz

Thanks.

November 6, 2015

MogulKhanT

This is actually sounds better. Informal with informal; formal with formal.

December 14, 2015

R_Andersson

Да, это правильно.

August 24, 2016

lk_

What about "greetings, Vanya"?

March 29, 2016

Marcelo.Barbosa

Is there any reason why "hi, Vanya" should not be accepted as a proper translation?

February 8, 2016

Dan614949

What are the differences between здравствуйте and привет?

February 17, 2016

Theron126

Здравствуйте is a normal "hello", can be used with pretty much anyone. Привет is quite informal.

February 17, 2016

hotrodngold

Would "привет" be the equivalent of "hey" in English?

December 10, 2017

Likeliness

Yeah, I think so.

April 4, 2019

brunote

How does the в affect the pronunciation? I don't hear it at all.

April 10, 2016

Theron126

The first в isn't pronounced.

April 10, 2016

DraQuinka

How do we know its Vanya and not Vania?

February 22, 2017

detailaddict

Vania implies two separate sounds, while the "ya" in Vanya is one syllable.

February 22, 2017

DK-Soeren

I thought using the diminutive form of the name in this case "Ваня" instead of "Иван" implies its informal and they know each other well. Wouldn't it make more sense to use "Привет Ваня" and "Здравствуй, Иван"

May 22, 2018

Roman_Gavrilov

"Здрасу" (Steven Seagal, Driven to kill 2009) :-)

March 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.