1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зачем в школе лошадь?"

"Зачем в школе лошадь?"

Translation:What is the horse in the school for?

November 5, 2015

32 Comments


LeVinDuRosier

what does that mean ?


Theron126

That's a very good question...


john.newbe

It's a riding school !


Sean_Roy

Потому что это Дуолинго!


usmcfunkymunky

I read the Tips and Notes on зачем and почему, but I'm still a bit confused here. I believe the previous lesson in this skill had a sentence like "почему дети не в школе?", the same tense as this sentence. So why is почему used in one and зачем in the other?


Xeniolum

It's always kinda confusing for languages where both «зачем» и «почему» are translated as «why». Зачем ты открыл дверь — What are you trying to achieve by opening the door. Почему ты открыл дверь — What reason made you opening the door. Hope that helps :)


jlabuda

I think "зачем" means "for what", but "почему" means "because of what".


Jeffrey855877

Почему = "Why - what's the cause?" Answer: The horse is in the school because some kids thought it would be funny and put him there. See the movie "Animal House".

Зачем = "What for" - the purpose. To irritate the teachers; to learn some horse sense.


Subalito

my guess is that in that one, the kids have already not attended to school, while in this one we are asking ourselves what the horse will be used for!


FonzDammit

Macro equineomics?


Dchekhov

Потому что я работаю как лошадь! XD


Berry402909

Evidently in Russia horses and cats go to school


an_alias

Because my horse wants to be an architect like her Dad, not an artist!

(Лошадь does imply either generic horse or specific mare/female horse right? Stallion is something else? жеребец? So it functions much like like кошка(кот)?)


Theron126

"Конь" in my experience is much more common than "жеребец" for a male horse, though I think it may be a bit less specific, perhaps it doesn't absolutely require a stallion. "Конь" is also the name for the knight chess piece.


mesachie

Maybe it followed her to school one day, just like the little lamb.


LeVinDuRosier

From what i understand, if we say “Зачем в школе лошадь?” it means usually, there is no horse in the school, and we wonder why there is a horse. but if we say. “Зачем лошадь в школе ?” it means, it a horse we know, and we wonder what it is doing at school.

have I got this right ?


Steve448292

chatting with my wife over this statement and statements like this in general I am caught betwixt and between about them. I can see that we are being exposed to random statements and this should help us be ready for any words thrown at us, but the next thought is would not it be better to have statements that at least have some decent frequency of use? How many times in a lifetime would one come across this statement? It would be great if at least the first half of ANY course focussed on statements that had a high usage factor. But then again, maybe there will be a bunch of cossaks riding around that one encounters on a regular basis


Gaby754722

потому что моей лошади нужно хорошее образание, конечно!


Theron126

*моей лошади нужно...


varg98000

why a horse is in the school means the same no?


Sean_Roy

The meaning is the same, but in English you must say, "Why is a horse in the school?" The "is" must come between "why" and "a horse."


Noelia695739

What is the school horse for?


LeVinDuRosier

does ”what is there a horse at school for?” work ?


Makepeace8

It's there because, in a previous Duolingo exercise, someone asked what it thought. It realised it didn't know, so it decided to get an education.


TJ_Q8

what would be the difference if I answered this with "why" instead of "what for" ?


JanetGidle

Can you say для чего instead of зачем?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.