Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The backpack is open, you are going to drop everything."

Translation:Ryggsäcken är öppen, du kommer att tappa allt!

2 years ago

6 Comments


MissZahrah

Why doesn't this sentence violate the V2 rule?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because it is actually two sentences: ”Ryggsäcken är öppen. Du kommer att tappa allt!” If they would have been connected you would find V2, e.g. ”Om ryggsäcken är öppen, kommer du att tappa allt!”

2 years ago

Joel__W
Joel__W

Isn't it generally frowned upon to connect two main clauses with a comma in Swedish? The proper punctuation would be a dash or a semicolon. That's what I was taught anyway.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's frowned upon by some people, but the official view is that one should avoid using it too much, but that it isn't wrong per se. (I've heard this from language consultants and university people).
Språknämnden says Det finns inget skäl att generellt bannlysa satsradning, den kan ofta vara ett effektivt stilmedel (source: http://spraktidningen.se/artiklar/2009/02/satsradning)

2 years ago

MissZahrah

Ah, thanks. How does "Om" work in that sentence? Is it like since/because?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It means ’if’: ’If your backpack is open, you are going to drop everything.’

2 years ago