1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No, our offices are not here…

"No, our offices are not here."

Translation:Нет, наши офисы не здесь.

November 5, 2015

35 Comments


peachtree2

This may have been covered somewhere (so I may delete this comment after searching), but what is the difference between using genitive or nominative here? наших офисов здесь нет Vs. наши офисы не здесь.

I think genitive stresses the absence while nominative stresses the location (not here), but I'm not sure. Thanks for the help.


bhankerson

I am interested in an answer to this question, too


F4yY9kZj

Me, too. See Shady_arc's explanation below.


Xigan23

The intensity of this course just skyrocketed... Half these words and sentences I don't even know unless I click on the translation, and because I'm clicking on the translation I'm not remembering anything.


Siobhan_R

There's a DuoLingo companion course on memrise.com that focuses on building vocabulary. Check it out. http://www.memrise.com/course/378212/duolingo-russian-full-audio/


mechanarwhal

Can anyone tell me why it's "наши офисы"? I thought if something is 'absent',so to speak, it goes into the genitive?


Gulpepper

Yes, нет forces genitive. I don't know why it isn't apparent in this sentence.


Shady_arc

Saying нет at the beginning of the sentence does not affect the case. If you attach нет to a noun, as you would in English—that is a different story (e.g., "I have no time", "There are no buildings")


Gulpepper

Ofcourse, my bad. I think I somehow "attached" нет to the object. So "our offices" are nominative in this sentence?


Shady_arc

Yes, exactly.

There is another way to say someone or something is absent (more like "This place does not have it"):

  • Наших офисов здесь нет. ~ There are no our offices here / We have no offices in this place and so on
  • Здесь нет воды. = There is no water here.
  • Её сегодня нет. = She is away today / She is not here today/She is absent today.

This structure, naturally, uses the Genitive. The past and the future forms are не́ было ("wasn't) and не бу́дет ("won't be"):

  • Меня вчера не было. = I was absent yesterday
  • Меня завтра не будет. = I will not be here tomorrow.

These may be interpreted literally under certain circumstances—but generally people will not assume that you were not born until today or that you will cease to be by tomorrow.


aalbergz

Why couldn't you also use Вот? My russian friend said Вот is if you are pointing at something and здесь is more general but how are we supposed to know the difference from this?


Shady_arc

you are unlikely to point at the empty space saying "Where our offices are is right over not here, before your very eyes". Seriously, «вот» does not work here :)

In this course a sentence starting with a "Here is ..." is a sure sign of вот.

The literal meaning of "here" (this place) is perfectly expressed by здесь or тут (the latter a bit more colloquial, but generally they are nearly interchangeable outside set expressions).


Siobhan_R

I wrote "Нет, наши офисы не находятся здесь." Why is this incorrect?


ns_shadow

Technically this is correct. But nobody says that :) In such negative sentences "находятся" is always skipped :)


Siobhan_R

So in an affirmative construction would it be stylistically acceptable? Like "Да, наши офисы находятся здесь"?


ns_shadow

Yes, absolutely :)


Walter413236

Не здесь is saying "not here", instead of the absence of something. Нету наших офисов would be correct if you were saying that there wasn't any of our offices.


MarkusM14

duolingo is inconsistent on this, having a lot of sentences about the use of genitive for 'not here' rather than proper absence.


Ganavion

why "нет наши конторы не здесь" is not accepted ?


DerPeterLustig

Shouldn't the plural of офис be офиса since it is masculine or is it irregular?


Shady_arc

A regular plural of consonant-ending masculine nouns ends in ы (or и):

  • отец → отцы
  • стол → столы
  • шкаф → шкафы
  • мальчик → мальчики
  • холодильник → холодильники
  • лифт → лифты
  • велосипед → велосипеды

However, quite a number of popular nouns use the stressed А ending. Some nouns experience a shift to this form even as we speak, so the list might grow over decades. For example, it is really hard for me to pluralize ве́ктор into ве́кторы, not вектора́. I know that the dictionary says ве́кторы but ... I majored in physics and I am now all to used to the other, slang-ish form not recognized in the standard language (it is recognized as professional slang). Same with сервер and драйвер.


DerPeterLustig

Thank you for the detailed explanation!


EnekoSetoa1

Whats the difference between не and нет


IlkerTando

Нет means "NO" also its used possessive "у меня нет карандашa" = " i don't have pencil" . "Не" is used as "don't" or "aren't" in sentences


66718

so what is the difference between наш and наши and нас, really confused. :(


tmg2943

Нас is the accusative/genitive form of мы; mostly, it translates to "us" whereas мы is "we."

Наш and наши both mean "our," but наши is used for plurals: Наш стол = "our table" Наши столы = "our tables"

Similarly, наша and наше are used for feminine and neutral nouns, respectively: Наша кошка = "our cat" Наше яблоко = "our apple"


RomanaVank1

What's the difference between вот and здесь?


Shady_arc

Вот is used point at an object or introduce it. This use is fairly similar to the English "Here is(are) ... " structure, like in "Here are a couple examples"="Вот пара примеров"

Здесь and тут are adverbs that mean "here" (i.e., in this place). Там means "there" (at that place).


maks526899

нет наши офисы не вот...

hmm... sounds a little madness

типо... ты чё, ваще не алё?


charlotteeharvey

"Нет, наши офисы не находятся тут" неправильно??


Florence12rhv

Would it be correct to say "нет, здесь нет наших офисов"?


Quixotic317

How do i know when a plural ends in "ы"?


ScarsUnseen

Shouldn't this be correct??

Нет, наши офисы не тут

I thought тут and здесь were synonyms?


Shady_arc

Yes, "Нет, наши офисы не тут" is also accepted.


ScarsUnseen

Thought so. Strangely it said I was wrong. They are synonyms, right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.