"Sie mag ihren Teller."

Translation:She likes her plate.

January 7, 2013

25 Comments


Sklarb

How would it sound if it were "She likes her plates."?

January 14, 2013

olimo

Sie mag ihre Teller.

January 18, 2013

heshmati

so it adds n simply because it's singular noun?

January 18, 2013

olimo

Yes. "Teller" here is singular masculine noun in accusative case, that is why its determiner ends with "en": sie mag den Teller, sie mag diesen Teller, sie mag ihren Teller and so on. I'd suggest you to refer to the table of German articles' declinations, it helps a lot. The endings are the same for determiners.

January 19, 2013

JCKTRTBR

Thanks, amazing link.

January 9, 2015

Sklarb

And since it is plural, an -e is used? i.e. ihre, diese, seine... ?

January 19, 2013

YahiaEssam

Yep

July 7, 2015

polomare

What's confusing is when it is an audio question, you can't hear if a pronoun is capitalized or not!

April 3, 2013

waiting3013

i can not distinguish ihr,ihre,ihren

January 18, 2013

Bananabelle20

This chart really helped me out. It separates the endings of each pronoun into masc/fem/neut and singular/plural. In fact, this whole website has helped explained things to me that I could not understand from Duolingo. You can search any word in their database for future use as well.

http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/chapter_16/16_4_all_substantival_possessive_pronouns.htm

February 8, 2013

Chaterlaine

Thank you, Thank you, Vielen Danke

February 15, 2013

schuler_ad

And you helped me by showing that, thks a lot

March 29, 2013

conan_x639

ihr is you, ihre is your + noun(die) and ihren is used in Akk means your + noun(der)

January 26, 2013

clackz

"Sie mag ihren teller" Is there anything about the sentence that indicates Sie means She or couldn't it just as easily mean "YOU like her plates"?

July 20, 2013

gorn61

The form of the verb - if it were you (formal) it would be "Sie mögen ..."

January 27, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ich mag, du magst, er/sie(she)/es mag, wir mögen, sie(they)/Sie(you) mögen, ihr mögt

July 18, 2015

conan_x639

so how about she likes your Teller am i right?

January 26, 2013

wzhd

My answer was 'She likes your plates'. 'your' and 'plates' were both marked as wrong.

January 29, 2013

gprobst

"ihren Teller" is singular, while "ihre Teller" would be plural. So, in this case "plates" is incorrect. I incorrectly answered "your," as well, but I think if it were "your," then it would have been "euren" instead "ihren."

February 15, 2013

duoderSie

That would be "Sie mag Ihre Teller" with a capital I

March 27, 2013

syl58

Could this be "She likes your plate?" as in "you all's plate" ? - nope, I am not Southern :)

March 15, 2013

pgbrandao

From the context I think it's clear "ihren Teller" means "her plate" (after all it's a "sie"). But could "ihren Teller" also mean "their plate"? (I can see "your plate" is not a possibility, since the possessive adjective is not capitalized.)

April 30, 2014

Hoja.de.Arce

Dis this mean she likes her own plate, or a different "her". Or is it ambiguous?

September 15, 2014

duoderSie

The potential for ambiguity is the same in both languages. If in English you need to use "own" to make it clear (Sally will use Jenny's mug but but she likes to use her own plate) use the German word eigene (+ adjective ending).

September 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.