1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zehn Liter Saft, bitte!"

"Zehn Liter Saft, bitte!"

Translation:Ten liters of juice, please!

November 5, 2015

51 Comments


Alex425703

Someone's thirsty


Rodrik1406

Why is "aus" not needed? How does one construct these "compound nouns"?


Hrafnunga

For measurements there is no preposition in German to link the two nouns. You just say "ein Teelöffel Zucker" or "eine Tasse Kaffee."


vejtics

That's because Saft is technically in the genitive case, but since nouns rarely decline in German now, it appears to be nominative because there is no article.


mz147

So it should be Zehn Liter Saftes?


Oemerich

No, that's wrong. Zehn Liter Saft.

One could say Zehn Liter diesen Saftes, literally ten litres of this juice but that would sound very stiff and old-fashioned. ;)


aaronheiss

Yes and no... technically, it should be „Saftes“, but nobody says that without sounding very weird. I'm not sure why the genitive declination isn't used as such.

A (roughly) analagous case in English is the use of the objective pronoun for the predicate of "to be". For example, if you wanted to identify yourself in a picture of yourself, the proper construction is "That is I.", but absolutely nobody fluent in English would say that. Instead, we use the grammatically incorrect "That is me."


NoMoreRomance

Yes where is the of, aus, de or di?


NetraNerurkar

I wrote ten liters juice and it was shown as a mistake.


Hrafnunga

The 'quantity_ingredient' format (with no "of") is technically not correct in English (at least not American English) and only used in abbreviated recipes or product labels. Since this sentence uses "please!" the speaker is clearly requesting/ordering 10 liters of juice, not writing a recipe or reading the label of an (improbable) 10-liter bottle of juice.


DanFelker

I agree that your answer should have been correct. Technicalities aside, I think the quantity at some point changes the context. For instance, I would never say "A cup coffee, please," however I have often said and heard "Ten gallons premium, please."


kohronatuss

Because 10 liters is too much juice for someone to drink :D


3rdCircle

So I'm guessing that 'Liter' can mean 'litres of'? (I love writing litre instead of liter - it seems so refined)


mizinamo

Yes, and in general you don't need an equivalent of "of" after measurements.

zehn Meter Stoff "ten metres of material", drei Kilo Federn "three kilos of feathers", zwei Tassen Tee "two cups of tea", etc.


maziadhenn

That is a lot of juice !


Benzy911

Sometimes you need to stay up late with extra vitamin C.


MaryBallan

The"of" is certainly not needed in UK English.


Kovaxim

If we were to add "Ein" at the beginning of the sentence, we could then have one of those famous, long German words for a packaging of 10 L of juice..


beckel2005

I said "zhen liter aus saft bitte' and it was marked worng. Whya is this?


mizinamo

You misspelled zehn.

You used a lowercase first letter for the nouns Liter and Saft.

You used the preposition aus (roughly, "out of" or "made from") which makes little sense here -- the litres are not made of juice; they just measure how much juice you have.

German doesn't use a preposition there at all; it's simply zehn Liter Saft, drei Meter Stoff, fünf Kilo Reis etc. For ten litres of juice, three metres of fabric, five kilograms of rice.


Anasselmimouni

Ten liters for my party please


BPOMowe

Now the way I have experienced it, “Saft“ is used for just about any fruit- or berry-based beverage, be it juice, syrup or soda-pops.


J.C.Fink

Am I remembering correctly that the imperative in German requires an exclamation point for punctuation?


-Copernicus-

It does not. Just as in English, an exclamation point just shows that the command (or any sentence) is shouted or is somehow more urgent or forceful. If a command is said calmly, you wouldn't use an exclamation point.


J.C.Fink

I did notice the exclamation point does seem to be pretty common on the imperatives.


SilviaFNR

OMG, so thirsty. :D


Will709432

Is using von here wrong or just not really needed?


Will709432

Lol, OK thanks


Torniojaws

That would be equivalent to something like: Ten liters from the juice, please


prodigyvictus

That is a lot of juice, Duo.


JaredShope1

I am typing "10 liter juice, please" and I am being marked wrong


mizinamo

I am typing "10 liter juice, please" and I am being marked wrong

Indeed. That's not how I've heard it said in English. "10 liters of juice, please" would be better.


Sunqiune

Germans are so funny


Jenny425743

In Australia, if we ask for ten litres of juice, we would be asking for ten litres of petrol.


Wirelizard

Wierd that German wound up with the Yank spelling of litre (liter) rather than the French and British English litre.


CameronAugustine

Do we have liter of cola?


Sven159882

'10 l Saft, bitte.' is not accepted. Can Duo update to accept metric abbreviations and other scientific notations? Why or why not?


mizinamo

Can Duo update to accept metric abbreviations and other scientific notations?

No.

It wants to know whether you know how to pronounce the German words, so "10" is not accepted (you have to type zehn), nor is "l" (type Liter) or "€" (type Euro) etc.


DiegoFLM

Are all measurement units considered a sustantive? (Starts with a capital letter)


mizinamo

Are all measurement units considered a sustantive? (Starts with a capital letter)

Yes.


ValerieBev3

I'm sure I pronounced this correctly - but it has been marked wrong!


Stewart288923

I though she said 'five'. Is she speaking through a sock? Reported.


PatrickHur18

UK/EU spelling is 'litres' as far as I know. I think the great German public would accept this if push came to shove


zandranika

How do you say 'a pint of lager'? Lol


hasantavli1

That's a lot of juice!


Jay466552

In the UK where I live we use litre.


RobertHJMa

Liter is spellt 'litre's' in English.


Lhynard

not in American English Both spellings are correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.