1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zehn Liter Saft, bitte!"

"Zehn Liter Saft, bitte!"

Translation:Ten liters of juice, please!

November 5, 2015

45 Comments


Alex425703

Someone's thirsty

July 16, 2017

Rodrik1406

Why is "aus" not needed? How does one construct these "compound nouns"?

December 12, 2015

JohnWycliffe

For measurements there is no preposition in German to link the two nouns. You just say "ein Teelöffel Zucker" or "eine Tasse Kaffee."

May 21, 2016

__hiddengirl

That's because Saft is technically in the genitive case, but since nouns rarely decline in German now, it appears to be nominative because there is no article.

August 20, 2019

mz147

So it should be Zehn Liter Saftes?

September 8, 2019

409691Anna

SAFT

October 12, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Yes where is the of, aus, de or di?

July 21, 2019

409691Anna

"Der oder die"

October 12, 2019

NetraNerurkar

I wrote ten liters juice and it was shown as a mistake.

September 28, 2016

JohnWycliffe

The 'quantity_ingredient' format (with no "of") is technically not correct in English (at least not American English) and only used in abbreviated recipes or product labels. Since this sentence uses "please!" the speaker is clearly requesting/ordering 10 liters of juice, not writing a recipe or reading the label of an (improbable) 10-liter bottle of juice.

September 29, 2016

Lhynard

No, it is completely acceptable in American English to say 10 liters juice. The "of" is not necessary.

September 2, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Only in certain contexts, like a recipe or a list. I googled "liters of juice" (with quotes) - 173,000 results. "liters juice" (with quotes) yields 2740 results and, after perusing the first 20, I stand behind what I said. Perhaps there is a region of the U.S. where the "of" is truly optional, but it sounds unnatural to me without it.

September 3, 2017

BampaOwl

And the same goes for British English. If you said "10 litres juice" it would be understood, but that does not make it correct.

September 3, 2017

Torniojaws

Spoken language is different from what you could say book language. You won't find "Ya'll got..." in any grammar books for example, even if it is common :)

September 29, 2017

DanFelker

I agree that your answer should have been correct. Technicalities aside, I think the quantity at some point changes the context. For instance, I would never say "A cup coffee, please," however I have often said and heard "Ten gallons premium, please."

June 22, 2017

kohronatuss

Because 10 liters is too much juice for someone to drink :D

July 11, 2017

SlavizaMal

Me too

June 12, 2017

3rdCircle

So I'm guessing that 'Liter' can mean 'litres of'? (I love writing litre instead of liter - it seems so refined)

March 12, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, and in general you don't need an equivalent of "of" after measurements.

zehn Meter Stoff "ten metres of material", drei Kilo Federn "three kilos of feathers", zwei Tassen Tee "two cups of tea", etc.

June 22, 2017

maziadhenn

That is a lot of juice !

October 7, 2017

Benzy911

Sometimes you need to stay up late with extra vitamin C.

January 5, 2018

SilviaFNR

OMG, so thirsty. :D

August 2, 2018

Kovaxim

If we were to add "Ein" at the beginning of the sentence, we could then have one of those famous, long German words for a packaging of 10 L of juice..

February 8, 2016

beckel2005

I said "zhen liter aus saft bitte' and it was marked worng. Whya is this?

October 11, 2017

mizinamo

You misspelled zehn.

You used a lowercase first letter for the nouns Liter and Saft.

You used the preposition aus (roughly, "out of" or "made from") which makes little sense here -- the litres are not made of juice; they just measure how much juice you have.

German doesn't use a preposition there at all; it's simply zehn Liter Saft, drei Meter Stoff, fünf Kilo Reis etc. For ten litres of juice, three metres of fabric, five kilograms of rice.

October 11, 2017

Anass434724

Ten liters for my party please

January 15, 2018

BPOMowe

Now the way I have experienced it, “Saft“ is used for just about any fruit- or berry-based beverage, be it juice, syrup or soda-pops.

April 9, 2018

BigMoist50

I feel like that much juice needs a little bit of whiskey or gin

July 4, 2018

J.C.Fink

Am I remembering correctly that the imperative in German requires an exclamation point for punctuation?

August 2, 2018

-Copernicus-

It does not. Just as in English, an exclamation point just shows that the command (or any sentence) is shouted or is somehow more urgent or forceful. If a command is said calmly, you wouldn't use an exclamation point.

August 2, 2018

J.C.Fink

I did notice the exclamation point does seem to be pretty common on the imperatives.

August 2, 2018

Will709432

Is using von here wrong or just not really needed?

November 30, 2018

mizinamo

It’s wrong.

November 30, 2018

Will709432

Lol, OK thanks

November 30, 2018

Torniojaws

That would be equivalent to something like: Ten liters from the juice, please

February 19, 2019

prodigyvictus

That is a lot of juice, Duo.

February 12, 2019

JaredShope1

I am typing "10 liter juice, please" and I am being marked wrong

October 28, 2019

mizinamo

I am typing "10 liter juice, please" and I am being marked wrong

Indeed. That's not how I've heard it said in English. "10 liters of juice, please" would be better.

October 28, 2019

ShelleyRet1

So annoyed at the American English, it's litres not liters! If I spelled something the wrong way in German it's a different story.

May 25, 2019

-Copernicus-

If Duo isn't accepting "litres" for the English word, report it. In my experience, British spellings seem to be generally accepted, but some have perhaps been missed. The German word, on the other hand, is only spelled "Liter."

What was your entire answer, though? Sometimes if you write a wrong answer, Duo will just show you a random correct answer, so it's possible that something else was wrong with your answer and Duo's random correct answer just happened to use the American spelling.

With that said though, there's nothing wrong with the "liter" spelling; it's used by the 300+ million people who live in the US. Learn to accept both spellings; neither is wrong. Duolingo is an American company and teaches US English, so keep that in mind as you use the site; it doesn't always include all British spellings.

May 26, 2019

Wayne____

I said "10.567 quarts of juice, please." It was rejected. Don't they realize that some of us are American and can't figure out the metric system?

October 2, 2019

RobertHJMa

In English there is no such word as 'liter', the correct English spelling is 'litre' .

August 7, 2019

mizinamo

In English there is no such word as 'liter'

Yes, there is: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/liter

the correct English spelling is 'litre'

That is a correct spelling but not the (only) correct spelling.

English is a pluricentric language, which means there is more than one written standard, but all of them are "English".

August 7, 2019

RobertHJMa

With the English plural of litre as 'litre's' .

August 7, 2019

mizinamo

With the English plural of litre as 'litre's' .

No. We do not use apostrophes when pluralising words.

The plural of "liter" is "liters" and the plural of "litre" is "litres". No apostrophe.

August 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.