1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "До свидания."

"До свидания."

Translation:Goodbye.

November 5, 2015

74 Comments


Jdogsiis

Hardly anybody in Russia says "До свидания" It is much much more common to use "Пока" in day to day life


olimo

Пока is informal, you would not say that to a teacher, a doctor, to anyone with whom you are on "вы" terms.


1cO31

What does it mean вы??:0


EmsyN

Вы is the formal "you" like "vous" in french


HugoAllexis

It's kinda weird people constantly giving French references... Does most of the people in this course speak French? Am I the only one who doesn't?


Davey944676

I think it's more because English is unusual in having only one word for "you".

French is just a handy example. :)


PaulSpears

Russian has a lot of French and German influence. Russian royalty and aristocracy were generally Germans. Many times the language of the court was actually French and Russian was sidestepped many times in favour of the West. It is no surprise that titles and pronouns may have French, German or other influences.


RuizAPR

It's a fair comparison, because "vous" in French is used both as a formal singular second-person pronoun and as a plural second-person pronoun, formal and informal. The same can be said about Вы; it can be used to address a single person respectfully, or it can be used to address any plural of people, whether formally (like guests to an event) or informally (like friends).

Another example of this is in Turkish, where "sen" is the informal singular "you," and "siz" is either the formal singular "you" or the plural "you" (both formal and informal).

"Sie" in German could also serve in this way, in that it can both be singular or plural, but it is ONLY formal. An informal plural "you" also exists in German (ihr).


FinnDavis2

It always surprises me how similar both the words for "you" in Russian and French are!


LucasRGPedersen

Isn't it just english being weird? In danish we have "du" and the same for german, which sounds a lot like "vous". Though "du" is informal.


Fer_qledicen

Thanks, this was helpful


findafindo

No. They use it. When I was teaching English in Russia, my students always said до свидания before they left the classroom. It's more formal than пока


JuanBarrag6

до свидания is more formal


PolMicheal

They say it in the Anastasia movie! ;-)


Redko.

They say it in John Wick 3 too.


doJob1

and in Red Alert 3


O_ANDRADE

i prefer to use До свидания like "see you" and Пока like"bye"


A_User

Is it just me, or is the final и not pronounced? Is it just said as "Dah svee-dah-nya"?


olimo

Yes, "свидания" is pronounced almost like "свиданья", no one bothers with pronouncing "И" clearly.


qixyl

Not always and not all. I am native speaker.


A_User

OK, I thought that's what I heard. Thanks!


hpfan5

what does svidaniya mean if do means until?


olimo

Meeting, date, rendezvous.


hpfan5

without specificity .. just generally- till the next meeting, date, rendezvous


itsellyk

I think " See you (soon)" would also be a correct answer


wool_nosochek

"see you soon'" - "увидимся"


itsellyk

in real life you would use "До свидания" the same way as "see you" in English


qixyl

Is it a formal way to say "bye"? We learned "goodbye" as an equivalent of "до свидания" in Russian schools of my childhood.


cheesegazelle

Mozhno skazat' "uvidimsja skoro"? Kotoryj bol'she ispoluetsja? Sorry, i don't have a Cyrillic keyboard on my phone


Dmitry_embers

if you say it to your close friend (maybe wife), which doesn't want to let you go because she will miss you, then it will be ok. don't worry sweetheart, скоро увидимся :) in that order


TheSexyHun

I am confused as to why до is added on here. When you click on both of these words, the pop up says they both translate to "goodbye". Does this mean both words literally mean goodbye? If so, what is the purpose of saying "до свиданья" instead of just "до" or "свиданья"?


