"Зачем в школе лошадь?"

Translation:What is the horse in the school for?

November 5, 2015

28 Comments


mosfet07

title

November 10, 2015

LeVinDuRosier

what does that mean ?

October 19, 2017

Theron126

That's a very good question...

November 5, 2015

john.newbe

It's a riding school !

March 1, 2016

Sean_Roy

Потому что это Дуолинго!

November 15, 2015

usmcfunkymunky

I read the Tips and Notes on зачем and почему, but I'm still a bit confused here. I believe the previous lesson in this skill had a sentence like "почему дети не в школе?", the same tense as this sentence. So why is почему used in one and зачем in the other?

November 7, 2015

Xeniolum

It's always kinda confusing for languages where both «зачем» и «почему» are translated as «why». Зачем ты открыл дверь — What are you trying to achieve by opening the door. Почему ты открыл дверь — What reason made you opening the door. Hope that helps :)

December 29, 2015

jozhin

I think "зачем" means "for what", but "почему" means "because of what".

November 10, 2015

Subalito

my guess is that in that one, the kids have already not attended to school, while in this one we are asking ourselves what the horse will be used for!

November 7, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Почему = "Why - what's the cause?" Answer: The horse is in the school because some kids thought it would be funny and put him there. See the movie "Animal House".

Зачем = "What for" - the purpose. To irritate the teachers; to learn some horse sense.

August 28, 2018

Dchekhov

Потому что я работаю как лошадь! XD

November 15, 2016

an_alias

Because my horse wants to be an architect like her Dad, not an artist!

(Лошадь does imply either generic horse or specific mare/female horse right? Stallion is something else? жеребец? So it functions much like like кошка(кот)?)

December 30, 2015

Theron126

"Конь" in my experience is much more common than "жеребец" for a male horse, though I think it may be a bit less specific, perhaps it doesn't absolutely require a stallion. "Конь" is also the name for the knight chess piece.

December 30, 2015

FonzDammit

Macro equineomics?

February 1, 2019

Gaby754722

потому что моей лошади нужно хорошее образание, конечно!

September 11, 2017

Theron126

*моей лошади нужно...

September 12, 2017

Gaby754722

Thanks!

September 12, 2017

mesachie

Maybe it followed her to school one day, just like the little lamb.

October 2, 2017

GreysonNeoBear

Lol

November 13, 2018

GreysonNeoBear

Funniest one ywt

November 13, 2018

Berry402909

Evidently in Russia horses and cats go to school

December 16, 2018

Noelia695739

What is the school horse for?

May 12, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

does ”what is there a horse at school for?” work ?

August 4, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

From what i understand, if we say “Зачем в школе лошадь?” it means usually, there is no horse in the school, and we wonder why there is a horse. but if we say. “Зачем лошадь в школе ?” it means, it a horse we know, and we wonder what it is doing at school.

have I got this right ?

October 19, 2017

varg98000

why a horse is in the school means the same no?

September 12, 2018

Sean_Roy

The meaning is the same, but in English you must say, "Why is a horse in the school?" The "is" must come between "why" and "a horse."

September 12, 2018

Makepeace8

It's there because, in a previous Duolingo exercise, someone asked what it thought. It realised it didn't know, so it decided to get an education.

April 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.