1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "my children"

"my children"

Translation:мои дети

November 5, 2015

10 Comments


m.tastic

What's the pronunciation difference between "мои" and "мой"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Well, first, Й is a consonant. At best, it makes diphthongs, so "мой" rhymes with "boy"

И is a vowel, and it is stressed in "мои". Just like "foresee" and "force", which are quite different, мой and мои are not that hard to tell apart.


Norrius

[mɐ'i] vs ['moj]. You can look it up on Forvo.


Marie815992

What's the difference between дети and ребёнок?


MikaelJM101

Дети is plural an ркбёнок is singular i think


[deactivated user]

    Какая разница между "дети" и "ребята" пожалуйста?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Ребята as "kids" is usually used as an address. Fairly rare, though—I could not find an example in the corpus (it is probably there somewhere).

    It is also, at times, used to refer to boys, men or a company of your "guys".


    [deactivated user]

      Спасибо!


RyanRobins9

      Whats the difference between моя and мой?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      The form of мой follows the case of the noun it is attached to and also reflects ts gender and number.

      moi

      As usual for adjectival declension, neuter forms are pretty much the same as masculine ones, and there are very few different feminine endings.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.