Dmitry_embers

до means here - until. "until we can meet each other again". something like that


lancaster2222

You know when you are tired when you translate "до свиданиа" to "до свиданиа" ...


trevorquentin

I know до свидания means goodbye, but does it literally translate to "to the travelers" ?


olimo

The French "au revoir" and the German "auf Wiedersehen" are very close to "до свидания" :-)


trevorquentin

Ah! That's useful to know. Which is the most common way people say goodbye in Russian?


olimo

This very way, "до свидания". The most common informal version is "пока". Also, it is common to wish well when you part with someone, like "Удачи!" (Good luck!), "Всего доброго", "Всего хорошего" (Have a nice day), etc.

Personally, I prefer "Добрый день/вечер" and "Всего доброго" to "Здравствуйте" and "До свидания". They sound heartier :-)


Krisbaudi

Or viszontlátásra in Hungarian, which means the same.


Norrius

I don't know how you came to such conclusion. It literally means "until the meeting", in the sense "until we meet again".


trevorquentin

I was using google translate. It must have gave me a weird answer!


Veronica.alfsen

What's the difference between "do svidaniya" and "poka"? Both means good bye?


Harsh001

Do svidaniya is an official goodbye(like for our elders or for official use or for ) and poka is used for friends..


RonelSteyn1

Why cant you just use "свидания" alone?


qixyl

It is translated as "rendezvouses" in nominative case or "rendezvous" in genetive case like a "(for/from/of/no/until) rendezvous". In gen. case it hasn't meaning without preposition.


RoyStuartI

Прощай - Goodbye

Im lost


SheepyTrum

Love this app! Me learning russian when I am young!!!!


R_Andersson

Can до свидания also be used to mean "farewell"?


qixyl

No. I think it will be "прощай" ("прощайте" for plural/formal) if I understand "farewell" right. People say "прощай" when they are parting forever and want to say "goodbye". Native Russian.


aihamsh

I don't get it, да means yes, but до is good?


Dmitry_embers

до - until. or before. до завтра - until tomorrow


Hydro20

How do people learn to prunounce this? It goes to fast for me.


Norrius

Transcription might help: [də‿svʲɪˈdanʲ(ɪ)jə]


DipandDotKing

Da svadanya translates till we meet again no???


Eltigre09

I dont think it was answered before but what does вы mean ?


Navojka

"you" / formal.


Elmo864079

What does the word "свидания" mean on its own?


KN.76

Hello! Is there any way to toggle the russian keyboard for the listening exercises? I've been forced to skip them for this particular language.


SafariJoe3

Wait I actually just typed the answer on English backwards like no joke just eybdoog and couldn't figure out why I got it wrong I need sleep


Psychotic7608

I have done the same bro


Tian916012

"Do svidaniya" is mostly used when you are talking to someone who is older than you, for example if you are a teenager you would say it to an adult, if you are 30 years old you would say it to an elderly person. It's basically an expression of respect. However, people don't usually use it when talking to family members or close friends, you don't say it to your parents or grandparents, at least based on my experience.


ValentinSe14370

This phrase is more natural to me as saying: See you again! or Until I see you again!


Berachot79

I said Until Later, and wasn't accepted :(


Carl270320

How is "goodbye" different from "Goodbye"


KWrw19

What is the difference between ( до свидания) and ( до свидения ) cuz i wrote the last one and they put it wrong


psithurismique

Hello, what does До mean? And when do you use it?


Nico86873

(до сви'-дан-ия) This is my best guess as to syllable breakdown and accent mark. Am I wrong?


Kundoo

You are almost right. It's [до сви-дА-ни-я].

  1. When breaking Russian words into syllables, don't break apart a consonant and the following vowel. They are always part of the same syllable.

  2. There's always exactly one vowel in a syllable in Russian. I.e. the number of syllables is equal to the number of vowels.


Nico86873

Из-ви-ни-те, спа-си-бо


vsvengali

The prior question wanted "До свидания, мама" translated as "See you, Mom", but this question didn't like "До свидания" translated as "See you". :(


AnnB57438

What is the difference between до скорого and до свиданья


AnnB57438

What is the difference between Да скорого and да свиданя

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.