"Я думал, что лекция будет завтра."

Translation:I thought that the lecture was going to be tomorrow.

November 5, 2015

19 Comments


Radunya

Why isn't "I thought that the lecture is tomorrow" an acceptable answer.

In English it's very common to use the present simple for events in the near future.

For example: "I have a class today" (Present Simple) In Russian: «Сегодня у меня будет урок »

"I thought the lecture will be tomorrow" is a very unnatural English sentence and is a very common mistake made by Russian ESLs

November 5, 2015

Alan_Beaumont

They should either both be correct or both be incorrect - they're both poor English. English sequence of tense requires that the verb to be goes into the past tense ("I thought that the lecture was tomorrow.")

November 13, 2015

Radunya

Sure, but you could argue that you can say "is" because it's a state rather than reported speech.

November 14, 2015

Alan_Beaumont

Maybe, but it still sounds very unnatural - probably because it's not a general state or universal truth, it's a one-off occurrence.

November 15, 2015

Radunya

Yeah. I would have to agree with you there. You're examples are better and much more natural

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Note that the answer you see depends on what you wrote yourself. The accepted answers allow quite a number of things that would be unnatural, were it the course of English rather than Russian—it is essentially the same as the quality of Russian in the course of English (to be honest: poor quality; some translations of particulalry tricky sentences barely makes sense at all).

November 5, 2015

zanfur

It's because in English the tense has to match, and "thought" doesn't match "is". You have a couple ways to say this in English, either "thought" and "was going to be" (past tense thinking about the "future" from a past tense point of view), or "thought" and "would be" (past and subjunctive), but "thought" and "is" happens to not be proper English grammar.

January 19, 2016

DipperPynes

Well, in Russian we too sometimes use present for future events. We can easily say: «Сегодня у меня есть урок» or «Завтра я еду в Москву».

February 25, 2017

OCkD20

In general, more of the possible english answers should be exepted in this course. After all we are learning Russian, not English.

December 25, 2018

agriffin95

How about: I thought the lecture would be tomorrow? That's more concise.

September 6, 2017

LaZoMa

Perhaps in Russian schools we are taught not well, but I translated "I thought that the lecture would be the next day".

October 30, 2016

MathProfD

Why did "будет" become "was going to be"?

June 10, 2017

JTemple2019

Do you put an A on the verb when it's a girl?

July 14, 2016

Mr_Thu

Yep! That would mean that думал would become думала if it was a girl saying this sentence.

August 11, 2017

Chrabia297

Is something wrong with audio of лекция? It definitely sounds like лекцы.

December 6, 2018

m000035

Is anyone else having the problem that it will not except the recommended answer or any variation of it?

February 28, 2019

Elyakiwi

I answered 'I think the lecture will be tomorrow'. How do I know if думал is 'think' or 'thought'. (My answer was incorrect.)

March 5, 2019

Shady_arc

The present tense forms are думаю, думаешь, думает.... думают (same pattern as читать).

Only past tense forms end in -л, -ла, -ло or -ли. Actually, virtually all of them end this way with the exception of a few verbs that have a consonant before л; the consonant eats up the masculine suffix (e.g. the past form of "can": мог, могла, могло, могли)

March 5, 2019

Dugy44

Why будет завтра is translated as "was going to be tomorrow"? I would say "is going to be..."

March 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.