"No, our offices are not here."

Translation:Нет, наши офисы не здесь.

November 5, 2015

23 Comments


peachtree2

This may have been covered somewhere (so I may delete this comment after searching), but what is the difference between using genitive or nominative here? наших офисов здесь нет Vs. наши офисы не здесь.

I think genitive stresses the absence while nominative stresses the location (not here), but I'm not sure. Thanks for the help.

July 7, 2016

bhankerson

I am interested in an answer to this question, too

May 5, 2017

Xigan23

The intensity of this course just skyrocketed... Half these words and sentences I don't even know unless I click on the translation, and because I'm clicking on the translation I'm not remembering anything.

December 21, 2015

s.c.reardon

There's a DuoLingo companion course on memrise.com that focuses on building vocabulary. Check it out. http://www.memrise.com/course/378212/duolingo-russian-full-audio/

March 27, 2016

mechanarwhal

Can anyone tell me why it's "наши офисы"? I thought if something is 'absent',so to speak, it goes into the genitive?

January 1, 2017

Gulpepper

Yes, нет forces genitive. I don't know why it isn't apparent in this sentence.

September 21, 2017

Shady_arc

Saying нет at the beginning of the sentence does not affect the case. If you attach нет to a noun, as you would in English—that is a different story (e.g., "I have no time", "There are no buildings")

September 21, 2017

Gulpepper

Ofcourse, my bad. I think I somehow "attached" нет to the object. So "our offices" are nominative in this sentence?

September 21, 2017

Shady_arc

Yes, exactly.

There is another way to say someone or something is absent (more like "This place does not have it"):

  • Наших офисов здесь нет. ~ There are no our offices here / We have no offices in this place and so on
  • Здесь нет воды. = There is no water here.
  • Её сегодня нет. = She is away today / She is not here today/She is absent today.

This structure, naturally, uses the Genitive. The past and the future forms are не́ было ("wasn't) and не бу́дет ("won't be"):

  • Меня вчера не было. = I was absent yesterday
  • Меня завтра не будет. = I will not be here tomorrow.

These may be interpreted literally under certain circumstances—but generally people will not assume that you were not born until today or that you will cease to be by tomorrow.

September 21, 2017

Walter413236

Не здесь is saying "not here", instead of the absence of something. Нету наших офисов would be correct if you were saying that there wasn't any of our offices.

January 31, 2017

MarkusM14

duolingo is inconsistent on this, having a lot of sentences about the use of genitive for 'not here' rather than proper absence.

December 17, 2018

aalbergz

Why couldn't you also use Вот? My russian friend said Вот is if you are pointing at something and здесь is more general but how are we supposed to know the difference from this?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

you are unlikely to point at the empty space saying "Where our offices are is right over not here, before your very eyes". Seriously, «вот» does not work here :)

In this course a sentence starting with a "Here is ..." is a sure sign of вот.

The literal meaning of "here" (this place) is perfectly expressed by здесь or тут (the latter a bit more colloquial, but generally they are nearly interchangeable outside set expressions).

November 5, 2015

s.c.reardon

I wrote "Нет, наши офисы не находятся здесь." Why is this incorrect?

March 18, 2016

ns_shadow

Technically this is correct. But nobody says that :) In such negative sentences "находятся" is always skipped :)

March 24, 2016

s.c.reardon

So in an affirmative construction would it be stylistically acceptable? Like "Да, наши офисы находятся здесь"?

March 25, 2016

ns_shadow

Yes, absolutely :)

March 25, 2016

DerPeterLustig

Shouldn't the plural of офис be офиса since it is masculine or is it irregular?

April 29, 2016

Shady_arc

A regular plural of consonant-ending masculine nouns ends in ы (or и):

  • отец → отцы
  • стол → столы
  • шкаф → шкафы
  • мальчик → мальчики
  • холодильник → холодильники
  • лифт → лифты
  • велосипед → велосипеды

However, quite a number of popular nouns use the stressed А ending. Some nouns experience a shift to this form even as we speak, so the list might grow over decades. For example, it is really hard for me to pluralize ве́ктор into ве́кторы, not вектора́. I know that the dictionary says ве́кторы but ... I majored in physics and I am now all to used to the other, slang-ish form not recognized in the standard language (it is recognized as professional slang). Same with сервер and драйвер.

April 29, 2016

DerPeterLustig

Thank you for the detailed explanation!

April 29, 2016

EnekoSetoa1

Whats the difference between не and нет

March 18, 2018

66718

so what is the difference between наш and наши and нас, really confused. :(

March 29, 2019

tmg2943

Нас is the accusative/genitive form of мы; mostly, it translates to "us" whereas мы is "we."

Наш and наши both mean "our," but наши is used for plurals: Наш стол = "our table" Наши столы = "our tables"

Similarly, наша and наше are used for feminine and neutral nouns, respectively: Наша кошка = "our cat" Наше яблоко = "our apple"

May 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.