Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy perdida."

Translation:I am lost.

4 years ago

32 Comments


JGarrick62

Si. Es verdad.

4 years ago

ScottDyke
ScottDyke

*Sí

3 years ago

JoMiGess

Does that mean "perdido/perdida" is an adjective and not a verb (gerund), and can be used as such? por ejemplo.... Buscamos un niña perdida. (similar to cansado/cansada)

4 years ago

droma
droma

JoMiGess-- You are correct. perdido(a) is an adjective

4 years ago

mitaine56

Jo- Don't forget the personal A buscamos A unA niña perdida.

2 years ago

niscate
niscate

I understand it as a participle.

4 years ago

mitaine56

niscate- In this sentence, yes, it is. With a noun perdida becomes adjective, with an auxiliary to have or to be, it becomes a participle.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Then, if it is a participle, why does the ending change like an adjective? I thought it was the conjugated past tense of a verb paired with the verb "to be" - or am I confusing that with a "perfect tense"? ¡Ayuda!

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is an adjective here. Estar does not work as an auxiliary here, only in progressive tenses.

Perfect tenses are where the participio form remains unchanged:

  • ella ha perdido; ellos habían perdido; ...
  • ella está perdida; ellos estuvieron perdidos; ...
9 months ago

Talca
Talca

NOTE: un hombre dice "Estoy perdido." Y una mujer dice "Estoy perdida."

2 years ago

joehhendrickson

Is it common to pronounce estoy as este or is that just a fluke of the DL voice pkayback?

3 years ago

1gnaci0
1gnaci0

I am a native spanish speaker. DL's girl voice does not have a good pronunciation.

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

The voice that speaks English in the Spanish section gets it wrong too.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

"Perder" means "to lose."

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Perdido can be an adjective or a noun. According to SpanishDictionary.com, the noun perdido can be masculine or feminine and means "reprobate"!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

perdido is a participle in this sentence. In Spanish they are also used often as adjectives. Examples: Se han podrido laperas. (They have gone rotten.) Está podrido por dentro. (It is rotten inside.). to rot = podrir (irregular) Susanna, I could give you hundreds of examples. You have been seeing them all along, but haven't realized that a lot of adjectives come from the participle of verbs.

3 years ago

mitaine56

talca- in the Duo sentence it's a participle, but it can also be a noun, corrupt, reprobate.

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, mitaine56!

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, Talca!

2 years ago

mitaine56

susanna- Right, perdido is also a noun and means reprobate, corrupt.

2 years ago

TariqIbrah

Why not yo soy Perdido?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Lost" is probably considered to be a state or condition, readily-changeable, and different from normal, all of which are usually indicators of "estar" rather than "ser."

1 year ago

FuturePilot504

I typed in "I AM LOST!" and it accepted it, kinda funny hehe.

1 year ago

blibby0

Just to confuse things Duolingo's male voice says 'estoy perdida'. Or it is a woman with a very deep voice?

5 months ago

Huysan
Huysan

So which Is correct : "Estoy perdido" or "estoy perdido". DL seems to accept both.

4 years ago

haz.mc
haz.mc

It depends on the gender of the speaker. A woman would say "estoy perdida", a man, "estoy perdido".

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Gracias

4 years ago

mitaine56

huysan- your 2 sentences are the same. ??????

2 years ago

SandyKeller1

I listened to the sentence several times, and it did not sound like "Estoy" I wish the DL narrator spoke more clearly.

1 year ago

JulioBasoc

Perdido for male subject, perdida for female subject Enfermo/enferma Cansado/cansada Contento/contenta

10 months ago

erjegenfisk
erjegenfisk

No, You Are Here.

2 years ago