"my children"

Translation:мои дети

November 5, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m.tastic

What's the pronunciation difference between "мои" and "мой"?


Shady_arc

Well, first, Й is a consonant. At best, it makes diphthongs, so "мой" rhymes with "boy"

И is a vowel, and it is stressed in "мои". Just like "foresee" and "force", which are quite different, мой and мои are not that hard to tell apart.


Norrius

[mɐ'i] vs ['moj]. You can look it up on Forvo.


hopmarie

What's the difference between дети and ребёнок?


MikaelJM101

Дети is plural an ркбёнок is singular i think


RyanRobins9

Whats the difference between моя and мой?


Shady_arc

The form of мой follows the case of the noun it is attached to and also reflects ts gender and number.

moi

As usual for adjectival declension, neuter forms are pretty much the same as masculine ones, and there are very few different feminine endings.


[deactivated user]

    Какая разница между "дети" и "ребята" пожалуйста?


Shady_arc

    Ребята as "kids" is usually used as an address. Fairly rare, though—I could not find an example in the corpus (it is probably there somewhere).

    It is also, at times, used to refer to boys, men or a company of your "guys".


    [deactivated user]

      Спасибо!


babblebable93

      Why not "Мои ребёнка"? It was in the list when I tapped on children.


Kundoo

      "Ребёнок" is singular; "дети" is plural. It's irregular.

      "Ребёнка" is the genitive case of "ребёнок".


Ma-qyoloS

      But both Words have the opposite Form, "дитя" for example, is the singular of "дети". They're different Vocabs with similar Meaning


Shady_arc

      The singular is дитя.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.