1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я думал, что лекция будет за…

"Я думал, что лекция будет завтра."

Translation:I thought that the lecture was going to be tomorrow.

November 5, 2015

48 Comments


Radunya

Why isn't "I thought that the lecture is tomorrow" an acceptable answer.

In English it's very common to use the present simple for events in the near future.

For example: "I have a class today" (Present Simple) In Russian: «Сегодня у меня будет урок »

"I thought the lecture will be tomorrow" is a very unnatural English sentence and is a very common mistake made by Russian ESLs


Alan_Beaumont

They should either both be correct or both be incorrect - they're both poor English. English sequence of tense requires that the verb to be goes into the past tense ("I thought that the lecture was tomorrow.")


AndrewMehr3

Was or would be or will be or is, it's all contextual, whjch duolingo expects you to know without the context ever actually given. Those can all be used in English.


AndrewMehr3

Was going to be, for some reason it was cut out, along with is going to be. Not the best sentence.


Radunya

Sure, but you could argue that you can say "is" because it's a state rather than reported speech.


Alan_Beaumont

Maybe, but it still sounds very unnatural - probably because it's not a general state or universal truth, it's a one-off occurrence.


Radunya

Yeah. I would have to agree with you there. You're examples are better and much more natural


OCkD20

In general, more of the possible english answers should be exepted in this course. After all we are learning Russian, not English.


HannuKoson

As a matter of fact these long discussions type "In Melanesia we say......" are anoying and above all useless considering that WE ARE LEARNING RUSSIAN. If someone is here to become a translator, he/she must be in the very beginning of the carreer. Maybe another school?


geneven

Note that "exepted" above is a misspelling. Correct would be "accepted".


zanfur

It's because in English the tense has to match, and "thought" doesn't match "is". You have a couple ways to say this in English, either "thought" and "was going to be" (past tense thinking about the "future" from a past tense point of view), or "thought" and "would be" (past and subjunctive), but "thought" and "is" happens to not be proper English grammar.


Shady_arc

Note that the answer you see depends on what you wrote yourself. The accepted answers allow quite a number of things that would be unnatural, were it the course of English rather than Russian—it is essentially the same as the quality of Russian in the course of English (to be honest: poor quality; some translations of particulalry tricky sentences barely makes sense at all).


DipperPynes

Well, in Russian we too sometimes use present for future events. We can easily say: «Сегодня у меня есть урок» or «Завтра я еду в Москву».


agriffin95

How about: I thought the lecture would be tomorrow? That's more concise.


Oberoth-SGA

This variant is accepted.


LaZoMa

Perhaps in Russian schools we are taught not well, but I translated "I thought that the lecture would be the next day".


Jay239607

I wrote" I thought that the lecture would be tomorrow. Why was it wrong? Im not native speaker.


Matthew-215401

I don't know about which translations are accepted here, but I CAN tell you that your English translation is a perfectly acceptable way to say this sentence in English.


MathProfD

Why did "будет" become "was going to be"?


BenYoung84

It means "will be", which is virtually identical to "is going to be". Russian tends to put subordinate clauses in the present tense while English tends to maintain tenses throughout clauses.


Mary19638

The word 'думал' was below the line, and I could not access it, even by shrinking the screen. I had to guess it was there and click on its upper outline which was just visible.


Elyakiwi

mmm I have had this issue a number of times also. It isn't a problem so much when you can click on the outline because you can click again to put it back and then just work through the partially visible tabs. When there is a whole line and no visibility, that is different. I think I fixed it once by clicking on the 'use keyboard' tab and then switching back again. It appeared to readjust itself. You could try it and see if it works for you...


kdammers

I thought that the lecture was to be tomorrow - not accepted!


Franz460815

That's what I wrote, too. I opine that it should be accepted.


C0RV3N

How would you say in Russian, "I thought THAT lecture was going to be tomorrow."? Implying that the lecture is specified from amoung multiple lectures.


Shady_arc

Я думал(-а), что эта (та) лекция будет завтра.


Chrabia297

Is something wrong with audio of лекция? It definitely sounds like лекцы.


Lassi492061

The Russians often seem to be in a hurry, or they want to save time and energy, and they don't pronounce every syllable in a word.


m000035

Is anyone else having the problem that it will not except the recommended answer or any variation of it?


JTemple2019

Do you put an A on the verb when it's a girl?


Mr_Thu

Yep! That would mean that думал would become думала if it was a girl saying this sentence.


Elyakiwi

I answered 'I think the lecture will be tomorrow'. How do I know if думал is 'think' or 'thought'. (My answer was incorrect.)


Shady_arc

The present tense forms are думаю, думаешь, думает.... думают (same pattern as читать).

Only past tense forms end in -л, -ла, -ло or -ли. Actually, virtually all of them end this way with the exception of a few verbs that have a consonant before л; the consonant eats up the masculine suffix (e.g. the past form of "can": мог, могла, могло, могли)


Dugy44

Why будет завтра is translated as "was going to be tomorrow"? I would say "is going to be..."


BenYoung84

Because that doesn't really make sense in English. "I thought" is past tense so the remainder of the sentence has to be too (the thing you are thinking must the be the same time that you think).


JoeMorton11

Im confused as to why I cannot drop "the" in this sentence.

Clearly the sentence is indicating a specific lecture, as a result "I thought that lecture..." would carry the same meaning.


kdammers

English generally needs an article with singular nouns.


bleedingorange

"i thought there would be a lecture tomorrow" was rejected. So how do you say "i thought there would be a lecture tomorrow"?


Christophe656225

That link is not appearing in 'Search' in either English or Russian.


kpakeh_13

This is yet another example of duo being way too punative, which is counterproductive to learning. "I thought the lecture was going to be tomorrow" is perfectly acceptable here, and in fact the word "that" would be extraneous.


dlisol

"I thought the lecture was going to be tomorrow" is one of the accepted answers.


WzM72

Why "was"?


dlisol

It may be easier with another example.
Suppose there is a tall boy whose birthday is tomorrow:

Present: (I am thinking about him now)
I think the boy is tall.
I think the boy is going to smile.
I think the boy is going to smile tomorrow.

Past: (I was thinking about him yesterday.)
I thought the boy was tall.
I thought the boy was going to smile.
I thought the boy was going to smile tomorrow.


kpakeh_13

I guess the new yorker in me just thought "I thought the lecture was tomorrow" would be perfectly acceptable... будет is one word, "was" is one word. Seems to be a more fitting translation.


Shady_arc

Yes, we accept that, too.


Diana201583

I thought the lecture will be tomorrow*


dhurgham8

the right answer is " i think that the lecture is going to be tommow"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.