"my children"

Translation:мои дети

November 5, 2015

4 Comments


m.tastic

What's the pronunciation difference between "мои" and "мой"?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Well, first, Й is a consonant. At best, it makes diphthongs, so "мой" rhymes with "boy"

И is a vowel, and it is stressed in "мои". Just like "foresee" and "force", which are quite different, мой and мои are not that hard to tell apart.

November 5, 2015

RyanRobins9

Whats the difference between моя and мой?

May 14, 2018

Shady_arc

The form of мой follows the case of the noun it is attached to and also reflects ts gender and number.

moi

As usual for adjectival declension, neuter forms are pretty much the same as masculine ones, and there are very few different feminine endings.

May 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.