1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я думал, что лекция будет за…

"Я думал, что лекция будет завтра."

Translation:I thought that the lecture was going to be tomorrow.

November 5, 2015

58 Comments


Radunya

Why isn't "I thought that the lecture is tomorrow" an acceptable answer.

In English it's very common to use the present simple for events in the near future.

For example: "I have a class today" (Present Simple) In Russian: «Сегодня у меня будет урок »

"I thought the lecture will be tomorrow" is a very unnatural English sentence and is a very common mistake made by Russian ESLs


Alan_Beaumont

They should either both be correct or both be incorrect - they're both poor English. English sequence of tense requires that the verb to be goes into the past tense ("I thought that the lecture was tomorrow.")


AndrewMehr3

Was or would be or will be or is, it's all contextual, whjch duolingo expects you to know without the context ever actually given. Those can all be used in English.


AndrewMehr3

Was going to be, for some reason it was cut out, along with is going to be. Not the best sentence.


JanetGidle

I would say- I thought the lecture would be, or was going to be, tomorrow.


OCkD20

In general, more of the possible english answers should be exepted in this course. After all we are learning Russian, not English.


HannuKoson

As a matter of fact these long discussions type "In Melanesia we say......" are anoying and above all useless considering that WE ARE LEARNING RUSSIAN. If someone is here to become a translator, he/she must be in the very beginning of the carreer. Maybe another school?


Shady_arc

Note that the answer you see depends on what you wrote yourself. The accepted answers allow quite a number of things that would be unnatural, were it the course of English rather than Russian—it is essentially the same as the quality of Russian in the course of English (to be honest: poor quality; some translations of particulalry tricky sentences barely makes sense at all).


zanfur

It's because in English the tense has to match, and "thought" doesn't match "is". You have a couple ways to say this in English, either "thought" and "was going to be" (past tense thinking about the "future" from a past tense point of view), or "thought" and "would be" (past and subjunctive), but "thought" and "is" happens to not be proper English grammar.


DipperPynes

Well, in Russian we too sometimes use present for future events. We can easily say: «Сегодня у меня есть урок» or «Завтра я еду в Москву».


JanetGidle

English as well.


agriffin95

How about: I thought the lecture would be tomorrow? That's more concise.


Oberoth-SGA

This variant is accepted.


LaZoMa

Perhaps in Russian schools we are taught not well, but I translated "I thought that the lecture would be the next day".


Jay239607

I wrote" I thought that the lecture would be tomorrow. Why was it wrong? Im not native speaker.


Matthew-215401

I don't know about which translations are accepted here, but I CAN tell you that your English translation is a perfectly acceptable way to say this sentence in English.


MadDanEccles1492

Why did "будет" become "was going to be"?


BenYoung84

It means "will be", which is virtually identical to "is going to be". Russian tends to put subordinate clauses in the present tense while English tends to maintain tenses throughout clauses.


Mary19638

The word 'думал' was below the line, and I could not access it, even by shrinking the screen. I had to guess it was there and click on its upper outline which was just visible.


Elyakiwi

mmm I have had this issue a number of times also. It isn't a problem so much when you can click on the outline because you can click again to put it back and then just work through the partially visible tabs. When there is a whole line and no visibility, that is different. I think I fixed it once by clicking on the 'use keyboard' tab and then switching back again. It appeared to readjust itself. You could try it and see if it works for you...


kdammers

I thought that the lecture was to be tomorrow - not accepted!


Franz460815

That's what I wrote, too. I opine that it should be accepted.


C0RV3N

How would you say in Russian, "I thought THAT lecture was going to be tomorrow."? Implying that the lecture is specified from amoung multiple lectures.


Shady_arc

Я думал(-а), что эта (та) лекция будет завтра.


Chrabia297

Is something wrong with audio of лекция? It definitely sounds like лекцы.


Lassi492061

The Russians often seem to be in a hurry, or they want to save time and energy, and they don't pronounce every syllable in a word.


m000035

Is anyone else having the problem that it will not except the recommended answer or any variation of it?


dlisol
Mod
Plus

It may be easier with another example.
Suppose there is a tall boy whose birthday is tomorrow:

Present: (I am thinking about him now)
I think the boy is tall.
I think the boy is going to smile.
I think the boy is going to smile tomorrow.

Past: (I was thinking about him yesterday.)
I thought the boy was tall.
I thought the boy was going to smile.
I thought the boy was going to smile tomorrow.


justTam0101

Sorry for the (maybe) dumb question, but what is meant by "lecture"? I'm not a native English speaker, so I unfortunately have no idea about this...


Matthew-215401

Ah, yes... I suspect you'll recognize the setting, even if the english word is unfamiliar: A lecture is a prepared presentation, or "talk", commonly given in a school or public setting, by one person to an audience of people who listen and possibly take notes (or fall asleep). A slide presentation might be involved, and questions from the audience are usually held until the end, if questions are involved at all. If you imagine a class that is big enough to fill an entire auditorium, that is probably a lecture, though the word "lecture" is more about the type of interaction than the audience size.


JTemple2019

Do you put an A on the verb when it's a girl?


Mr_Thu

Yep! That would mean that думал would become думала if it was a girl saying this sentence.


