"Зачем в школе лошадь?"

Translation:What is the horse in the school for?

November 5, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeVinDuRosier

what does that mean ?


Theron126

That's a very good question...


john.newbe

It's a riding school !


Sean_Roy

Потому что это Дуолинго!


CindyDilg

Лошадь, мышь и художник входят в бар...


itsthefonz

Macro equineomics?


usmcfunkymunky

I read the Tips and Notes on зачем and почему, but I'm still a bit confused here. I believe the previous lesson in this skill had a sentence like "почему дети не в школе?", the same tense as this sentence. So why is почему used in one and зачем in the other?


Xeniolum

It's always kinda confusing for languages where both «зачем» и «почему» are translated as «why». Зачем ты открыл дверь — What are you trying to achieve by opening the door. Почему ты открыл дверь — What reason made you opening the door. Hope that helps :)


jlabuda

I think "зачем" means "for what", but "почему" means "because of what".


AronSabaj

Underrated answer tbh


Subalito

my guess is that in that one, the kids have already not attended to school, while in this one we are asking ourselves what the horse will be used for!


Berry402909

Evidently in Russia horses and cats go to school


Dchekhov

Потому что я работаю как лошадь! XD


Steve448292

chatting with my wife over this statement and statements like this in general I am caught betwixt and between about them. I can see that we are being exposed to random statements and this should help us be ready for any words thrown at us, but the next thought is would not it be better to have statements that at least have some decent frequency of use? How many times in a lifetime would one come across this statement? It would be great if at least the first half of ANY course focussed on statements that had a high usage factor. But then again, maybe there will be a bunch of cossaks riding around that one encounters on a regular basis


KristinHouser

I agree. I also practice my Spanish on Duolingo and that course is organized MUCH more effectively-more like Spanish classes one would take in any school. I don't imagine a beginning Russian course in a school would be structured the way this Duolingo course is structured.


[deactivated user]

QD.White

    Part of Duo’s stated goals are to give you silly sentences with the aim of making them stick out in your memory, like a mnemonic. Obviously, this sentence got your attention, so you’re more likely to remember it than the others in this lesson.

    Whether this is effective or not is beyond me. I finished the French course and I don’t remember any particularly strange sentences. And even the ones I do remember are remembered in English, not French, which seems to undermine the purpose of having me remember them in the first place.


wisteriafox756

    I guess they're just giving something for people to talk about


mesachie

    Maybe it followed her to school one day, just like the little lamb.


LeVinDuRosier

    From what i understand, if we say “Зачем в школе лошадь?” it means usually, there is no horse in the school, and we wonder why there is a horse. but if we say. “Зачем лошадь в школе ?” it means, it a horse we know, and we wonder what it is doing at school.

    have I got this right ?


an_alias

    Because my horse wants to be an architect like her Dad, not an artist!

    (Лошадь does imply either generic horse or specific mare/female horse right? Stallion is something else? жеребец? So it functions much like like кошка(кот)?)


Theron126

    "Конь" in my experience is much more common than "жеребец" for a male horse, though I think it may be a bit less specific, perhaps it doesn't absolutely require a stallion. "Конь" is also the name for the knight chess piece.


TJ_Q8

    what would be the difference if I answered this with "why" instead of "what for" ?


EdgarsSkul

    Because he is an architect


GabyGenzi

    потому что моей лошади нужно хорошее образание, конечно!


Theron126

    *моей лошади нужно...


varg98000

    why a horse is in the school means the same no?


Sean_Roy

    The meaning is the same, but in English you must say, "Why is a horse in the school?" The "is" must come between "why" and "a horse."


JanetGidle

    Can you say для чего instead of зачем?


JanetGidle

    Rephrase. Is для чего the same grammatically and in meaning as зачем?


Yarik12

    Что есть лошадь в школе для . Great construction


ShinyZoroark

    Nonsensical sentence in Russian. You literally wrote "What is horse in school for."


LeVinDuRosier

    does ”what is there a horse at school for?” work ?


JunoHu1

    It is okay, but sounds a bit clumsy to the ear. Normally we would just say:

    "Why is the horse in the school?"

    ...and if we wanted to be specific:

    "Why did someone bring the horse into the school?" (for what purpose, to what end)

    "How did the horse get inside the school?" or "How did the horse come to be inside the school?" (in what manner, by which means)

    or even:

    "Who brought this horse to school?" (who is responsible)

    -- Duolingo perhaps wants you to say something antiquated like: "For what purpose was the horse in the school?" - but only 1% would ever talk like this.


Makepeace8

    It's there because, in a previous Duolingo exercise, someone asked what it thought. It realised it didn't know, so it decided to get an education.


Ophris

    Bouh...ugly.


Kroly418101

    I cann't hear "b"


JCJ45

    По-русски смысл один и тот же


Avd4v

    I mean everyone has a right for education


Allatra13

    Why is this even a sentence?


JanetGidle

    Because life isn't always serious!


susiqw

    It's just bad English to end a sentence or a question with for.


susiqw

    It's just bad English to end a question with the word for if it's part of the expression what for then maybe it's better if you ask the question beginning with why? Native speaker here and it's just not good English.


susiqw

    It's just bad English to end a question with the word for; if it's part of the expression what for then maybe it's better if you ask the question beginning with why? Native speaker here and it's just not good English.


susiqw

    It's just bad English to end a question with the word for; if it's part of the expression what for then maybe it's better if you ask the question beginning with why? Native speaker here and it's just not good English.


pablomaclarry

    Comedian John Mullaney is gonna have a field day with this one.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.