Elyakiwi

I answered 'I think the lecture will be tomorrow'. How do I know if думал is 'think' or 'thought'. (My answer was incorrect.)


Shady_arc

The present tense forms are думаю, думаешь, думает.... думают (same pattern as читать).

Only past tense forms end in -л, -ла, -ло or -ли. Actually, virtually all of them end this way with the exception of a few verbs that have a consonant before л; the consonant eats up the masculine suffix (e.g. the past form of "can": мог, могла, могло, могли)


Dugy44

Why будет завтра is translated as "was going to be tomorrow"? I would say "is going to be..."


BenYoung84

Because that doesn't really make sense in English. "I thought" is past tense so the remainder of the sentence has to be too (the thing you are thinking must the be the same time that you think).


JoeMorton11

Im confused as to why I cannot drop "the" in this sentence.

Clearly the sentence is indicating a specific lecture, as a result "I thought that lecture..." would carry the same meaning.


kdammers

English generally needs an article with singular nouns.


bleedingorange

"i thought there would be a lecture tomorrow" was rejected. So how do you say "i thought there would be a lecture tomorrow"?


ale7881
  1. Я думал, что завтра будет лекция. (а не семинар, например) - любая лекция → a lecture. 2. Я думал, что лекция будет завтра. (не любая лекция, а эта лекция, определённая) → the lecture. Еще зависит от того, с какой интонацией Вы это скажете и о чём шёл разговор до этого момента. Или какой вопрос был задан. Например: "Как ты думаешь, лекция или семинар будет завтра? Здесь скорее всего будет в ответе (как и в вопросе) - A lecture. -Do you think there will be a lecture or seminar tomorrow? - I think there will be a lecture tomorrow. - or in the past: He asked me: "Do you think there will be a lecture or seminar tomorrow?" -I replied that I thought there would be a lecture the next day. (The next day/the following day! Not always - tomorrow, because we (maybe) don't (really) know properly what day it was (just as if we had indirect speech, only in relation to ourselves?).

Christophe656225

That link is not appearing in 'Search' in either English or Russian.


MarcelLeCamion

"i thought that the lecture was gonna be tomorrow" maybe im wrong but it sounds natural to me, I'm sure I heard it before.


BenYoung84

"gonna" is probably too informal for Duolingo.


F4yY9kZj

Since the 'что'-clause is supposed to express the speaker's thought at the time: suppose this thought occurred the day before yesterday, and the content was that the lecture was going to be the next day (which was yesterday). At the time he would have said: "Лекция будет завтра." So now he says . . . the very sentence of this exercise. Consequently, 'завтра' in our sentence actually refers to yesterday.

Is my reasoning wrong?


BenYoung84

I have a different view that завтра is relative to the time the sentence is spoken/written, not to when the thought occurred. I would think that to express your idea you would say "...was going to be the next day" in English, and translate accordingly into Russian. That's based on my English understanding. It's possible I have misinterpreted the Russian though.


ale7881

Если "завтра" будет завтра - то так и скажем! -Он сказал (хоть сто лет назад!), что он придёт завтра. (A few years ago, he said he would come Tomorrow, →14.10. 2021). Но, если "завтра" уже прошло, то скажем: "Он сказал, что придёт на следующий день но не пришёл". 'He said he would come the next/following day, but he did not come. ... ('That's based on my Russian understanding. It's possible I have misinterpreted the English though.' :) How about: 'I said that I speak English fluently'? (What about "matching time" in this case? - I'l like to know Your opinion.)


BenYoung84

Привет. Это прекрасно слышать ваше понимание русского предложения. Matching time is very important in English. That is why in this English sentence we say "was going to" rather than "is going to", and in your example it needs to be "I spoke English fluently", not "I speak".

"tomorrow" is not a verb so matching tenses doesn't apply to it. So based on my knowledge of English, "tomorrow" is about when the sentence is written/spoken, and not dependent on the tenses involved in the sentence.

The only exception to this in quoted speech e.g.: He said "The lecture is going to be tomorrow". Then there is no doubt that "tomorrow" means the day after he was talking.


ale7881

Hello. Thanks for your answer. Where are you from? (Sorry, but "Это прекрасно слышать ваше понимание русского предложения." - Это "немножко" не по-русски. Лучше сказать/ написать так: "Было интересно услышать/послушать Ваше понимание русского предложения". (Хотя тоже ...так себе, не "фонтан", - странновато звучит, честно говоря. "Прекрасно слышать" можно, например, пение птиц, своего собеседника, " слышать понимание" -? Я вчера слышал одно мнение (мнение одного человека) по поводу понимания русского предложения. - Слышал мнение - это нормальная фраза. About my question - If I keep speaking fluently - that is the way when I can also say so: 'I said that I speak English fluently' - it's not my opinion, I read about it as a grammatical rule - one more 'exception'.?! ...Thanks for understanding and patience.


BenYoung84

Я только говорю по-русски как новичок. Английский - мой родной язык. После "said that" глаголу должно быть прошледшее время. Неважно если моё свободное владение продожило. Спасибо за ваш совет.


David482650

Is "tomorrow" relative to the time of speaking or to the time of thinking?


Shady_arc

It is usually relative to the time of speaking.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.